Waltham Forest road traffic accidents

17,065 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Waltham Forest recorded 17,065 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 20,713 casualties. Of these collisions, 89 were fatal and 2,064 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 1% on 2024.

Fatal
89
Serious
2,064
Casualties
20,713
2025 463
2024 458
2023 473
2022 533
2021 558
2020 543
2019 587
2018 664
2017 621
2016 611
2015 598
2014 687
2013 517
2012 560
2011 610
2010 574
2009 539
2008 686
2007 612
2006 655
2005 714
2004 700
2003 758
2002 778
2001 795
2000 885
1999 886

Accidents in Waltham Forest

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Waltham Forest

Collisions recorded

17,065

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

20,713

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

89

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,064

12.6% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 890.5%
Serious 2,06412.1%
Slight 14,91287.4%

What the data shows in Waltham Forest

Collisions in Waltham Forest are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.2% of the total), with 29.6% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

78.7% of recorded collisions in Waltham Forest happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Waltham Forest have produced 20,713 casualties. Pedestrians account for 19.1% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,96811.5%
Monday 2,35713.8%
Tuesday 2,54614.9%
Wednesday 2,45914.4%
Thursday 2,48914.6%
Friday 2,76016.2%
Saturday 2,48614.6%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,968 collisions, Monday 2,357 collisions, Tuesday 2,546 collisions, Wednesday 2,459 collisions, Thursday 2,489 collisions, Friday 2,760 collisions, Saturday 2,486 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 12,01370.4%
Darkness 5,05229.6%

Light conditions: Daylight 12,013 collisions, Darkness 5,052 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 13,43178.7%
Dual carriageway 1,81910.7%
Roundabout 7194.2%
One way street 4382.6%
Unknown 4192.5%
Slip road 1370.8%
One way street/Slip road 1020.6%

Road type: Single carriageway 13,431 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,819 collisions, Roundabout 719 collisions, One way street 438 collisions, Unknown 419 collisions, Slip road 137 collisions, One way street/Slip road 102 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2,57015.1%
30 mph 13,42278.7%
40 mph 2081.2%
50 mph 8344.9%
60 mph 110.1%
70 mph 190.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 2,570 collisions, 30 mph 13,422 collisions, 40 mph 208 collisions, 50 mph 834 collisions, 60 mph 11 collisions, 70 mph 19 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 14,20083.2%
Raining no high winds 1,80310.6%
Other 3972.3%
Unknown 3892.3%
Fine + high winds 1040.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 14,200 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,803 collisions, Other 397 collisions, Unknown 389 collisions, Fine + high winds 104 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 12,44160.1%
Passenger 4,30620.8%
Pedestrian 3,96619.1%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 12,441 casualties, Passenger 4,306 casualties, Pedestrian 3,966 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 17,065 accidents

Accident 199901JL00094

Slight
51.5702, -0.0255
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LEYLAND NATIONAL Model Missing Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901JC00100

Slight
51.5898, -0.0147
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 199901JL00091

Slight
51.5809, 0.0016
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA CAMRY Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901JC00105

Slight
51.5821, -0.0342
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199901JC00106

Serious
51.5840, -0.0250
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901JC00111

Slight
51.6221, 0.0083
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle VAUXHALL CAVALIER
View Details

Accident 199901JL00086

Slight
51.5662, 0.0101
2 vehicles 1 casualty
ROVER MONTEGO FORD TRANSIT
View Details

Accident 199901JL00093

Serious
51.5611, 0.0085
1 vehicle 3 casualties
FIAT UNO
View Details

Accident 199901JC00092

Slight
51.6240, -0.0166
3 vehicles 1 casualty
DENNIS Model Missing VAUXHALL NOVA PEUGEOT SPEEDFIGHT (1y)
View Details

Accident 199901JL00085

Serious
51.5656, 0.0003
2 vehicles 2 casualties
BMW 5 SERIES Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901JC00096

Serious
51.5871, -0.0412
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN ZX Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 199901JC00098

Slight
51.6361, -0.0135
1 vehicle 2 casualties
RENAULT 5
View Details

Accident 199901JL00083

Slight
51.5752, -0.0130
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901JL00082

Slight
51.5776, -0.0302
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN BEETLE Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901JC00097

Serious
51.5824, -0.0257
1 vehicle 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 199901JL00081

Serious
51.5702, 0.0141
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901JC00101

Slight
51.6188, -0.0173
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF VAUXHALL NOVA Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901JL00087

Serious
51.5769, -0.0079
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD CAPRI VOLKSWAGEN GOLF (4y)
View Details

Accident 199901JC00115

Slight
51.6090, -0.0174
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901JC00094

Slight
51.5849, -0.0195
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA CARINA
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Waltham Forest

How many road accidents have there been in Waltham Forest?

17,065 collisions have been recorded in Waltham Forest in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 20,713 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Waltham Forest were serious or fatal?

89 were fatal and 2,064 were serious — 12.6% of all recorded collisions in Waltham Forest resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Waltham Forest?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Waltham Forest, accounting for 16.2% of them, and 29.6% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Waltham Forest happen on?

78.7% of collisions in Waltham Forest are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Waltham Forest?

Pedestrians make up 19.1% of the 20,713 casualties recorded in Waltham Forest.

Is road safety in Waltham Forest getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Waltham Forest rose 1% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Waltham Forest come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Waltham Forest cover 1999 to 2025.