Stockport road traffic accidents

6,198 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Stockport recorded 6,198 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 8,176 casualties. Of these collisions, 48 were fatal and 723 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were unchanged on 2024.

Fatal
48
Serious
723
Casualties
8,176
2025 102
2024 102
2023 83
2022 98
2021 112
2020 87
2019 142
2018 129
2017 139
2016 94
2015 101
2014 123
2013 159
2012 168
2011 192
2010 213
2009 242
2008 272
2007 311
2006 358
2005 350
2004 376
2003 390
2002 414
2001 447
2000 504
1999 490

Accidents in Stockport

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Stockport

Collisions recorded

6,198

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

8,176

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

48

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

723

12.4% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 480.8%
Serious 72311.7%
Slight 5,42787.6%

What the data shows in Stockport

Collisions in Stockport are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.5% of the total), with 27.8% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

76.1% of recorded collisions in Stockport happen on a single carriageway. Around 21.3% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Stockport have produced 8,176 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 61910%
Monday 89514.4%
Tuesday 93315.1%
Wednesday 93815.1%
Thursday 95815.5%
Friday 1,02216.5%
Saturday 83313.4%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 619 collisions, Monday 895 collisions, Tuesday 933 collisions, Wednesday 938 collisions, Thursday 958 collisions, Friday 1,022 collisions, Saturday 833 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 4,47372.2%
Darkness 1,72527.8%

Light conditions: Daylight 4,473 collisions, Darkness 1,725 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 4,71876.1%
Dual carriageway 83313.4%
Roundabout 3746%
Unknown 1492.4%
One way street/Slip road 520.8%
One way street 460.7%
Slip road 260.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 4,718 collisions, Dual carriageway 833 collisions, Roundabout 374 collisions, Unknown 149 collisions, One way street/Slip road 52 collisions, One way street 46 collisions, Slip road 26 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1462.4%
30 mph 5,60490.4%
40 mph 2153.5%
50 mph 80.1%
60 mph 40.1%
70 mph 2213.6%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 146 collisions, 30 mph 5,604 collisions, 40 mph 215 collisions, 50 mph 8 collisions, 60 mph 4 collisions, 70 mph 221 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 4,87878.7%
Raining no high winds 89214.4%
Unknown 1512.4%
Raining + high winds 881.4%
Other 871.4%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 4,878 collisions, Raining no high winds 892 collisions, Unknown 151 collisions, Raining + high winds 88 collisions, Other 87 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 4,58756.1%
Passenger 2,12025.9%
Pedestrian 1,46918%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 4,587 casualties, Passenger 2,120 casualties, Pedestrian 1,469 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 6,198 accidents

Accident 201306J070957

Slight
53.3906, -2.1548
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201306J071363

Slight
53.4038, -2.1677
2 vehicles 3 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN POLO (3y) FIAT STILO
View Details

Accident 201306X070602

Slight
53.4030, -2.1975
1 vehicle 2 casualties
FIAT PUNTO
View Details

Accident 201306X070594

Slight
53.4150, -2.1537
4 vehicles 2 casualties
Car NISSAN JUKE (1y) Car Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under
View Details

Accident 201306J071389

Slight
53.3920, -2.1311
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA LAND ROVER DEFENDER VOLKSWAGEN POLO (1y)
View Details

Accident 201306J071358

Slight
53.4179, -2.1509
2 vehicles 2 casualties
NISSAN MICRA (3y) VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 201306J070951

Slight
53.4236, -2.1357
1 vehicle 1 casualty
KIA PICANTO
View Details

Accident 201306J070283

Slight
53.3882, -2.1007
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW X3 Motorcycle over 125cc and up to 500cc (1y)
View Details

Accident 201306J070373

Slight
53.4265, -2.1304
1 vehicle 1 casualty
BMW 1 SERIES
View Details

Accident 201306J070231

Slight
53.4127, -2.1465
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES C CLASS Car
View Details

Accident 201306J070715

Slight
53.4065, -2.1427
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA AURIS (2y)
View Details

Accident 201306J070413

Slight
53.3930, -2.1682
3 vehicles 2 casualties
Car NISSAN PRIMERA PEUGEOT 308 (4y)
View Details

Accident 201306J070150

Slight
53.4013, -2.1546
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car FORD FOCUS (4y)
View Details

Accident 201306J071102

Slight
53.4041, -2.1603
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 201306J070054

Slight
53.4007, -2.1675
3 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 206 FORD TRANSIT CONNECT FORD FOCUS (4y)
View Details

Accident 201306J070092

Slight
53.3987, -2.1528
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 201306J070311

Slight
53.4077, -2.1641
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Taxi/Private hire car
View Details

Accident 201306J069486

Slight
53.4259, -2.1760
2 vehicles 2 casualties
NISSAN ALMERA BMW X1 (2y)
View Details

Accident 201306J069776

Slight
53.3992, -2.1856
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 201306J070278

Slight
53.4169, -2.1892
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Stockport

How many road accidents have there been in Stockport?

6,198 collisions have been recorded in Stockport in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 8,176 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Stockport were serious or fatal?

48 were fatal and 723 were serious — 12.4% of all recorded collisions in Stockport resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Stockport?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Stockport, accounting for 16.5% of them, and 27.8% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Stockport happen on?

76.1% of collisions in Stockport are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Stockport?

Pedestrians make up 18% of the 8,176 casualties recorded in Stockport.

Is road safety in Stockport getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Stockport were broadly unchanged in 2025 compared with 2024.

Where does the road accident data for Stockport come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Stockport cover 1999 to 2025.