Tower Hamlets road traffic accidents

27,704 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Tower Hamlets recorded 27,704 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 32,199 casualties. Of these collisions, 161 were fatal and 3,546 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 5% on 2024.

Fatal
161
Serious
3,546
Casualties
32,199
2025 981
2024 931
2023 1,035
2022 1,076
2021 1,151
2020 929
2019 1,175
2018 1,180
2017 1,200
2016 1,138
2015 1,129
2014 1,102
2013 972
2012 1,033
2011 933
2010 905
2009 811
2008 921
2007 871
2006 833
2005 879
2004 875
2003 952
2002 973
2001 1,225
2000 1,212
1999 1,282

Accidents in Tower Hamlets

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Tower Hamlets

Collisions recorded

27,704

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

32,199

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

161

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,546

13.4% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1610.6%
Serious 3,54612.8%
Slight 23,99786.6%

What the data shows in Tower Hamlets

Collisions in Tower Hamlets are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16% of the total), with 33.5% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

67.3% of recorded collisions in Tower Hamlets happen on a single carriageway. Around 15.9% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Tower Hamlets have produced 32,199 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.9% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,93910.6%
Monday 3,84513.9%
Tuesday 4,29815.5%
Wednesday 4,37515.8%
Thursday 4,33815.7%
Friday 4,44316%
Saturday 3,46612.5%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,939 collisions, Monday 3,845 collisions, Tuesday 4,298 collisions, Wednesday 4,375 collisions, Thursday 4,338 collisions, Friday 4,443 collisions, Saturday 3,466 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 18,41166.5%
Darkness 9,29333.5%

Light conditions: Daylight 18,411 collisions, Darkness 9,293 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 18,63267.3%
Dual carriageway 5,57720.1%
One way street 9943.6%
Unknown 9443.4%
Roundabout 8883.2%
Slip road 3781.4%
One way street/Slip road 2911.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 18,632 collisions, Dual carriageway 5,577 collisions, One way street 994 collisions, Unknown 944 collisions, Roundabout 888 collisions, Slip road 378 collisions, One way street/Slip road 291 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 6,17822.3%
30 mph 20,18172.9%
40 mph 8132.9%
50 mph 4831.7%
60 mph 190.1%
70 mph 270.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 6,178 collisions, 30 mph 20,181 collisions, 40 mph 813 collisions, 50 mph 483 collisions, 60 mph 19 collisions, 70 mph 27 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 23,16083.6%
Raining no high winds 2,87310.4%
Unknown 6752.4%
Other 6382.3%
Fine + high winds 1450.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 23,160 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,873 collisions, Unknown 675 collisions, Other 638 collisions, Fine + high winds 145 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 21,29566.1%
Passenger 5,14616%
Pedestrian 5,75817.9%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 21,295 casualties, Passenger 5,146 casualties, Pedestrian 5,758 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 27,704 accidents

Accident 200601HT20272

Slight
51.5273, -0.0237
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA AVENSIS
View Details

Accident 200601CP00108

Serious
51.5205, -0.0791
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 200601HT20251

Slight
51.5271, -0.0255
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FIAT PUNTO
View Details

Accident 200601HT20229

Slight
51.5184, -0.0629
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 406 (4y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200601HT20249

Slight
51.5138, -0.0513
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under FORD TRANSIT (4y)
View Details

Accident 200601HT20257

Slight
51.5108, -0.0190
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES 190 YAMAHA YQ 50 AEROX
View Details

Accident 200601GD10244

Slight
51.5325, -0.0575
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA Model Missing Car
View Details

Accident 200601HT20231

Slight
51.5142, -0.0550
3 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC VAUXHALL ASTRA HONDA CIVIC (1y)
View Details

Accident 200601HT20240

Slight
51.5172, -0.0298
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Car
View Details

Accident 200601HT20237

Slight
51.5131, -0.0442
3 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES (4y) TOYOTA AVENSIS CITROEN AX
View Details

Accident 200601HT20357

Slight
51.5300, -0.0529
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA (4y) RENAULT 5
View Details

Accident 200601HT20359

Slight
51.5213, -0.0492
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 200601HT20228

Slight
51.5105, -0.0191
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA Car
View Details

Accident 200601HT20236

Slight
51.5292, -0.0156
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CB600F (4y) MERCEDES CLK CLASS (4y)
View Details

Accident 200601HT20247

Serious
51.5275, -0.0233
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 200601HT20351

Slight
51.5084, -0.0702
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO S40 PEUGEOT 406 Car
View Details

Accident 200601GD10252

Slight
51.5309, -0.0724
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA YARIS
View Details

Accident 200601HT20212

Slight
51.5094, -0.0262
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CARBODIES TAXI MERCEDES A CLASS
View Details

Accident 200601HT20233

Slight
51.5259, -0.0646
3 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under Car FORD FOCUS (1y)
View Details

Accident 200601HT20230

Serious
51.5253, -0.0486
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Tower Hamlets

How many road accidents have there been in Tower Hamlets?

27,704 collisions have been recorded in Tower Hamlets in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 32,199 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Tower Hamlets were serious or fatal?

161 were fatal and 3,546 were serious — 13.4% of all recorded collisions in Tower Hamlets resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Tower Hamlets?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Tower Hamlets, accounting for 16% of them, and 33.5% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Tower Hamlets happen on?

67.3% of collisions in Tower Hamlets are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Tower Hamlets?

Pedestrians make up 17.9% of the 32,199 casualties recorded in Tower Hamlets.

Is road safety in Tower Hamlets getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Tower Hamlets rose 5% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Tower Hamlets come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Tower Hamlets cover 1999 to 2025.