York road traffic accidents

7,093 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

York recorded 7,093 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 8,071 casualties. Of these collisions, 43 were fatal and 831 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 4% on 2024.

Fatal
43
Serious
831
Casualties
8,071
2025 190
2024 182
2023 203
2022 191
2021 175
2020 167
2019 221
2018 232
2017 288
2016 299
2015 290
2014 304
2013 273
2012 271
2011 243
2010 272
2009 289
2008 263
2007 289
2006 314
2005 303
2004 285
2003 300
2002 337
2001 277
2000 274
1999 361

Accidents in York

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for York

Collisions recorded

7,093

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

8,071

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

43

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

831

12.3% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 430.6%
Serious 83111.7%
Slight 6,21987.7%

What the data shows in York

Collisions in York are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.9% of the total), with 27% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

85.8% of recorded collisions in York happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.3% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in York have produced 8,071 casualties. Pedestrians account for 19.1% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 5908.3%
Monday 1,05214.8%
Tuesday 1,12015.8%
Wednesday 1,11715.7%
Thursday 1,12315.8%
Friday 1,19816.9%
Saturday 89312.6%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 590 collisions, Monday 1,052 collisions, Tuesday 1,120 collisions, Wednesday 1,117 collisions, Thursday 1,123 collisions, Friday 1,198 collisions, Saturday 893 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 5,17573%
Darkness 1,91827%

Light conditions: Daylight 5,175 collisions, Darkness 1,918 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 6,08485.8%
Roundabout 4967%
One way street 1902.7%
Dual carriageway 1702.4%
One way street/Slip road 761.1%
Unknown 741%
Slip road 30%

Road type: Single carriageway 6,084 collisions, Roundabout 496 collisions, One way street 190 collisions, Dual carriageway 170 collisions, One way street/Slip road 76 collisions, Unknown 74 collisions, Slip road 3 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2683.8%
30 mph 6,53792.2%
40 mph 1852.6%
60 mph 1031.5%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 268 collisions, 30 mph 6,537 collisions, 40 mph 185 collisions, 60 mph 103 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 5,93383.7%
Raining no high winds 71110%
Unknown 1211.7%
Other 991.4%
Raining + high winds 961.4%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 5,933 collisions, Raining no high winds 711 collisions, Unknown 121 collisions, Other 99 collisions, Raining + high winds 96 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 5,47867.9%
Passenger 1,05413.1%
Pedestrian 1,53919.1%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 5,478 casualties, Passenger 1,054 casualties, Pedestrian 1,539 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 7,093 accidents

Accident 2012120107286

Slight
53.9560, -1.1220
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 2012120105878

Slight
53.9609, -1.0749
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 406
View Details

Accident 2012120106623

Slight
53.9564, -1.0479
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Car
View Details

Accident 2012120105006

Slight
53.9503, -1.0985
2 vehicles 4 casualties
MAZDA 5 PEUGEOT 308 (3y)
View Details

Accident 2012120104103

Slight
53.9553, -1.1065
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2012120103176

Slight
53.9675, -1.0936
3 vehicles 1 casualty
Minibus (8-16 passenger seats) FORD FOCUS (4y) CITROEN C1 (1y)
View Details

Accident 2012120102725

Slight
53.9540, -1.0874
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2012120101279

Slight
53.9583, -1.0917
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Taxi/Private hire car
View Details

Accident 2012120100400

Slight
53.9492, -1.0538
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN URBAN Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2012120099310

Serious
53.9543, -1.1395
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Motorcycle over 125cc and up to 500cc
View Details

Accident 2012120100438

Slight
53.9627, -1.1072
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA AURIS (4y) Minibus (8-16 passenger seats)
View Details

Accident 2012120096341

Serious
53.9531, -1.0985
1 vehicle 1 casualty
CITROEN BERLINGO
View Details

Accident 2012120096787

Slight
53.9393, -1.1074
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 50cc and under VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2012120092258

Slight
53.9915, -1.1007
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLVO V70
View Details

Accident 2012120091840

Slight
53.9486, -1.0740
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA AYGO Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2012120091624

Slight
53.9509, -1.0853
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2012120090827

Slight
53.9631, -1.1158
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2012120054058

Slight
53.9481, -1.1263
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FIAT SEICENTO SEAT IBIZA
View Details

Accident 2012120090396

Slight
53.9692, -1.0909
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle CITROEN C3
View Details

Accident 2012120091301

Slight
53.9587, -1.0790
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES SPRINTER (1y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in York

How many road accidents have there been in York?

7,093 collisions have been recorded in York in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 8,071 casualties.

How many of the collisions in York were serious or fatal?

43 were fatal and 831 were serious — 12.3% of all recorded collisions in York resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in York?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in York, accounting for 16.9% of them, and 27% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in York happen on?

85.8% of collisions in York are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in York?

Pedestrians make up 19.1% of the 8,071 casualties recorded in York.

Is road safety in York getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in York rose 4% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for York come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for York cover 1999 to 2025.