Sutton (Sutton) road traffic accidents

11,569 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Sutton (Sutton) recorded 11,569 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 14,236 casualties. Of these collisions, 82 were fatal and 1,588 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 16% on 2024.

Fatal
82
Serious
1,588
Casualties
14,236
2025 296
2024 351
2023 359
2022 382
2021 347
2020 314
2019 434
2018 400
2017 429
2016 347
2015 310
2014 362
2013 387
2012 370
2011 397
2010 381
2009 382
2008 450
2007 434
2006 504
2005 486
2004 480
2003 536
2002 529
2001 629
2000 620
1999 653

Accidents in Sutton (Sutton)

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Sutton (Sutton)

Collisions recorded

11,569

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

14,236

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

82

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,588

14.4% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 820.7%
Serious 1,58813.7%
Slight 9,89985.6%

What the data shows in Sutton (Sutton)

Collisions in Sutton (Sutton) are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.3% of the total), with 27.7% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

84.5% of recorded collisions in Sutton (Sutton) happen on a single carriageway. Around 17% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Sutton (Sutton) have produced 14,236 casualties. Pedestrians account for 15.4% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,18710.3%
Monday 1,60213.8%
Tuesday 1,79515.5%
Wednesday 1,74915.1%
Thursday 1,73115%
Friday 1,88116.3%
Saturday 1,62414%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,187 collisions, Monday 1,602 collisions, Tuesday 1,795 collisions, Wednesday 1,749 collisions, Thursday 1,731 collisions, Friday 1,881 collisions, Saturday 1,624 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 8,36972.3%
Darkness 3,20027.7%

Light conditions: Daylight 8,369 collisions, Darkness 3,200 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 9,77284.5%
Dual carriageway 6445.6%
Roundabout 4984.3%
One way street 2322%
Unknown 2011.7%
One way street/Slip road 1621.4%
Slip road 600.5%

Road type: Single carriageway 9,772 collisions, Dual carriageway 644 collisions, Roundabout 498 collisions, One way street 232 collisions, Unknown 201 collisions, One way street/Slip road 162 collisions, Slip road 60 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 6125.3%
30 mph 10,44090.3%
40 mph 4994.3%
50 mph 100.1%
60 mph 60.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 612 collisions, 30 mph 10,440 collisions, 40 mph 499 collisions, 50 mph 10 collisions, 60 mph 6 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 9,60083%
Raining no high winds 1,36011.8%
Other 2071.8%
Unknown 2021.7%
Raining + high winds 810.7%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 9,600 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,360 collisions, Other 207 collisions, Unknown 202 collisions, Raining + high winds 81 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 9,15364.3%
Passenger 2,89120.3%
Pedestrian 2,19215.4%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 9,153 casualties, Passenger 2,891 casualties, Pedestrian 2,192 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 11,569 accidents

Accident 200001ZP00148

Slight
51.3765, -0.1927
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00128

Slight
51.3572, -0.1493
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC HYUNDAI COUPE (3y)
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00130

Slight
51.3697, -0.1877
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA SH50 ZASTAVA YUGO
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00129

Slight
51.3826, -0.1799
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle CITROEN SAXO (1y)
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00116

Fatal
51.3681, -0.1958
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLVO Model Missing (2y)
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00126

Serious
51.3643, -0.1977
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FIAT PUNTO
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00125

Slight
51.3526, -0.1375
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00135

Slight
51.3630, -0.1717
1 vehicle 1 casualty
APRILIA Model Missing (1y)
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00118

Slight
51.3804, -0.1976
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CAVALIER Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00120

Slight
51.3710, -0.1694
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO 440 PEUGEOT 306
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00114

Slight
51.3527, -0.2152
1 vehicle 1 casualty
BMW 7 SERIES
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00110

Slight
51.3576, -0.2183
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN PRIMERA FORD SIERRA
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00111

Serious
51.3716, -0.2087
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD SIERRA Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00107

Slight
51.3671, -0.1960
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00109

Slight
51.3513, -0.1924
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MAZDA MX-5 (1y)
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00108

Slight
51.3535, -0.1434
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle DAEWOO NUBIRA (3y)
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00105

Slight
51.3452, -0.2060
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle MAZDA 121
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00106

Slight
51.3621, -0.1219
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle ROVER 600 SERIES
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00098

Slight
51.3572, -0.1493
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO (2y) HONDA H100S
View Details

Accident 200001ZP00100

Slight
51.3764, -0.1317
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA SH50 (1y) LEYLAND DAF FA 45 (2y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Sutton (Sutton)

How many road accidents have there been in Sutton (Sutton)?

11,569 collisions have been recorded in Sutton (Sutton) in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 14,236 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Sutton (Sutton) were serious or fatal?

82 were fatal and 1,588 were serious — 14.4% of all recorded collisions in Sutton (Sutton) resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Sutton (Sutton)?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Sutton (Sutton), accounting for 16.3% of them, and 27.7% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Sutton (Sutton) happen on?

84.5% of collisions in Sutton (Sutton) are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Sutton (Sutton)?

Pedestrians make up 15.4% of the 14,236 casualties recorded in Sutton (Sutton).

Is road safety in Sutton (Sutton) getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Sutton (Sutton) fell 16% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Sutton (Sutton) come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Sutton (Sutton) cover 1999 to 2025.