Tower Hamlets road traffic accidents

27,704 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Tower Hamlets recorded 27,704 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 32,199 casualties. Of these collisions, 161 were fatal and 3,546 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 5% on 2024.

Fatal
161
Serious
3,546
Casualties
32,199
2025 981
2024 931
2023 1,035
2022 1,076
2021 1,151
2020 929
2019 1,175
2018 1,180
2017 1,200
2016 1,138
2015 1,129
2014 1,102
2013 972
2012 1,033
2011 933
2010 905
2009 811
2008 921
2007 871
2006 833
2005 879
2004 875
2003 952
2002 973
2001 1,225
2000 1,212
1999 1,282

Accidents in Tower Hamlets

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Tower Hamlets

Collisions recorded

27,704

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

32,199

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

161

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,546

13.4% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1610.6%
Serious 3,54612.8%
Slight 23,99786.6%

What the data shows in Tower Hamlets

Collisions in Tower Hamlets are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16% of the total), with 33.5% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

67.3% of recorded collisions in Tower Hamlets happen on a single carriageway. Around 15.9% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Tower Hamlets have produced 32,199 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.9% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,93910.6%
Monday 3,84513.9%
Tuesday 4,29815.5%
Wednesday 4,37515.8%
Thursday 4,33815.7%
Friday 4,44316%
Saturday 3,46612.5%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,939 collisions, Monday 3,845 collisions, Tuesday 4,298 collisions, Wednesday 4,375 collisions, Thursday 4,338 collisions, Friday 4,443 collisions, Saturday 3,466 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 18,41166.5%
Darkness 9,29333.5%

Light conditions: Daylight 18,411 collisions, Darkness 9,293 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 18,63267.3%
Dual carriageway 5,57720.1%
One way street 9943.6%
Unknown 9443.4%
Roundabout 8883.2%
Slip road 3781.4%
One way street/Slip road 2911.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 18,632 collisions, Dual carriageway 5,577 collisions, One way street 994 collisions, Unknown 944 collisions, Roundabout 888 collisions, Slip road 378 collisions, One way street/Slip road 291 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 6,17822.3%
30 mph 20,18172.9%
40 mph 8132.9%
50 mph 4831.7%
60 mph 190.1%
70 mph 270.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 6,178 collisions, 30 mph 20,181 collisions, 40 mph 813 collisions, 50 mph 483 collisions, 60 mph 19 collisions, 70 mph 27 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 23,16083.6%
Raining no high winds 2,87310.4%
Unknown 6752.4%
Other 6382.3%
Fine + high winds 1450.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 23,160 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,873 collisions, Unknown 675 collisions, Other 638 collisions, Fine + high winds 145 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 21,29566.1%
Passenger 5,14616%
Pedestrian 5,75817.9%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 21,295 casualties, Passenger 5,146 casualties, Pedestrian 5,758 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 27,704 accidents

Accident 199901HT00931

Serious
51.5220, -0.0766
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA YZF R1 Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901CP00379

Serious
51.5200, -0.0901
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199901CP00395

Slight
51.5202, -0.0854
1 vehicle 1 casualty
YAMAHA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901HT00959

Slight
51.5117, -0.0283
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FIAT TIPO PIAGGIO VESPA (2y)
View Details

Accident 199901HT01001

Slight
51.5296, -0.0545
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FIAT PUNTO (2y)
View Details

Accident 199901HT00927

Slight
51.5324, -0.0251
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA ACCORD
View Details

Accident 199901HT00920

Slight
51.5325, -0.0572
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA ACCORD (2y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199901HT00926

Slight
51.5282, -0.0186
1 vehicle 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 199901HT01031

Slight
51.5227, -0.0552
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD SIERRA Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901HT00965

Slight
51.5125, -0.0297
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CAVALIER MERCEDES Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901HT00929

Slight
51.5126, -0.0391
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA Model Missing (2y)
View Details

Accident 199901HT00962

Slight
51.5283, -0.0555
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA ST1100 FORD SIERRA
View Details

Accident 199901HT00939

Slight
51.5203, -0.0177
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES Model Missing IVECO-FORD Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901HT00943

Slight
51.5242, -0.0716
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PIAGGIO LIBERTY Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901HT00921

Slight
51.5145, -0.0593
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA Goods 7.5 tonnes mgw and over
View Details

Accident 199901HT00914

Slight
51.5243, -0.0370
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO 360 FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 199901HT00918

Slight
51.5172, -0.0299
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA PEUGEOT 405
View Details

Accident 199901HT00922

Slight
51.5272, -0.0203
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901HT00948

Slight
51.5271, -0.0256
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199901HT00912

Slight
51.5126, -0.0391
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA Model Missing (2y) PEUGEOT EXPERT (3y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Tower Hamlets

How many road accidents have there been in Tower Hamlets?

27,704 collisions have been recorded in Tower Hamlets in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 32,199 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Tower Hamlets were serious or fatal?

161 were fatal and 3,546 were serious — 13.4% of all recorded collisions in Tower Hamlets resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Tower Hamlets?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Tower Hamlets, accounting for 16% of them, and 33.5% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Tower Hamlets happen on?

67.3% of collisions in Tower Hamlets are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Tower Hamlets?

Pedestrians make up 17.9% of the 32,199 casualties recorded in Tower Hamlets.

Is road safety in Tower Hamlets getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Tower Hamlets rose 5% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Tower Hamlets come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Tower Hamlets cover 1999 to 2025.