Sunderland road traffic accidents

9,599 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Sunderland recorded 9,599 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 12,627 casualties. Of these collisions, 57 were fatal and 1,260 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 7% on 2024.

Fatal
57
Serious
1,260
Casualties
12,627
2025 187
2024 202
2023 186
2022 185
2021 177
2020 185
2019 243
2018 228
2017 226
2016 281
2015 297
2014 324
2013 342
2012 327
2011 365
2010 385
2009 433
2008 430
2007 443
2006 432
2005 490
2004 513
2003 557
2002 515
2001 556
2000 549
1999 541

Accidents in Sunderland

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Sunderland

Collisions recorded

9,599

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

12,627

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

57

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,260

13.7% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 570.6%
Serious 1,26013.1%
Slight 8,28286.3%

What the data shows in Sunderland

Collisions in Sunderland are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.4% of the total), with 24.3% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

73.5% of recorded collisions in Sunderland happen on a single carriageway. Around 15.5% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Sunderland have produced 12,627 casualties. Pedestrians account for 19.6% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,00110.4%
Monday 1,39214.5%
Tuesday 1,41214.7%
Wednesday 1,46115.2%
Thursday 1,45915.2%
Friday 1,57616.4%
Saturday 1,29813.5%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,001 collisions, Monday 1,392 collisions, Tuesday 1,412 collisions, Wednesday 1,461 collisions, Thursday 1,459 collisions, Friday 1,576 collisions, Saturday 1,298 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 7,26375.7%
Darkness 2,33624.3%

Light conditions: Daylight 7,263 collisions, Darkness 2,336 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 7,05573.5%
Dual carriageway 1,33613.9%
Roundabout 6887.2%
One way street 2772.9%
One way street/Slip road 1591.7%
Unknown 500.5%
Slip road 340.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 7,055 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,336 collisions, Roundabout 688 collisions, One way street 277 collisions, One way street/Slip road 159 collisions, Unknown 50 collisions, Slip road 34 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2602.7%
30 mph 8,34686.9%
40 mph 6596.9%
50 mph 440.5%
60 mph 1211.3%
70 mph 1691.8%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 260 collisions, 30 mph 8,346 collisions, 40 mph 659 collisions, 50 mph 44 collisions, 60 mph 121 collisions, 70 mph 169 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 7,89682.3%
Raining no high winds 1,00010.4%
Fine + high winds 2152.2%
Other 1641.7%
Unknown 1251.3%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 7,896 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,000 collisions, Fine + high winds 215 collisions, Other 164 collisions, Unknown 125 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 6,43951%
Passenger 3,71529.4%
Pedestrian 2,47319.6%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 6,439 casualties, Passenger 3,715 casualties, Pedestrian 2,473 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 9,599 accidents

Accident 2011100494611

Slight
54.9008, -1.4013
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA AVENSIS LAND ROVER FREELANDER
View Details

Accident 2011100498511

Slight
54.9193, -1.4079
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle MG ZR
View Details

Accident 2011100502411

Slight
54.8914, -1.4440
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA YZF R1 (3y) VAUXHALL CORSA (4y)
View Details

Accident 2011100478711

Slight
54.9149, -1.3818
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FIAT PUNTO RENAULT MEGANE
View Details

Accident 2011100479011

Serious
54.8850, -1.3665
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 2011100475111

Slight
54.9058, -1.3866
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MAN Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2011100542411

Slight
54.8617, -1.3673
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL COMBO (1y) VOLKSWAGEN GOLF (3y)
View Details

Accident 2011100498311

Slight
54.9034, -1.3882
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT (4y) MAN Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2011100485611

Slight
54.8715, -1.4418
1 vehicle 1 casualty
SCANIA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2011100474911

Slight
54.9076, -1.3808
1 vehicle 1 casualty
OPTARE VERSA
View Details

Accident 2011100477111

Slight
54.8968, -1.3848
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN POLO TOYOTA COROLLA
View Details

Accident 2011100464611

Slight
54.9194, -1.4265
1 vehicle 1 casualty
SUZUKI SV 650
View Details

Accident 2011100477711

Slight
54.9072, -1.4113
1 vehicle 1 casualty
AUDI A4
View Details

Accident 2011100501411

Slight
54.9204, -1.4263
2 vehicles 2 casualties
RENAULT MEGANE (1y) FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 2011100501011

Slight
54.8657, -1.4169
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES C CLASS
View Details

Accident 2011100501511

Slight
54.8849, -1.4343
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2011100463811

Slight
54.8789, -1.4055
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HYUNDAI ACCENT Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2011100479511

Slight
54.9016, -1.4035
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 2011100502111

Slight
54.9328, -1.3701
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT MEGANE BMW 3 SERIES (4y)
View Details

Accident 2011100458111

Slight
54.9199, -1.4052
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MAN Model Missing
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Sunderland

How many road accidents have there been in Sunderland?

9,599 collisions have been recorded in Sunderland in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 12,627 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Sunderland were serious or fatal?

57 were fatal and 1,260 were serious — 13.7% of all recorded collisions in Sunderland resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Sunderland?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Sunderland, accounting for 16.4% of them, and 24.3% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Sunderland happen on?

73.5% of collisions in Sunderland are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Sunderland?

Pedestrians make up 19.6% of the 12,627 casualties recorded in Sunderland.

Is road safety in Sunderland getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Sunderland fell 7% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Sunderland come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Sunderland cover 1999 to 2025.