CA26 postcode district road traffic accidents

184 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

The CA26 postcode district recorded 184 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 240 casualties. Of these collisions, 1 was fatal and 24 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 100% on 2024.

Fatal
1
Serious
24
Casualties
240
2025 2
2024 1
2023 6
2022 3
2021 5
2020 5
2019 3
2018 5
2017 5
2016 5
2015 5
2014 7
2013 12
2012 7
2011 7
2010 9
2009 7
2008 6
2007 7
2006 8
2005 10
2004 7
2003 8
2002 11
2001 19
2000 7
1999 7

Accidents in the CA26 postcode district

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for the CA26 postcode district

Collisions recorded

184

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

240

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

1

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

24

13.6% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 10.5%
Serious 2413%
Slight 15986.4%

What the data shows in the CA26 postcode district

Collisions in the CA26 postcode district are most frequently recorded on a Tuesday (16.3% of the total), with 24.5% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

98.4% of recorded collisions in the CA26 postcode district happen on a single carriageway. Around 27.7% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in the CA26 postcode district have produced 240 casualties. Pedestrians account for 15% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 116%
Monday 2915.8%
Tuesday 3016.3%
Wednesday 2815.2%
Thursday 3016.3%
Friday 2815.2%
Saturday 2815.2%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 11 collisions, Monday 29 collisions, Tuesday 30 collisions, Wednesday 28 collisions, Thursday 30 collisions, Friday 28 collisions, Saturday 28 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 13975.5%
Darkness 4524.5%

Light conditions: Daylight 139 collisions, Darkness 45 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 18198.4%
Roundabout 21.1%
Unknown 10.5%

Road type: Single carriageway 181 collisions, Roundabout 2 collisions, Unknown 1 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 21.1%
30 mph 11462%
40 mph 126.5%
60 mph 5630.4%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 2 collisions, 30 mph 114 collisions, 40 mph 12 collisions, 60 mph 56 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 13070.7%
Raining no high winds 3217.4%
Unknown 73.8%
Other 52.7%
Fine + high winds 31.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 130 collisions, Raining no high winds 32 collisions, Unknown 7 collisions, Other 5 collisions, Fine + high winds 3 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 15263.3%
Passenger 5221.7%
Pedestrian 3615%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 152 casualties, Passenger 52 casualties, Pedestrian 36 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 1 of 1 accidents

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in the CA26 postcode district

How many road accidents have there been in the CA26 postcode district?

184 collisions have been recorded in the CA26 postcode district in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 240 casualties.

How many of the collisions in the CA26 postcode district were serious or fatal?

1 were fatal and 24 were serious — 13.6% of all recorded collisions in the CA26 postcode district resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in the CA26 postcode district?

Tuesday is the most common day for collisions in the CA26 postcode district, accounting for 16.3% of them, and 24.5% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in the CA26 postcode district happen on?

98.4% of collisions in the CA26 postcode district are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in the CA26 postcode district?

Pedestrians make up 15% of the 240 casualties recorded in the CA26 postcode district.

Is road safety in the CA26 postcode district getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in the CA26 postcode district rose 100% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for the CA26 postcode district come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for the CA26 postcode district cover 1999 to 2025.