Southwark road traffic accidents

30,348 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Southwark recorded 30,348 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 34,534 casualties. Of these collisions, 148 were fatal and 4,108 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 6% on 2024.

Fatal
148
Serious
4,108
Casualties
34,534
2025 944
2024 889
2023 1,036
2022 1,059
2021 1,007
2020 913
2019 1,127
2018 1,204
2017 1,149
2016 1,034
2015 938
2014 1,060
2013 917
2012 987
2011 1,025
2010 1,025
2009 998
2008 1,039
2007 926
2006 1,106
2005 1,051
2004 1,128
2003 1,465
2002 1,496
2001 1,599
2000 1,570
1999 1,656

Accidents in Southwark

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Southwark

Collisions recorded

30,348

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

34,534

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

148

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

4,108

14% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1480.5%
Serious 4,10813.5%
Slight 26,09286%

What the data shows in Southwark

Collisions in Southwark are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.6% of the total), with 30.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

76.3% of recorded collisions in Southwark happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.1% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Southwark have produced 34,534 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.6% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 3,15510.4%
Monday 4,23614%
Tuesday 4,61715.2%
Wednesday 4,72815.6%
Thursday 4,70615.5%
Friday 5,02816.6%
Saturday 3,87812.8%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 3,155 collisions, Monday 4,236 collisions, Tuesday 4,617 collisions, Wednesday 4,728 collisions, Thursday 4,706 collisions, Friday 5,028 collisions, Saturday 3,878 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 21,12069.6%
Darkness 9,22830.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 21,120 collisions, Darkness 9,228 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 23,14276.3%
Dual carriageway 3,66412.1%
Roundabout 1,2464.1%
One way street 8612.8%
Unknown 7982.6%
One way street/Slip road 4591.5%
Slip road 1780.6%

Road type: Single carriageway 23,142 collisions, Dual carriageway 3,664 collisions, Roundabout 1,246 collisions, One way street 861 collisions, Unknown 798 collisions, One way street/Slip road 459 collisions, Slip road 178 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 6,25020.6%
30 mph 23,99379.1%
40 mph 750.2%
50 mph 250.1%
60 mph 40%
70 mph 10%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 6,250 collisions, 30 mph 23,993 collisions, 40 mph 75 collisions, 50 mph 25 collisions, 60 mph 4 collisions, 70 mph 1 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 25,27983.3%
Raining no high winds 3,47111.4%
Unknown 6342.1%
Other 5571.8%
Fine + high winds 1750.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 25,279 collisions, Raining no high winds 3,471 collisions, Unknown 634 collisions, Other 557 collisions, Fine + high winds 175 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 22,33164.7%
Passenger 5,79416.8%
Pedestrian 6,40918.6%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 22,331 casualties, Passenger 5,794 casualties, Pedestrian 6,409 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 30,348 accidents

Accident 2019010192763

Slight
51.5033, -0.0917
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle YAMAHA YP 125
View Details

Accident 2019010192701

Slight
51.5014, -0.0932
1 vehicle 2 casualties
Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2019010192679

Slight
51.4739, -0.0636
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 2019010192877

Serious
51.4790, -0.0854
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle TOYOTA PRIUS (4y)
View Details

Accident 2019010192692

Slight
51.4917, -0.1025
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ALEXANDER DENNIS Model Missing (1y)
View Details

Accident 2019010192637

Slight
51.4947, -0.0845
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 2019010192931

Slight
51.4906, -0.0823
3 vehicles 3 casualties
VAUXHALL CORSA VOLVO Model Missing Motorcycle 50cc and under
View Details

Accident 2019010192385

Slight
51.4476, -0.0926
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MITSUBISHI OUTLANDER (1y) AUDI A3 (4y)
View Details

Accident 2019010192232

Slight
51.4678, -0.0914
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2019010192116

Slight
51.4928, -0.0652
3 vehicles 1 casualty
Taxi/Private hire car Pedal cycle AUDI A3
View Details

Accident 2019010217109

Slight
51.4737, -0.0595
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle over 500cc VOLVO V40 (4y)
View Details

Accident 2019010192095

Slight
51.4959, -0.0830
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle AUDI Q5 (4y)
View Details

Accident 2019010191981

Slight
51.4411, -0.0928
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI A3 HONDA CBR1000RR
View Details

Accident 2019010192026

Slight
51.4859, -0.0803
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Car
View Details

Accident 2019010191805

Slight
51.4904, -0.1039
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES C CLASS (3y) Motorcycle 125cc and under (3y)
View Details

Accident 2019010191772

Slight
51.4739, -0.0899
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle PEUGEOT 308 (2y)
View Details

Accident 2019010191756

Slight
51.4970, -0.0511
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2019010191761

Slight
51.5034, -0.0796
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ZAFIRA HONDA SH125 (4y)
View Details

Accident 2019010191742

Serious
51.4936, -0.0650
3 vehicles 1 casualty
Honda WW125 HONDA NSC 110 HONDA CRV
View Details

Accident 2019010210472

Slight
51.4909, -0.0529
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under SKODA OCTAVIA (1y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Southwark

How many road accidents have there been in Southwark?

30,348 collisions have been recorded in Southwark in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 34,534 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Southwark were serious or fatal?

148 were fatal and 4,108 were serious — 14% of all recorded collisions in Southwark resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Southwark?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Southwark, accounting for 16.6% of them, and 30.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Southwark happen on?

76.3% of collisions in Southwark are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Southwark?

Pedestrians make up 18.6% of the 34,534 casualties recorded in Southwark.

Is road safety in Southwark getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Southwark rose 6% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Southwark come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Southwark cover 1999 to 2025.