Tower Hamlets road traffic accidents

27,704 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Tower Hamlets recorded 27,704 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 32,199 casualties. Of these collisions, 161 were fatal and 3,546 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 5% on 2024.

Fatal
161
Serious
3,546
Casualties
32,199
2025 981
2024 931
2023 1,035
2022 1,076
2021 1,151
2020 929
2019 1,175
2018 1,180
2017 1,200
2016 1,138
2015 1,129
2014 1,102
2013 972
2012 1,033
2011 933
2010 905
2009 811
2008 921
2007 871
2006 833
2005 879
2004 875
2003 952
2002 973
2001 1,225
2000 1,212
1999 1,282

Accidents in Tower Hamlets

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Tower Hamlets

Collisions recorded

27,704

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

32,199

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

161

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,546

13.4% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1610.6%
Serious 3,54612.8%
Slight 23,99786.6%

What the data shows in Tower Hamlets

Collisions in Tower Hamlets are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16% of the total), with 33.5% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

67.3% of recorded collisions in Tower Hamlets happen on a single carriageway. Around 15.9% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Tower Hamlets have produced 32,199 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.9% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,93910.6%
Monday 3,84513.9%
Tuesday 4,29815.5%
Wednesday 4,37515.8%
Thursday 4,33815.7%
Friday 4,44316%
Saturday 3,46612.5%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,939 collisions, Monday 3,845 collisions, Tuesday 4,298 collisions, Wednesday 4,375 collisions, Thursday 4,338 collisions, Friday 4,443 collisions, Saturday 3,466 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 18,41166.5%
Darkness 9,29333.5%

Light conditions: Daylight 18,411 collisions, Darkness 9,293 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 18,63267.3%
Dual carriageway 5,57720.1%
One way street 9943.6%
Unknown 9443.4%
Roundabout 8883.2%
Slip road 3781.4%
One way street/Slip road 2911.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 18,632 collisions, Dual carriageway 5,577 collisions, One way street 994 collisions, Unknown 944 collisions, Roundabout 888 collisions, Slip road 378 collisions, One way street/Slip road 291 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 6,17822.3%
30 mph 20,18172.9%
40 mph 8132.9%
50 mph 4831.7%
60 mph 190.1%
70 mph 270.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 6,178 collisions, 30 mph 20,181 collisions, 40 mph 813 collisions, 50 mph 483 collisions, 60 mph 19 collisions, 70 mph 27 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 23,16083.6%
Raining no high winds 2,87310.4%
Unknown 6752.4%
Other 6382.3%
Fine + high winds 1450.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 23,160 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,873 collisions, Unknown 675 collisions, Other 638 collisions, Fine + high winds 145 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 21,29566.1%
Passenger 5,14616%
Pedestrian 5,75817.9%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 21,295 casualties, Passenger 5,146 casualties, Pedestrian 5,758 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 27,704 accidents

Accident 199901HT01085

Serious
51.5092, -0.0614
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SUZUKI Model Missing (2y) CITROEN BX
View Details

Accident 199901HT02028

Slight
51.5110, -0.0649
1 vehicle 1 casualty
RENAULT CLIO (2y)
View Details

Accident 199901HT02013

Slight
51.5248, -0.0718
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901HT01084

Slight
51.5106, -0.0393
1 vehicle 2 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 199901HT01082

Slight
51.5090, -0.0677
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA (3y) FORD SIERRA
View Details

Accident 199901HT01080

Slight
51.5287, -0.0557
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901HT01094

Slight
51.5235, -0.0384
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 199901HT02003

Slight
51.5092, -0.0738
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA ROVER 400 SERIES (4y)
View Details

Accident 199901HT02009

Slight
51.5300, -0.0530
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199901HT01069

Slight
51.5288, -0.0133
3 vehicles 2 casualties
VOLVO 440 FORD MONDEO (4y) BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 199901HT01078

Slight
51.5195, -0.0579
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA CG125B
View Details

Accident 199901HT01077

Slight
51.5146, 0.0038
3 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD PROBE (3y) PEUGEOT 306 (3y) FORD FIESTA (1y)
View Details

Accident 199901HT01065

Slight
51.5146, -0.0604
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF (4y) Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 199901HT01076

Slight
51.5035, -0.0258
1 vehicle 2 casualties
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901HT01092

Slight
51.5224, -0.0420
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under FORD GRANADA
View Details

Accident 199901HT01075

Slight
51.5072, -0.0083
1 vehicle 1 casualty
SUZUKI Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901HT01095

Slight
51.5027, -0.0252
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN POLO (3y) TOYOTA Model Missing (2y)
View Details

Accident 199901HT01070

Slight
51.5179, -0.0407
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CALIBRA Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901KF00501

Serious
51.5428, -0.0203
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SUZUKI Model Missing Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under
View Details

Accident 199901HT01062

Slight
51.5097, -0.0569
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA Model Missing (4y) VAUXHALL ASTRA (1y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Tower Hamlets

How many road accidents have there been in Tower Hamlets?

27,704 collisions have been recorded in Tower Hamlets in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 32,199 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Tower Hamlets were serious or fatal?

161 were fatal and 3,546 were serious — 13.4% of all recorded collisions in Tower Hamlets resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Tower Hamlets?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Tower Hamlets, accounting for 16% of them, and 33.5% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Tower Hamlets happen on?

67.3% of collisions in Tower Hamlets are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Tower Hamlets?

Pedestrians make up 17.9% of the 32,199 casualties recorded in Tower Hamlets.

Is road safety in Tower Hamlets getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Tower Hamlets rose 5% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Tower Hamlets come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Tower Hamlets cover 1999 to 2025.