Swindon (Swindon) road traffic accidents

7,838 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Swindon (Swindon) recorded 7,838 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 9,768 casualties. Of these collisions, 48 were fatal and 963 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 3% on 2024.

Fatal
48
Serious
963
Casualties
9,768
2025 238
2024 232
2023 247
2022 256
2021 253
2020 186
2019 238
2018 231
2017 213
2016 296
2015 261
2014 225
2013 218
2012 270
2011 254
2010 237
2009 258
2008 286
2007 324
2006 350
2005 310
2004 391
2003 388
2002 455
2001 438
2000 397
1999 386

Accidents in Swindon (Swindon)

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Swindon (Swindon)

Collisions recorded

7,838

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

9,768

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

48

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

963

12.9% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 480.6%
Serious 96312.3%
Slight 6,82787.1%

What the data shows in Swindon (Swindon)

Collisions in Swindon (Swindon) are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.9% of the total), with 27.2% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

57.1% of recorded collisions in Swindon (Swindon) happen on a single carriageway. Around 15.8% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Swindon (Swindon) have produced 9,768 casualties. Pedestrians account for 14.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 7789.9%
Monday 1,09814%
Tuesday 1,17315%
Wednesday 1,23915.8%
Thursday 1,16814.9%
Friday 1,32416.9%
Saturday 1,05813.5%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 778 collisions, Monday 1,098 collisions, Tuesday 1,173 collisions, Wednesday 1,239 collisions, Thursday 1,168 collisions, Friday 1,324 collisions, Saturday 1,058 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 5,70872.8%
Darkness 2,13027.2%

Light conditions: Daylight 5,708 collisions, Darkness 2,130 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 4,47557.1%
Roundabout 1,73922.2%
Dual carriageway 1,20515.4%
One way street 2333%
One way street/Slip road 1662.1%
Unknown 150.2%
Slip road 50.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 4,475 collisions, Roundabout 1,739 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,205 collisions, One way street 233 collisions, One way street/Slip road 166 collisions, Unknown 15 collisions, Slip road 5 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2323%
30 mph 5,44769.5%
40 mph 1,89624.2%
50 mph 791%
60 mph 610.8%
70 mph 1231.6%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 232 collisions, 30 mph 5,447 collisions, 40 mph 1,896 collisions, 50 mph 79 collisions, 60 mph 61 collisions, 70 mph 123 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 6,53483.4%
Raining no high winds 87211.1%
Unknown 1612.1%
Raining + high winds 791%
Fine + high winds 670.9%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 6,534 collisions, Raining no high winds 872 collisions, Unknown 161 collisions, Raining + high winds 79 collisions, Fine + high winds 67 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 6,42465.8%
Passenger 1,91019.6%
Pedestrian 1,43414.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 6,424 casualties, Passenger 1,910 casualties, Pedestrian 1,434 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 7,838 accidents

Accident 2013547356013

Slight
51.5807, -1.8333
3 vehicles 4 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA HONDA JAZZ Car
View Details

Accident 2013547319913

Serious
51.5599, -1.8272
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 307 GILERA DNA 50
View Details

Accident 2013547316813

Slight
51.5829, -1.7991
1 vehicle 3 casualties
HONDA JAZZ (4y)
View Details

Accident 2013547293713

Slight
51.5661, -1.7748
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES VAUXHALL VECTRA
View Details

Accident 2013547221013

Serious
51.5780, -1.7748
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA CBR1100XX
View Details

Accident 2013547651013

Slight
51.5628, -1.7995
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 307 Honda NSC110WH
View Details

Accident 2013547173113

Slight
51.5716, -1.7771
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO LAND ROVER DISCOVERY
View Details

Accident 2013547063513

Slight
51.5640, -1.7628
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA Motorcycle over 500cc
View Details

Accident 2013546925013

Slight
51.5618, -1.8150
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD KA VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2013546916213

Slight
51.5723, -1.7975
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 2013546888913

Slight
51.5895, -1.7969
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SMART FORTWO (2y) PEUGEOT 206
View Details

Accident 2013546820413

Slight
51.5941, -1.8180
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT ESPACE Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2013546695413

Serious
51.5657, -1.7596
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL NOVA BMW X5
View Details

Accident 2013546630813

Slight
51.5528, -1.7885
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 106
View Details

Accident 2013546663513

Slight
51.5692, -1.7843
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Car
View Details

Accident 2013546588913

Slight
51.5592, -1.7880
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2013546578513

Slight
51.5983, -1.7786
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT CLIO (3y) BMW 1 SERIES (2y)
View Details

Accident 2013546576813

Slight
51.5801, -1.7760
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Taxi/Private hire car Car
View Details

Accident 2013546490113

Slight
51.5632, -1.7849
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under SUZUKI GS 500
View Details

Accident 2013546262713

Slight
51.5657, -1.7640
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Swindon (Swindon)

How many road accidents have there been in Swindon (Swindon)?

7,838 collisions have been recorded in Swindon (Swindon) in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 9,768 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Swindon (Swindon) were serious or fatal?

48 were fatal and 963 were serious — 12.9% of all recorded collisions in Swindon (Swindon) resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Swindon (Swindon)?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Swindon (Swindon), accounting for 16.9% of them, and 27.2% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Swindon (Swindon) happen on?

57.1% of collisions in Swindon (Swindon) are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Swindon (Swindon)?

Pedestrians make up 14.7% of the 9,768 casualties recorded in Swindon (Swindon).

Is road safety in Swindon (Swindon) getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Swindon (Swindon) rose 3% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Swindon (Swindon) come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Swindon (Swindon) cover 1999 to 2025.