Wolverhampton road traffic accidents

14,404 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Wolverhampton recorded 14,404 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 19,402 casualties. Of these collisions, 125 were fatal and 1,843 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 4% on 2024.

Fatal
125
Serious
1,843
Casualties
19,402
2025 318
2024 305
2023 388
2022 378
2021 392
2020 324
2019 431
2018 421
2017 409
2016 425
2015 447
2014 418
2013 389
2012 405
2011 380
2010 451
2009 591
2008 557
2007 636
2006 607
2005 735
2004 755
2003 779
2002 862
2001 900
2000 853
1999 848

Accidents in Wolverhampton

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Wolverhampton

Collisions recorded

14,404

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

19,402

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

125

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,843

13.7% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1250.9%
Serious 1,84312.8%
Slight 12,43686.3%

What the data shows in Wolverhampton

Collisions in Wolverhampton are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.4% of the total), with 30% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

71.9% of recorded collisions in Wolverhampton happen on a single carriageway. Around 25.1% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Wolverhampton have produced 19,402 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16.9% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,60411.1%
Monday 2,10714.6%
Tuesday 2,05714.3%
Wednesday 2,12214.7%
Thursday 2,05614.3%
Friday 2,36916.4%
Saturday 2,08914.5%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,604 collisions, Monday 2,107 collisions, Tuesday 2,057 collisions, Wednesday 2,122 collisions, Thursday 2,056 collisions, Friday 2,369 collisions, Saturday 2,089 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 10,07870%
Darkness 4,32630%

Light conditions: Daylight 10,078 collisions, Darkness 4,326 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 10,36171.9%
Dual carriageway 2,94720.5%
Roundabout 7705.3%
One way street 1631.1%
One way street/Slip road 950.7%
Slip road 580.4%
Unknown 100.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 10,361 collisions, Dual carriageway 2,947 collisions, Roundabout 770 collisions, One way street 163 collisions, One way street/Slip road 95 collisions, Slip road 58 collisions, Unknown 10 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2431.7%
30 mph 11,96783.1%
40 mph 2,13614.8%
50 mph 240.2%
60 mph 130.1%
70 mph 210.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 243 collisions, 30 mph 11,967 collisions, 40 mph 2,136 collisions, 50 mph 24 collisions, 60 mph 13 collisions, 70 mph 21 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 10,78274.9%
Raining no high winds 1,99813.9%
Other 6604.6%
Unknown 5343.7%
Raining + high winds 1581.1%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 10,782 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,998 collisions, Other 660 collisions, Unknown 534 collisions, Raining + high winds 158 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 11,11457.3%
Passenger 5,00225.8%
Pedestrian 3,28616.9%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 11,114 casualties, Passenger 5,002 casualties, Pedestrian 3,286 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 14,404 accidents

Accident 200920G072401

Slight
52.5764, -2.1148
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA ACCORD
View Details

Accident 200920G071601

Slight
52.5807, -2.1288
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA S2000
View Details

Accident 200920G071701

Slight
52.5741, -2.1375
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 200920G071301

Slight
52.5716, -2.1614
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FOCUS VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 200920G070701

Serious
52.5821, -2.1223
1 vehicle 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 307
View Details

Accident 200920G072201

Slight
52.6101, -2.1614
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 107 (1y) VAUXHALL ZAFIRA
View Details

Accident 200920G071001

Slight
52.6025, -2.1559
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD KA FORD TRANSIT (2y)
View Details

Accident 200920G072601

Slight
52.5891, -2.1266
2 vehicles 1 casualty
ROVER MINI Daf Trucks Model Missing
View Details

Accident 200920G071101

Slight
52.5855, -2.1411
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 200920G067402

Slight
52.6058, -2.1069
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA Motorcycle 50cc and under
View Details

Accident 200920G070301

Slight
52.5783, -2.1344
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 307 (4y) RENAULT MEGANE
View Details

Accident 200920G070401

Slight
52.5869, -2.1436
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FIAT PUNTO VAUXHALL ASTRA (2y)
View Details

Accident 200920G072801

Slight
52.5668, -2.1167
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car VOLVO 440
View Details

Accident 200920G070101

Slight
52.5779, -2.1152
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LEXUS IS220 (3y) TOYOTA HIACE
View Details

Accident 200920G070001

Slight
52.5956, -2.1570
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF PEUGEOT 206 (4y)
View Details

Accident 200920G066202

Slight
52.5557, -2.1037
1 vehicle 1 casualty
CITROEN SAXO
View Details

Accident 200920G069201

Slight
52.6034, -2.1645
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Taxi/Private hire car
View Details

Accident 200920G066402

Slight
52.5994, -2.0787
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER (2y) LAND ROVER DEFENDER
View Details

Accident 200920G066302

Slight
52.5921, -2.1011
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VECTRA (4y) VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 200920G069901

Slight
52.5950, -2.1498
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA CRV (1y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Wolverhampton

How many road accidents have there been in Wolverhampton?

14,404 collisions have been recorded in Wolverhampton in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 19,402 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Wolverhampton were serious or fatal?

125 were fatal and 1,843 were serious — 13.7% of all recorded collisions in Wolverhampton resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Wolverhampton?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Wolverhampton, accounting for 16.4% of them, and 30% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Wolverhampton happen on?

71.9% of collisions in Wolverhampton are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Wolverhampton?

Pedestrians make up 16.9% of the 19,402 casualties recorded in Wolverhampton.

Is road safety in Wolverhampton getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Wolverhampton rose 4% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Wolverhampton come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Wolverhampton cover 1999 to 2025.