Swindon (Swindon) road traffic accidents

7,838 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Swindon (Swindon) recorded 7,838 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 9,768 casualties. Of these collisions, 48 were fatal and 963 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 3% on 2024.

Fatal
48
Serious
963
Casualties
9,768
2025 238
2024 232
2023 247
2022 256
2021 253
2020 186
2019 238
2018 231
2017 213
2016 296
2015 261
2014 225
2013 218
2012 270
2011 254
2010 237
2009 258
2008 286
2007 324
2006 350
2005 310
2004 391
2003 388
2002 455
2001 438
2000 397
1999 386

Accidents in Swindon (Swindon)

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Swindon (Swindon)

Collisions recorded

7,838

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

9,768

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

48

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

963

12.9% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 480.6%
Serious 96312.3%
Slight 6,82787.1%

What the data shows in Swindon (Swindon)

Collisions in Swindon (Swindon) are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.9% of the total), with 27.2% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

57.1% of recorded collisions in Swindon (Swindon) happen on a single carriageway. Around 15.8% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Swindon (Swindon) have produced 9,768 casualties. Pedestrians account for 14.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 7789.9%
Monday 1,09814%
Tuesday 1,17315%
Wednesday 1,23915.8%
Thursday 1,16814.9%
Friday 1,32416.9%
Saturday 1,05813.5%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 778 collisions, Monday 1,098 collisions, Tuesday 1,173 collisions, Wednesday 1,239 collisions, Thursday 1,168 collisions, Friday 1,324 collisions, Saturday 1,058 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 5,70872.8%
Darkness 2,13027.2%

Light conditions: Daylight 5,708 collisions, Darkness 2,130 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 4,47557.1%
Roundabout 1,73922.2%
Dual carriageway 1,20515.4%
One way street 2333%
One way street/Slip road 1662.1%
Unknown 150.2%
Slip road 50.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 4,475 collisions, Roundabout 1,739 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,205 collisions, One way street 233 collisions, One way street/Slip road 166 collisions, Unknown 15 collisions, Slip road 5 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2323%
30 mph 5,44769.5%
40 mph 1,89624.2%
50 mph 791%
60 mph 610.8%
70 mph 1231.6%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 232 collisions, 30 mph 5,447 collisions, 40 mph 1,896 collisions, 50 mph 79 collisions, 60 mph 61 collisions, 70 mph 123 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 6,53483.4%
Raining no high winds 87211.1%
Unknown 1612.1%
Raining + high winds 791%
Fine + high winds 670.9%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 6,534 collisions, Raining no high winds 872 collisions, Unknown 161 collisions, Raining + high winds 79 collisions, Fine + high winds 67 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 6,42465.8%
Passenger 1,91019.6%
Pedestrian 1,43414.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 6,424 casualties, Passenger 1,910 casualties, Pedestrian 1,434 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 7,838 accidents

Accident 199954DN27399

Serious
51.5965, -1.8046
5 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA Model Missing (3y) FORD ESCORT VOLVO S40 FORD FIESTA PEUGEOT 405
View Details

Accident 199954DS27199

Slight
51.5379, -1.7234
3 vehicles 1 casualty
SCANIA Model Missing (3y) FORD FIESTA (1y) NISSAN ALMERA (1y)
View Details

Accident 199954DN26999

Slight
51.5918, -1.8162
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA ROVER MODEL MISSING
View Details

Accident 199954DS26399

Slight
51.5624, -1.7651
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199954DN07569

Slight
51.5888, -1.7820
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 106
View Details

Accident 199954DS07299

Slight
51.5609, -1.7807
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES Model Missing (4y) MERCEDES Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199954DN07519

Slight
51.5673, -1.8312
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA NS50MSB Vehicle (1y)
View Details

Accident 199954DS07509

Slight
51.5654, -1.7547
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO (4y) APRILIA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199954DN07599

Serious
51.5789, -1.7821
1 vehicle 2 casualties
KAWASAKI Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199954DN07559

Slight
51.5915, -1.8094
1 vehicle 2 casualties
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199954DS07459

Serious
51.5671, -1.7359
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA R6 Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199954DS07429

Slight
51.5663, -1.7821
3 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle RENAULT CLIO (2y) PEUGEOT 309
View Details

Accident 199954DN07529

Serious
51.5699, -1.7893
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 406 (2y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199954DN07379

Slight
51.5682, -1.8009
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199954DN07499

Slight
51.5583, -1.8254
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ROVER METRO
View Details

Accident 199954DS07539

Slight
51.5573, -1.7692
2 vehicles 2 casualties
AUSTIN MAESTRO FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 199954DS07409

Slight
51.5447, -1.7692
3 vehicles 3 casualties
NISSAN SUNNY ROVER 200 SERIES VOLVO 240
View Details

Accident 199954DN07469

Serious
51.5556, -1.8384
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle MG METRO
View Details

Accident 199954DS07549

Slight
51.5636, -1.7807
1 vehicle 1 casualty
CARBODIES TAXI (2y)
View Details

Accident 199954DS07489

Slight
51.5564, -1.7850
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD GRANADA FORD ESCORT
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Swindon (Swindon)

How many road accidents have there been in Swindon (Swindon)?

7,838 collisions have been recorded in Swindon (Swindon) in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 9,768 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Swindon (Swindon) were serious or fatal?

48 were fatal and 963 were serious — 12.9% of all recorded collisions in Swindon (Swindon) resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Swindon (Swindon)?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Swindon (Swindon), accounting for 16.9% of them, and 27.2% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Swindon (Swindon) happen on?

57.1% of collisions in Swindon (Swindon) are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Swindon (Swindon)?

Pedestrians make up 14.7% of the 9,768 casualties recorded in Swindon (Swindon).

Is road safety in Swindon (Swindon) getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Swindon (Swindon) rose 3% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Swindon (Swindon) come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Swindon (Swindon) cover 1999 to 2025.