TA13 postcode district road traffic accidents

281 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

The TA13 postcode district recorded 281 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 403 casualties. Of these collisions, 6 were fatal and 40 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 44% on 2024.

Fatal
6
Serious
40
Casualties
403
2025 5
2024 9
2023 7
2022 7
2021 7
2020 9
2019 5
2018 7
2017 8
2016 9
2015 7
2014 4
2013 10
2012 11
2011 12
2010 6
2009 11
2008 12
2007 10
2006 17
2005 18
2004 20
2003 12
2002 19
2001 12
2000 13
1999 14

Accidents in the TA13 postcode district

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for the TA13 postcode district

Collisions recorded

281

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

403

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

6

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

40

16.4% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 62.1%
Serious 4014.2%
Slight 23583.6%

What the data shows in the TA13 postcode district

Collisions in the TA13 postcode district are most frequently recorded on a Monday (17.1% of the total), with 22.8% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 60 mph.

54.1% of recorded collisions in the TA13 postcode district happen on a single carriageway. Around 22.8% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in the TA13 postcode district have produced 403 casualties. Pedestrians account for 4.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 269.3%
Monday 4817.1%
Tuesday 3713.2%
Wednesday 4014.2%
Thursday 4516%
Friday 4214.9%
Saturday 4315.3%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 26 collisions, Monday 48 collisions, Tuesday 37 collisions, Wednesday 40 collisions, Thursday 45 collisions, Friday 42 collisions, Saturday 43 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 21777.2%
Darkness 6422.8%

Light conditions: Daylight 217 collisions, Darkness 64 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 15254.1%
Roundabout 7024.9%
Dual carriageway 5017.8%
Unknown 82.8%
One way street/Slip road 10.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 152 collisions, Roundabout 70 collisions, Dual carriageway 50 collisions, Unknown 8 collisions, One way street/Slip road 1 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

30 mph 6322.4%
40 mph 2810%
50 mph 51.8%
60 mph 13447.7%
70 mph 5118.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 30 mph 63 collisions, 40 mph 28 collisions, 50 mph 5 collisions, 60 mph 134 collisions, 70 mph 51 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 21777.2%
Raining no high winds 3512.5%
Unknown 113.9%
Raining + high winds 62.1%
Other 62.1%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 217 collisions, Raining no high winds 35 collisions, Unknown 11 collisions, Raining + high winds 6 collisions, Other 6 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 27267.5%
Passenger 11227.8%
Pedestrian 194.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 272 casualties, Passenger 112 casualties, Pedestrian 19 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 6 of 6 accidents

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in the TA13 postcode district

How many road accidents have there been in the TA13 postcode district?

281 collisions have been recorded in the TA13 postcode district in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 403 casualties.

How many of the collisions in the TA13 postcode district were serious or fatal?

6 were fatal and 40 were serious — 16.4% of all recorded collisions in the TA13 postcode district resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in the TA13 postcode district?

Monday is the most common day for collisions in the TA13 postcode district, accounting for 17.1% of them, and 22.8% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in the TA13 postcode district happen on?

54.1% of collisions in the TA13 postcode district are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 60 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in the TA13 postcode district?

Pedestrians make up 4.7% of the 403 casualties recorded in the TA13 postcode district.

Is road safety in the TA13 postcode district getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in the TA13 postcode district fell 44% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for the TA13 postcode district come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for the TA13 postcode district cover 1999 to 2025.