Wandsworth road traffic accidents

25,690 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Wandsworth recorded 25,690 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 28,982 casualties. Of these collisions, 128 were fatal and 3,526 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 6% on 2024.

Fatal
128
Serious
3,526
Casualties
28,982
2025 748
2024 797
2023 1,018
2022 929
2021 1,015
2020 905
2019 921
2018 975
2017 984
2016 934
2015 969
2014 991
2013 869
2012 974
2011 929
2010 883
2009 796
2008 749
2007 774
2006 780
2005 858
2004 1,054
2003 1,013
2002 1,191
2001 1,215
2000 1,204
1999 1,215

Accidents in Wandsworth

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Wandsworth

Collisions recorded

25,690

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

28,982

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

128

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,526

14.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1280.5%
Serious 3,52613.7%
Slight 22,03685.8%

What the data shows in Wandsworth

Collisions in Wandsworth are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.8% of the total), with 29.8% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

84.4% of recorded collisions in Wandsworth happen on a single carriageway. Around 15.7% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Wandsworth have produced 28,982 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.1% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,4479.5%
Monday 3,61214.1%
Tuesday 3,94915.4%
Wednesday 4,08015.9%
Thursday 3,98815.5%
Friday 4,32516.8%
Saturday 3,28912.8%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,447 collisions, Monday 3,612 collisions, Tuesday 3,949 collisions, Wednesday 4,080 collisions, Thursday 3,988 collisions, Friday 4,325 collisions, Saturday 3,289 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 18,02870.2%
Darkness 7,66229.8%

Light conditions: Daylight 18,028 collisions, Darkness 7,662 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 21,68084.4%
Dual carriageway 1,5396%
Unknown 7492.9%
One way street 6802.6%
Roundabout 5422.1%
One way street/Slip road 3461.3%
Slip road 1540.6%

Road type: Single carriageway 21,680 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,539 collisions, Unknown 749 collisions, One way street 680 collisions, Roundabout 542 collisions, One way street/Slip road 346 collisions, Slip road 154 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 3,96815.4%
30 mph 21,42983.4%
40 mph 2691%
50 mph 190.1%
60 mph 40%
70 mph 10%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 3,968 collisions, 30 mph 21,429 collisions, 40 mph 269 collisions, 50 mph 19 collisions, 60 mph 4 collisions, 70 mph 1 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 21,66084.3%
Raining no high winds 2,67510.4%
Unknown 5672.2%
Other 4711.8%
Raining + high winds 1160.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 21,660 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,675 collisions, Unknown 567 collisions, Other 471 collisions, Raining + high winds 116 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 19,95968.9%
Passenger 3,78013%
Pedestrian 5,24318.1%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 19,959 casualties, Passenger 3,780 casualties, Pedestrian 5,243 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 25,690 accidents

Accident 199901WW00734

Slight
51.4241, -0.1719
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA Model Missing AUSTIN MINI
View Details

Accident 199901WW00731

Slight
51.4627, -0.2163
1 vehicle 2 casualties
PEUGEOT SPEEDFIGHT
View Details

Accident 199901WW00730

Slight
51.4790, -0.1433
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 306 (2y) Goods over 3.5t. and under 7.5t
View Details

Accident 199901WW00738

Slight
51.4614, -0.1740
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MCW Model Missing FORD COURIER
View Details

Accident 199901WW00717

Slight
51.4731, -0.1657
1 vehicle 1 casualty
LONDON TAXIS INT. TX1 (1y)
View Details

Accident 199901WW00716

Slight
51.4568, -0.2292
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle CITROEN BX
View Details

Accident 199901WW00718

Slight
51.4801, -0.1397
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN XANTIA Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901WW00720

Slight
51.4571, -0.1978
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 50cc and under HONDA ACCORD
View Details

Accident 199901WW00743

Slight
51.4280, -0.1680
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats) Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 199901WW00709

Slight
51.4620, -0.2071
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA SH50 SEAT IBIZA
View Details

Accident 199901WW00712

Slight
51.4788, -0.1675
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 199901WW00710

Slight
51.4240, -0.1719
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA Model Missing (4y) VOLKSWAGEN POLO
View Details

Accident 199901WW00707

Slight
51.4722, -0.1655
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle FORD SIERRA
View Details

Accident 199901WW00711

Slight
51.4464, -0.1654
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 199901WW00714

Serious
51.4580, -0.1972
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI COUPE SUZUKI Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901LX00628

Slight
51.4662, -0.1506
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 309 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199901WW00705

Serious
51.4356, -0.1598
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA DT 125 R Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901WW00706

Slight
51.4747, -0.1533
2 vehicles 2 casualties
HONDA CIVIC (4y) SAAB 9000
View Details

Accident 199901LS00339

Slight
51.4244, -0.1398
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle NISSAN CHERRY
View Details

Accident 199901WW00728

Slight
51.4702, -0.1718
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PIAGGIO LIBERTY
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Wandsworth

How many road accidents have there been in Wandsworth?

25,690 collisions have been recorded in Wandsworth in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 28,982 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Wandsworth were serious or fatal?

128 were fatal and 3,526 were serious — 14.2% of all recorded collisions in Wandsworth resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Wandsworth?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Wandsworth, accounting for 16.8% of them, and 29.8% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Wandsworth happen on?

84.4% of collisions in Wandsworth are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Wandsworth?

Pedestrians make up 18.1% of the 28,982 casualties recorded in Wandsworth.

Is road safety in Wandsworth getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Wandsworth fell 6% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Wandsworth come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Wandsworth cover 1999 to 2025.