Swansea road traffic accidents

9,430 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Swansea recorded 9,430 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 12,614 casualties. Of these collisions, 82 were fatal and 864 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 31% on 2024.

Fatal
82
Serious
864
Casualties
12,614
2025 66
2024 95
2023 102
2022 103
2021 107
2020 119
2019 200
2018 174
2017 218
2016 280
2015 286
2014 291
2013 318
2012 314
2011 456
2010 503
2009 400
2008 494
2007 521
2006 615
2005 556
2004 585
2003 579
2002 534
2001 550
2000 479
1999 485

Accidents in Swansea

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Swansea

Collisions recorded

9,430

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

12,614

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

82

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

864

10% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 820.9%
Serious 8649.2%
Slight 8,48490%

What the data shows in Swansea

Collisions in Swansea are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.4% of the total), with 27.1% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

67.6% of recorded collisions in Swansea happen on a single carriageway. Around 24.5% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Swansea have produced 12,614 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,05711.2%
Monday 1,38114.6%
Tuesday 1,30713.9%
Wednesday 1,42615.1%
Thursday 1,40014.8%
Friday 1,54616.4%
Saturday 1,31313.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,057 collisions, Monday 1,381 collisions, Tuesday 1,307 collisions, Wednesday 1,426 collisions, Thursday 1,400 collisions, Friday 1,546 collisions, Saturday 1,313 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 6,87172.9%
Darkness 2,55727.1%

Light conditions: Daylight 6,871 collisions, Darkness 2,557 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 6,37167.6%
Dual carriageway 1,96420.8%
Roundabout 6907.3%
One way street 1531.6%
Unknown 1241.3%
One way street/Slip road 1051.1%
Slip road 230.2%

Road type: Single carriageway 6,371 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,964 collisions, Roundabout 690 collisions, One way street 153 collisions, Unknown 124 collisions, One way street/Slip road 105 collisions, Slip road 23 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1952.1%
30 mph 8,60991.3%
40 mph 2953.1%
50 mph 2022.1%
60 mph 400.4%
70 mph 890.9%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 195 collisions, 30 mph 8,609 collisions, 40 mph 295 collisions, 50 mph 202 collisions, 60 mph 40 collisions, 70 mph 89 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 6,97273.9%
Raining no high winds 1,16112.3%
Unknown 8308.8%
Raining + high winds 1661.8%
Fine + high winds 1501.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 6,972 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,161 collisions, Unknown 830 collisions, Raining + high winds 166 collisions, Fine + high winds 150 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 6,91854.8%
Passenger 3,46727.5%
Pedestrian 2,22917.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 6,918 casualties, Passenger 3,467 casualties, Pedestrian 2,229 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 9,430 accidents

Accident 2010620204043

Slight
51.6106, -3.9885
3 vehicles 2 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN POLO RENAULT CLIO VOLKSWAGEN TOURAN (1y)
View Details

Accident 2010620204084

Slight
51.6451, -3.9699
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MITSUBISHI OUTLANDER (2y)
View Details

Accident 2010620204097

Slight
51.6704, -3.9301
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car HYUNDAI AMICA
View Details

Accident 2010620204092

Slight
51.6019, -3.9916
3 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS VOLKSWAGEN GOLF SEAT IBIZA
View Details

Accident 2010620204085

Slight
51.6194, -3.9403
5 vehicles 4 casualties
MERCEDES Model Missing MERCEDES SLK CLASS HONDA CRV Car VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2010620203742

Fatal
51.6254, -3.9431
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 2010620204033

Serious
51.6446, -3.9618
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle PEUGEOT 207 (2y)
View Details

Accident 2010620204082

Slight
51.6583, -3.9533
2 vehicles 2 casualties
HONDA CIVIC VOLKSWAGEN POLO
View Details

Accident 2010620206975

Slight
51.6228, -3.9818
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF FIAT 500 (2y)
View Details

Accident 2010620204011

Slight
51.6446, -3.9709
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ROVER 45
View Details

Accident 2010620204041

Slight
51.6333, -3.9482
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle AUDI A3 (3y)
View Details

Accident 2010620204029

Slight
51.6407, -3.9777
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2010620204065

Slight
51.6211, -3.9098
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2010620204014

Slight
51.6153, -3.9891
3 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA JAZZ FORD KA (2y) CITROEN XSARA (3y)
View Details

Accident 2010620204047

Slight
51.6406, -3.9353
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle VAUXHALL ASTRA (1y)
View Details

Accident 2010620203984

Serious
51.6668, -3.9250
1 vehicle 3 casualties
FORD PUMA
View Details

Accident 2010620203982

Slight
51.6408, -3.9774
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 206 LDV MAXUS (4y)
View Details

Accident 2010620203987

Slight
51.6276, -3.9343
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2010620203974

Slight
51.6583, -3.9060
2 vehicles 2 casualties
AUDI A3 TOYOTA LANDCRUISER (4y)
View Details

Accident 2010620203971

Slight
51.6608, -3.9037
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN CADDY VOLVO S40
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Swansea

How many road accidents have there been in Swansea?

9,430 collisions have been recorded in Swansea in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 12,614 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Swansea were serious or fatal?

82 were fatal and 864 were serious — 10% of all recorded collisions in Swansea resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Swansea?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Swansea, accounting for 16.4% of them, and 27.1% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Swansea happen on?

67.6% of collisions in Swansea are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Swansea?

Pedestrians make up 17.7% of the 12,614 casualties recorded in Swansea.

Is road safety in Swansea getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Swansea fell 31% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Swansea come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Swansea cover 1999 to 2025.