Stoke-on-Trent road traffic accidents

17,544 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Stoke-on-Trent recorded 17,544 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 22,903 casualties. Of these collisions, 146 were fatal and 1,419 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 5% on 2024.

Fatal
146
Serious
1,419
Casualties
22,903
2025 340
2024 324
2023 183
2022 99
2021 195
2020 228
2019 347
2018 389
2017 430
2016 626
2015 557
2014 618
2013 666
2012 649
2011 751
2010 698
2009 738
2008 712
2007 878
2006 916
2005 887
2004 989
2003 1,033
2002 1,057
2001 1,048
2000 1,112
1999 1,074

Accidents in Stoke-on-Trent

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Stoke-on-Trent

Collisions recorded

17,544

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

22,903

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

146

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,419

8.9% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1460.8%
Serious 1,4198.1%
Slight 15,97991.1%

What the data shows in Stoke-on-Trent

Collisions in Stoke-on-Trent are most frequently recorded on a Friday (17.2% of the total), with 28.7% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

74.9% of recorded collisions in Stoke-on-Trent happen on a single carriageway. Around 20.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Stoke-on-Trent have produced 22,895 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16.4% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,80810.3%
Monday 2,42213.8%
Tuesday 2,51014.3%
Wednesday 2,74715.7%
Thursday 2,58214.7%
Friday 3,02617.2%
Saturday 2,44914%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,808 collisions, Monday 2,422 collisions, Tuesday 2,510 collisions, Wednesday 2,747 collisions, Thursday 2,582 collisions, Friday 3,026 collisions, Saturday 2,449 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 12,50371.3%
Darkness 5,04128.7%

Light conditions: Daylight 12,503 collisions, Darkness 5,041 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 13,14074.9%
Dual carriageway 1,95911.2%
Roundabout 1,3627.8%
One way street 3672.1%
One way street/Slip road 2821.6%
Slip road 2391.4%
Unknown 1951.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 13,140 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,959 collisions, Roundabout 1,362 collisions, One way street 367 collisions, One way street/Slip road 282 collisions, Slip road 239 collisions, Unknown 195 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 680.4%
30 mph 16,19992.3%
40 mph 4302.5%
50 mph 7224.1%
60 mph 760.4%
70 mph 470.3%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 68 collisions, 30 mph 16,199 collisions, 40 mph 430 collisions, 50 mph 722 collisions, 60 mph 76 collisions, 70 mph 47 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 14,00779.8%
Raining no high winds 2,43813.9%
Unknown 2861.6%
Raining + high winds 2211.3%
Other 2131.2%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 14,007 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,438 collisions, Unknown 286 collisions, Raining + high winds 221 collisions, Other 213 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 13,13057.3%
Passenger 6,01026.3%
Pedestrian 3,75516.4%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 13,130 casualties, Passenger 6,010 casualties, Pedestrian 3,755 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 17,544 accidents

Accident 2015210023967

Slight
53.0696, -2.1941
2 vehicles 1 casualty
JAGUAR X TYPE FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2015210024097

Slight
53.0719, -2.2164
2 vehicles 1 casualty
ROVER 25 TOYOTA AURIS (3y)
View Details

Accident 2015210023933

Slight
52.9896, -2.1299
2 vehicles 2 casualties
MAZDA 6 RENAULT MEGANE
View Details

Accident 2015210023912

Slight
53.0094, -2.1995
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN TOUAREG YAMAHA YBR 125
View Details

Accident 2015210024218

Slight
53.0365, -2.1856
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO Model Missing VOLVO S60
View Details

Accident 2015210023843

Slight
53.0313, -2.1993
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT LAGUNA VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2015215002310

Slight
53.0135, -2.2008
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 2015215002198

Slight
53.0319, -2.1338
2 vehicles 2 casualties
MERCEDES SPRINTER HONDA ACCORD
View Details

Accident 2015215002134

Slight
53.0555, -2.1437
4 vehicles 4 casualties
HONDA CIVIC BMW 1 SERIES VAUXHALL ZAFIRA SUZUKI VITARA
View Details

Accident 2015215002202

Serious
52.9959, -2.1523
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL COMBO
View Details

Accident 2015215002130

Slight
53.0212, -2.1493
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FIAT PUNTO
View Details

Accident 2015215002274

Slight
53.0401, -2.1696
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car ROVER 25
View Details

Accident 2015215002105

Slight
53.0380, -2.1897
2 vehicles 3 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF VOLKSWAGEN JETTA
View Details

Accident 2015215002118

Slight
52.9955, -2.1491
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA PRIUS Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2015215002176

Slight
52.9933, -2.2034
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 206 HYUNDAI GETZ
View Details

Accident 2015215002337

Slight
53.0101, -2.1837
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Taxi/Private hire car
View Details

Accident 2015215002069

Slight
53.0716, -2.2195
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FOCUS VOLKSWAGEN JETTA
View Details

Accident 2015215002096

Slight
52.9945, -2.1278
1 vehicle 1 casualty
SCANIA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2015215002090

Slight
53.0181, -2.1657
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI A2 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2015215002107

Slight
52.9866, -2.2029
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 307 FORD FIESTA
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Stoke-on-Trent

How many road accidents have there been in Stoke-on-Trent?

17,544 collisions have been recorded in Stoke-on-Trent in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 22,903 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Stoke-on-Trent were serious or fatal?

146 were fatal and 1,419 were serious — 8.9% of all recorded collisions in Stoke-on-Trent resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Stoke-on-Trent?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Stoke-on-Trent, accounting for 17.2% of them, and 28.7% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Stoke-on-Trent happen on?

74.9% of collisions in Stoke-on-Trent are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Stoke-on-Trent?

Pedestrians make up 16.4% of the 22,895 casualties recorded in Stoke-on-Trent.

Is road safety in Stoke-on-Trent getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Stoke-on-Trent rose 5% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Stoke-on-Trent come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Stoke-on-Trent cover 1999 to 2025.