Stoke-on-Trent road traffic accidents

17,544 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Stoke-on-Trent recorded 17,544 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 22,903 casualties. Of these collisions, 146 were fatal and 1,419 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 5% on 2024.

Fatal
146
Serious
1,419
Casualties
22,903
2025 340
2024 324
2023 183
2022 99
2021 195
2020 228
2019 347
2018 389
2017 430
2016 626
2015 557
2014 618
2013 666
2012 649
2011 751
2010 698
2009 738
2008 712
2007 878
2006 916
2005 887
2004 989
2003 1,033
2002 1,057
2001 1,048
2000 1,112
1999 1,074

Accidents in Stoke-on-Trent

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Stoke-on-Trent

Collisions recorded

17,544

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

22,903

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

146

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,419

8.9% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1460.8%
Serious 1,4198.1%
Slight 15,97991.1%

What the data shows in Stoke-on-Trent

Collisions in Stoke-on-Trent are most frequently recorded on a Friday (17.2% of the total), with 28.7% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

74.9% of recorded collisions in Stoke-on-Trent happen on a single carriageway. Around 20.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Stoke-on-Trent have produced 22,895 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16.4% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,80810.3%
Monday 2,42213.8%
Tuesday 2,51014.3%
Wednesday 2,74715.7%
Thursday 2,58214.7%
Friday 3,02617.2%
Saturday 2,44914%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,808 collisions, Monday 2,422 collisions, Tuesday 2,510 collisions, Wednesday 2,747 collisions, Thursday 2,582 collisions, Friday 3,026 collisions, Saturday 2,449 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 12,50371.3%
Darkness 5,04128.7%

Light conditions: Daylight 12,503 collisions, Darkness 5,041 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 13,14074.9%
Dual carriageway 1,95911.2%
Roundabout 1,3627.8%
One way street 3672.1%
One way street/Slip road 2821.6%
Slip road 2391.4%
Unknown 1951.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 13,140 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,959 collisions, Roundabout 1,362 collisions, One way street 367 collisions, One way street/Slip road 282 collisions, Slip road 239 collisions, Unknown 195 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 680.4%
30 mph 16,19992.3%
40 mph 4302.5%
50 mph 7224.1%
60 mph 760.4%
70 mph 470.3%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 68 collisions, 30 mph 16,199 collisions, 40 mph 430 collisions, 50 mph 722 collisions, 60 mph 76 collisions, 70 mph 47 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 14,00779.8%
Raining no high winds 2,43813.9%
Unknown 2861.6%
Raining + high winds 2211.3%
Other 2131.2%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 14,007 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,438 collisions, Unknown 286 collisions, Raining + high winds 221 collisions, Other 213 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 13,13057.3%
Passenger 6,01026.3%
Pedestrian 3,75516.4%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 13,130 casualties, Passenger 6,010 casualties, Pedestrian 3,755 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 17,544 accidents

Accident 2015210036542

Slight
53.0433, -2.2055
3 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT FORD TRANSIT DAF TRUCKS Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2015210036373

Slight
53.0520, -2.2004
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Car
View Details

Accident 2015210036184

Slight
53.0113, -2.1951
2 vehicles 1 casualty
KYMCO SUPER 8 BMW 1 SERIES
View Details

Accident 2015210036432

Slight
53.0062, -2.1641
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2015210036588

Slight
53.0140, -2.1359
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FOCUS VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2015210037079

Slight
53.0183, -2.1657
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2015210036921

Slight
52.9872, -2.1320
3 vehicles 3 casualties
HYUNDAI GETZ CITROEN C4 Goods vehicle - unknown weight
View Details

Accident 2015210036342

Slight
53.0661, -2.2211
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SKODA YETI VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2015210036280

Serious
53.0545, -2.1699
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FIAT 500 (1y)
View Details

Accident 2015210036241

Slight
53.0567, -2.1948
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLVO Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2015210035857

Serious
53.0585, -2.1644
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Motorcycle - unknown cc (2y)
View Details

Accident 2015210035969

Slight
53.0183, -2.1651
5 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT MODUS SUZUKI ALTO (3y) FORD FIESTA (4y) PEUGEOT 205 HYUNDAI I20 (4y)
View Details

Accident 2015210042623

Serious
53.0519, -2.1716
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Taxi/Private hire car
View Details

Accident 2015210036204

Slight
52.9689, -2.1686
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2015210035681

Serious
53.0253, -2.1715
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2015210035703

Slight
53.0245, -2.1354
3 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL VECTRA TOYOTA AVENSIS Car
View Details

Accident 2015210035556

Slight
52.9671, -2.0937
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA (2y) Lexmoto ARROW (1y)
View Details

Accident 2015210038522

Slight
53.0624, -2.2118
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Goods vehicle - unknown weight
View Details

Accident 2015210035512

Slight
53.0383, -2.1900
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL MERIVA VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2015210035506

Slight
53.0220, -2.1493
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Stoke-on-Trent

How many road accidents have there been in Stoke-on-Trent?

17,544 collisions have been recorded in Stoke-on-Trent in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 22,903 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Stoke-on-Trent were serious or fatal?

146 were fatal and 1,419 were serious — 8.9% of all recorded collisions in Stoke-on-Trent resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Stoke-on-Trent?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Stoke-on-Trent, accounting for 17.2% of them, and 28.7% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Stoke-on-Trent happen on?

74.9% of collisions in Stoke-on-Trent are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Stoke-on-Trent?

Pedestrians make up 16.4% of the 22,895 casualties recorded in Stoke-on-Trent.

Is road safety in Stoke-on-Trent getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Stoke-on-Trent rose 5% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Stoke-on-Trent come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Stoke-on-Trent cover 1999 to 2025.