Warrington road traffic accidents

10,374 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Warrington recorded 10,374 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 13,651 casualties. Of these collisions, 65 were fatal and 1,309 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 4% on 2024.

Fatal
65
Serious
1,309
Casualties
13,651
2025 191
2024 184
2023 201
2022 207
2021 216
2020 173
2019 230
2018 275
2017 318
2016 301
2015 297
2014 346
2013 338
2012 383
2011 398
2010 404
2009 445
2008 459
2007 500
2006 481
2005 497
2004 567
2003 572
2002 526
2001 596
2000 596
1999 673

Accidents in Warrington

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Warrington

Collisions recorded

10,374

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

13,651

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

65

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,309

13.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 650.6%
Serious 1,30912.6%
Slight 9,00086.8%

What the data shows in Warrington

Collisions in Warrington are most frequently recorded on a Friday (17% of the total), with 25.5% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

70.8% of recorded collisions in Warrington happen on a single carriageway. Around 17.7% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Warrington have produced 13,651 casualties. Pedestrians account for 12.6% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 9419.1%
Monday 1,52714.7%
Tuesday 1,63815.8%
Wednesday 1,61015.5%
Thursday 1,64215.8%
Friday 1,75917%
Saturday 1,25712.1%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 941 collisions, Monday 1,527 collisions, Tuesday 1,638 collisions, Wednesday 1,610 collisions, Thursday 1,642 collisions, Friday 1,759 collisions, Saturday 1,257 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 7,72674.5%
Darkness 2,64825.5%

Light conditions: Daylight 7,726 collisions, Darkness 2,648 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 7,34270.8%
Dual carriageway 1,43113.8%
Roundabout 1,27212.3%
One way street 1611.6%
One way street/Slip road 880.8%
Unknown 610.6%
Slip road 190.2%

Road type: Single carriageway 7,342 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,431 collisions, Roundabout 1,272 collisions, One way street 161 collisions, One way street/Slip road 88 collisions, Unknown 61 collisions, Slip road 19 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 3773.6%
30 mph 8,51982.1%
40 mph 9749.4%
50 mph 660.6%
60 mph 2342.3%
70 mph 2042%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 377 collisions, 30 mph 8,519 collisions, 40 mph 974 collisions, 50 mph 66 collisions, 60 mph 234 collisions, 70 mph 204 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 8,39881%
Raining no high winds 1,40313.5%
Fine + high winds 1401.3%
Other 1321.3%
Raining + high winds 1191.1%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 8,398 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,403 collisions, Fine + high winds 140 collisions, Other 132 collisions, Raining + high winds 119 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 8,79264.4%
Passenger 3,14123%
Pedestrian 1,71812.6%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 8,792 casualties, Passenger 3,141 casualties, Pedestrian 1,718 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 10,374 accidents

Accident 2012070081322

Slight
53.3831, -2.6559
4 vehicles 3 casualties
PEUGEOT 206 AUDI A4 Car FORD KA
View Details

Accident 2012070079563

Serious
53.4064, -2.5944
2 vehicles 2 casualties
SUBARU LEGACY HONDA CBR1000RR
View Details

Accident 2012070079514

Serious
53.4084, -2.5943
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2012070079471

Slight
53.3886, -2.6094
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA SEAT IBIZA
View Details

Accident 2012070078793

Slight
53.4056, -2.5729
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2012070079376

Slight
53.3886, -2.6089
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VECTRA FORD MONDEO
View Details

Accident 2012070079216

Slight
53.3946, -2.6125
2 vehicles 2 casualties
TOYOTA YARIS (4y) MERCEDES CLK CLASS
View Details

Accident 2012070085596

Slight
53.3848, -2.5914
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FIESTA FORD STREETKA
View Details

Accident 2012070077954

Slight
53.3983, -2.5106
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 2012070077360

Slight
53.4000, -2.5963
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle FIAT PUNTO (3y)
View Details

Accident 2012070077200

Slight
53.3869, -2.6393
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 2012070075959

Slight
53.3900, -2.5977
2 vehicles 1 casualty
KAWASAKI EX650 ROVER 75
View Details

Accident 2012070075095

Slight
53.3834, -2.5607
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car HONDA CIVIC
View Details

Accident 2012070075030

Slight
53.3969, -2.5668
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN AX TOYOTA YARIS
View Details

Accident 2012070075921

Serious
53.3885, -2.5996
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA AVENSIS Daf Trucks Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2012070074344

Slight
53.4078, -2.6054
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL AGILA Car
View Details

Accident 2012070074076

Slight
53.3819, -2.5908
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FIAT PUNTO BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 2012070073230

Slight
53.4002, -2.5969
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES Model Missing PEUGEOT PARTNER (1y)
View Details

Accident 2012070072901

Slight
53.3865, -2.5921
2 vehicles 2 casualties
SUZUKI ALTO TOYOTA AVENSIS
View Details

Accident 2012070072859

Slight
53.4202, -2.5966
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle RENAULT SCENIC (2y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Warrington

How many road accidents have there been in Warrington?

10,374 collisions have been recorded in Warrington in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 13,651 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Warrington were serious or fatal?

65 were fatal and 1,309 were serious — 13.2% of all recorded collisions in Warrington resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Warrington?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Warrington, accounting for 17% of them, and 25.5% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Warrington happen on?

70.8% of collisions in Warrington are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Warrington?

Pedestrians make up 12.6% of the 13,651 casualties recorded in Warrington.

Is road safety in Warrington getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Warrington rose 4% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Warrington come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Warrington cover 1999 to 2025.