Sutton (Sutton) road traffic accidents

11,569 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Sutton (Sutton) recorded 11,569 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 14,236 casualties. Of these collisions, 82 were fatal and 1,588 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 16% on 2024.

Fatal
82
Serious
1,588
Casualties
14,236
2025 296
2024 351
2023 359
2022 382
2021 347
2020 314
2019 434
2018 400
2017 429
2016 347
2015 310
2014 362
2013 387
2012 370
2011 397
2010 381
2009 382
2008 450
2007 434
2006 504
2005 486
2004 480
2003 536
2002 529
2001 629
2000 620
1999 653

Accidents in Sutton (Sutton)

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Sutton (Sutton)

Collisions recorded

11,569

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

14,236

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

82

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,588

14.4% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 820.7%
Serious 1,58813.7%
Slight 9,89985.6%

What the data shows in Sutton (Sutton)

Collisions in Sutton (Sutton) are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.3% of the total), with 27.7% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

84.5% of recorded collisions in Sutton (Sutton) happen on a single carriageway. Around 17% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Sutton (Sutton) have produced 14,236 casualties. Pedestrians account for 15.4% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,18710.3%
Monday 1,60213.8%
Tuesday 1,79515.5%
Wednesday 1,74915.1%
Thursday 1,73115%
Friday 1,88116.3%
Saturday 1,62414%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,187 collisions, Monday 1,602 collisions, Tuesday 1,795 collisions, Wednesday 1,749 collisions, Thursday 1,731 collisions, Friday 1,881 collisions, Saturday 1,624 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 8,36972.3%
Darkness 3,20027.7%

Light conditions: Daylight 8,369 collisions, Darkness 3,200 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 9,77284.5%
Dual carriageway 6445.6%
Roundabout 4984.3%
One way street 2322%
Unknown 2011.7%
One way street/Slip road 1621.4%
Slip road 600.5%

Road type: Single carriageway 9,772 collisions, Dual carriageway 644 collisions, Roundabout 498 collisions, One way street 232 collisions, Unknown 201 collisions, One way street/Slip road 162 collisions, Slip road 60 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 6125.3%
30 mph 10,44090.3%
40 mph 4994.3%
50 mph 100.1%
60 mph 60.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 612 collisions, 30 mph 10,440 collisions, 40 mph 499 collisions, 50 mph 10 collisions, 60 mph 6 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 9,60083%
Raining no high winds 1,36011.8%
Other 2071.8%
Unknown 2021.7%
Raining + high winds 810.7%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 9,600 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,360 collisions, Other 207 collisions, Unknown 202 collisions, Raining + high winds 81 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 9,15364.3%
Passenger 2,89120.3%
Pedestrian 2,19215.4%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 9,153 casualties, Passenger 2,891 casualties, Pedestrian 2,192 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 11,569 accidents

Accident 200401ZT00033

Slight
51.3588, -0.1291
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD ORION VOLVO Model Missing (2y)
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00029

Slight
51.3612, -0.2183
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Vehicle (1y)
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00017

Serious
51.3769, -0.1319
1 vehicle 2 casualties
FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00012

Slight
51.3674, -0.1539
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00034

Slight
51.3684, -0.1650
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SUZUKI GSF 1200 (3y) TOYOTA COROLLA
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00010

Serious
51.3477, -0.2061
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA (4y) MAZDA 323
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00013

Slight
51.3635, -0.1525
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD ORION
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00009

Slight
51.3608, -0.1952
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA FIAT PUNTO (3y)
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00016

Slight
51.3694, -0.1449
3 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA (3y) FORD ESCORT FORD FOCUS (2y)
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00008

Slight
51.3551, -0.1486
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle SUZUKI VITARA (4y)
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00007

Slight
51.3477, -0.2059
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle NISSAN PRIMERA
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00006

Slight
51.3570, -0.1737
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW X5 Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00011

Slight
51.3477, -0.1950
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LEXUS RX300 (3y) HYUNDAI ACCENT (4y)
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00005

Slight
51.3635, -0.2145
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD ESCORT VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00015

Slight
51.3595, -0.1378
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FIESTA VOLKSWAGEN POLO (3y)
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00003

Serious
51.3548, -0.1291
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLVO Model Missing (2y)
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00004

Slight
51.3467, -0.2144
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA JAZZ (1y) Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00001

Slight
51.3676, -0.1260
1 vehicle 2 casualties
FORD FOCUS (1y)
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00002

Serious
51.3887, -0.1583
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA Model Missing Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200401ZT00047

Slight
51.3576, -0.2163
2 vehicles 2 casualties
CITROEN AX Vehicle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Sutton (Sutton)

How many road accidents have there been in Sutton (Sutton)?

11,569 collisions have been recorded in Sutton (Sutton) in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 14,236 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Sutton (Sutton) were serious or fatal?

82 were fatal and 1,588 were serious — 14.4% of all recorded collisions in Sutton (Sutton) resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Sutton (Sutton)?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Sutton (Sutton), accounting for 16.3% of them, and 27.7% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Sutton (Sutton) happen on?

84.5% of collisions in Sutton (Sutton) are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Sutton (Sutton)?

Pedestrians make up 15.4% of the 14,236 casualties recorded in Sutton (Sutton).

Is road safety in Sutton (Sutton) getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Sutton (Sutton) fell 16% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Sutton (Sutton) come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Sutton (Sutton) cover 1999 to 2025.