Warrington road traffic accidents

10,374 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Warrington recorded 10,374 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 13,651 casualties. Of these collisions, 65 were fatal and 1,309 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 4% on 2024.

Fatal
65
Serious
1,309
Casualties
13,651
2025 191
2024 184
2023 201
2022 207
2021 216
2020 173
2019 230
2018 275
2017 318
2016 301
2015 297
2014 346
2013 338
2012 383
2011 398
2010 404
2009 445
2008 459
2007 500
2006 481
2005 497
2004 567
2003 572
2002 526
2001 596
2000 596
1999 673

Accidents in Warrington

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Warrington

Collisions recorded

10,374

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

13,651

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

65

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,309

13.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 650.6%
Serious 1,30912.6%
Slight 9,00086.8%

What the data shows in Warrington

Collisions in Warrington are most frequently recorded on a Friday (17% of the total), with 25.5% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

70.8% of recorded collisions in Warrington happen on a single carriageway. Around 17.7% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Warrington have produced 13,651 casualties. Pedestrians account for 12.6% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 9419.1%
Monday 1,52714.7%
Tuesday 1,63815.8%
Wednesday 1,61015.5%
Thursday 1,64215.8%
Friday 1,75917%
Saturday 1,25712.1%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 941 collisions, Monday 1,527 collisions, Tuesday 1,638 collisions, Wednesday 1,610 collisions, Thursday 1,642 collisions, Friday 1,759 collisions, Saturday 1,257 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 7,72674.5%
Darkness 2,64825.5%

Light conditions: Daylight 7,726 collisions, Darkness 2,648 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 7,34270.8%
Dual carriageway 1,43113.8%
Roundabout 1,27212.3%
One way street 1611.6%
One way street/Slip road 880.8%
Unknown 610.6%
Slip road 190.2%

Road type: Single carriageway 7,342 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,431 collisions, Roundabout 1,272 collisions, One way street 161 collisions, One way street/Slip road 88 collisions, Unknown 61 collisions, Slip road 19 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 3773.6%
30 mph 8,51982.1%
40 mph 9749.4%
50 mph 660.6%
60 mph 2342.3%
70 mph 2042%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 377 collisions, 30 mph 8,519 collisions, 40 mph 974 collisions, 50 mph 66 collisions, 60 mph 234 collisions, 70 mph 204 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 8,39881%
Raining no high winds 1,40313.5%
Fine + high winds 1401.3%
Other 1321.3%
Raining + high winds 1191.1%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 8,398 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,403 collisions, Fine + high winds 140 collisions, Other 132 collisions, Raining + high winds 119 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 8,79264.4%
Passenger 3,14123%
Pedestrian 1,71812.6%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 8,792 casualties, Passenger 3,141 casualties, Pedestrian 1,718 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 10,374 accidents

Accident 2005070502951

Slight
53.3987, -2.5945
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car TOYOTA COROLLA
View Details

Accident 2005070502960

Slight
53.4297, -2.5285
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2005070502852

Serious
53.4148, -2.5812
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2005070502882

Slight
53.3803, -2.5771
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car MERCEDES A CLASS (1y)
View Details

Accident 2005070502903

Slight
53.4130, -2.5426
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car ROVER 200 SERIES
View Details

Accident 2005070502853

Slight
53.3979, -2.6080
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA YARIS VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2005070502851

Slight
53.4266, -2.5336
2 vehicles 3 casualties
FIAT PUNTO MINI COOPER
View Details

Accident 2005070502823

Slight
53.4057, -2.5498
4 vehicles 5 casualties
HONDA CIVIC HONDA CIVIC HONDA CIVIC HONDA CIVIC
View Details

Accident 2005070502804

Slight
53.4155, -2.5735
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO VAUXHALL MERIVA
View Details

Accident 2005070502909

Slight
53.3974, -2.5573
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA Model Missing FORD FOCUS (4y)
View Details

Accident 2005070502813

Slight
53.4236, -2.5309
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES (2y) VOLKSWAGEN POLO (2y)
View Details

Accident 2005070502787

Slight
53.3935, -2.5952
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2005070503187

Slight
53.4156, -2.6242
3 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA CARINA FORD FOCUS (3y) Car
View Details

Accident 2005070502792

Slight
53.4078, -2.6286
2 vehicles 3 casualties
BMW 3 SERIES (2y) RENAULT CLIO (1y)
View Details

Accident 2005070502798

Slight
53.3684, -2.5801
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA MERCEDES Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2005070503019

Slight
53.3861, -2.6378
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 406 Goods over 3.5t. and under 7.5t
View Details

Accident 2005070502767

Slight
53.4146, -2.6224
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle over 500cc Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2005070502779

Slight
53.3920, -2.6025
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VECTRA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2005070502771

Slight
53.3658, -2.5790
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2005070502814

Slight
53.3873, -2.5927
2 vehicles 1 casualty
DENNIS Model Missing VAUXHALL VECTRA
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Warrington

How many road accidents have there been in Warrington?

10,374 collisions have been recorded in Warrington in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 13,651 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Warrington were serious or fatal?

65 were fatal and 1,309 were serious — 13.2% of all recorded collisions in Warrington resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Warrington?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Warrington, accounting for 17% of them, and 25.5% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Warrington happen on?

70.8% of collisions in Warrington are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Warrington?

Pedestrians make up 12.6% of the 13,651 casualties recorded in Warrington.

Is road safety in Warrington getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Warrington rose 4% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Warrington come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Warrington cover 1999 to 2025.