Watford (Watford) road traffic accidents

6,875 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Watford (Watford) recorded 6,875 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 9,041 casualties. Of these collisions, 36 were fatal and 944 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 15% on 2024.

Fatal
36
Serious
944
Casualties
9,041
2025 167
2024 145
2023 165
2022 125
2021 131
2020 133
2019 170
2018 174
2017 227
2016 269
2015 215
2014 260
2013 217
2012 241
2011 250
2010 239
2009 237
2008 246
2007 253
2006 291
2005 321
2004 323
2003 363
2002 378
2001 410
2000 446
1999 479

Accidents in Watford (Watford)

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Watford (Watford)

Collisions recorded

6,875

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

9,041

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

36

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

944

14.3% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 360.5%
Serious 94413.7%
Slight 5,89585.7%

What the data shows in Watford (Watford)

Collisions in Watford (Watford) are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.7% of the total), with 27.2% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

67.3% of recorded collisions in Watford (Watford) happen on a single carriageway. Around 17.7% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Watford (Watford) have produced 9,041 casualties. Pedestrians account for 15% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 69410.1%
Monday 1,05515.3%
Tuesday 1,06115.4%
Wednesday 1,00214.6%
Thursday 1,03215%
Friday 1,15116.7%
Saturday 88012.8%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 694 collisions, Monday 1,055 collisions, Tuesday 1,061 collisions, Wednesday 1,002 collisions, Thursday 1,032 collisions, Friday 1,151 collisions, Saturday 880 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 5,00472.8%
Darkness 1,87127.2%

Light conditions: Daylight 5,004 collisions, Darkness 1,871 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 4,62867.3%
Dual carriageway 1,06615.5%
Roundabout 4306.3%
One way street 3945.7%
One way street/Slip road 2744%
Slip road 550.8%
Unknown 280.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 4,628 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,066 collisions, Roundabout 430 collisions, One way street 394 collisions, One way street/Slip road 274 collisions, Slip road 55 collisions, Unknown 28 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1722.5%
30 mph 5,69982.9%
40 mph 4256.2%
50 mph 3945.7%
60 mph 630.9%
70 mph 1221.8%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 172 collisions, 30 mph 5,699 collisions, 40 mph 425 collisions, 50 mph 394 collisions, 60 mph 63 collisions, 70 mph 122 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 5,60081.5%
Raining no high winds 87212.7%
Other 1832.7%
Unknown 580.8%
Fine + high winds 570.8%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 5,600 collisions, Raining no high winds 872 collisions, Other 183 collisions, Unknown 58 collisions, Fine + high winds 57 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 5,71063.2%
Passenger 1,97421.8%
Pedestrian 1,35715%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 5,710 casualties, Passenger 1,974 casualties, Pedestrian 1,357 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 6,875 accidents

Accident 20144100C0669

Serious
51.6281, -0.3872
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Honda ANF125 (3y) Car
View Details

Accident 20144100C0540

Slight
51.6819, -0.3922
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF Honda CBF125M (2y)
View Details

Accident 20144100C0527

Slight
51.6460, -0.4168
2 vehicles 3 casualties
Car FIAT PUNTO
View Details

Accident 20144100C0556

Slight
51.6641, -0.3995
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW Z4 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 20144100C0535

Slight
51.6694, -0.4131
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Vehicle
View Details

Accident 20144100C0578

Slight
51.6508, -0.4150
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD PUMA FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 20144100C1353

Slight
51.6763, -0.3790
2 vehicles 2 casualties
LAND ROVER RANGE ROVER SPORT (2y) NISSAN MICRA
View Details

Accident 20144100C0528

Slight
51.6533, -0.4185
3 vehicles 3 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN TIGUAN (1y) VAUXHALL ASTRA (2y) MAN Model Missing
View Details

Accident 20144100C0520

Slight
51.6578, -0.3979
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES CLK CLASS VOLKSWAGEN TOURAN
View Details

Accident 20144100C0551

Slight
51.6807, -0.3943
1 vehicle 1 casualty
NISSAN QASHQAI
View Details

Accident 20144100C0502

Slight
51.6485, -0.4067
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT (1y) RENAULT CLIO (2y)
View Details

Accident 20144100C0498

Slight
51.6661, -0.4042
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car RENAULT SCENIC (1y)
View Details

Accident 20144100C0506

Slight
51.6636, -0.3975
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CRV Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 20144100C0491

Slight
51.6605, -0.4014
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 1 SERIES Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 20144100C0496

Slight
51.6549, -0.4040
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car TOYOTA AVENSIS
View Details

Accident 20144100C0619

Slight
51.7013, -0.4041
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA (2y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 20144100C0507

Slight
51.6348, -0.4068
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA HONDA CRV
View Details

Accident 20144100C0462

Slight
51.6754, -0.3797
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA YARIS Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 20144100C0474

Slight
51.6642, -0.3998
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ZAFIRA
View Details

Accident 20144100C0477

Serious
51.6452, -0.4106
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Watford (Watford)

How many road accidents have there been in Watford (Watford)?

6,875 collisions have been recorded in Watford (Watford) in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 9,041 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Watford (Watford) were serious or fatal?

36 were fatal and 944 were serious — 14.3% of all recorded collisions in Watford (Watford) resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Watford (Watford)?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Watford (Watford), accounting for 16.7% of them, and 27.2% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Watford (Watford) happen on?

67.3% of collisions in Watford (Watford) are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Watford (Watford)?

Pedestrians make up 15% of the 9,041 casualties recorded in Watford (Watford).

Is road safety in Watford (Watford) getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Watford (Watford) rose 15% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Watford (Watford) come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Watford (Watford) cover 1999 to 2025.