Southampton road traffic accidents

16,654 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Southampton recorded 16,654 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 20,040 casualties. Of these collisions, 103 were fatal and 2,730 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 5% on 2024.

Fatal
103
Serious
2,730
Casualties
20,040
2025 475
2024 451
2023 421
2022 471
2021 433
2020 364
2019 507
2018 525
2017 515
2016 517
2015 578
2014 619
2013 589
2012 616
2011 647
2010 627
2009 612
2008 601
2007 693
2006 687
2005 713
2004 814
2003 798
2002 807
2001 863
2000 851
1999 860

Accidents in Southampton

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Southampton

Collisions recorded

16,654

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

20,040

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

103

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,730

17% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1030.6%
Serious 2,73016.4%
Slight 13,82183%

What the data shows in Southampton

Collisions in Southampton are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.8% of the total), with 28.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

82.5% of recorded collisions in Southampton happen on a single carriageway. Around 15.4% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Southampton have produced 20,040 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.5% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,5759.5%
Monday 2,40414.4%
Tuesday 2,62015.7%
Wednesday 2,58015.5%
Thursday 2,51615.1%
Friday 2,79916.8%
Saturday 2,16013%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,575 collisions, Monday 2,404 collisions, Tuesday 2,620 collisions, Wednesday 2,580 collisions, Thursday 2,516 collisions, Friday 2,799 collisions, Saturday 2,160 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 11,93271.6%
Darkness 4,72228.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 11,932 collisions, Darkness 4,722 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 13,73282.5%
Dual carriageway 1,94411.7%
Roundabout 7174.3%
One way street 1040.6%
One way street/Slip road 720.4%
Slip road 570.3%
Unknown 280.2%

Road type: Single carriageway 13,732 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,944 collisions, Roundabout 717 collisions, One way street 104 collisions, One way street/Slip road 72 collisions, Slip road 57 collisions, Unknown 28 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2481.5%
30 mph 14,45386.8%
40 mph 1,2177.3%
50 mph 4542.7%
60 mph 630.4%
70 mph 2191.3%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 248 collisions, 30 mph 14,453 collisions, 40 mph 1,217 collisions, 50 mph 454 collisions, 60 mph 63 collisions, 70 mph 219 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 13,93183.6%
Raining no high winds 1,95911.8%
Other 2491.5%
Raining + high winds 2441.5%
Fine + high winds 1601%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 13,931 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,959 collisions, Other 249 collisions, Raining + high winds 244 collisions, Fine + high winds 160 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 12,65763.2%
Passenger 3,87919.4%
Pedestrian 3,50417.5%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 12,657 casualties, Passenger 3,879 casualties, Pedestrian 3,504 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 16,654 accidents

Accident 2022440256640

Slight
50.8994, -1.4013
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VIVARO (2y) YAMAHA YZF (4y)
View Details

Accident 2022440256147

Slight
50.9255, -1.4151
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA (3y)
View Details

Accident 2022440255414

Slight
50.9077, -1.4078
1 vehicle 1 casualty
SUZUKI SWIFT
View Details

Accident 2022440254920

Serious
50.8963, -1.3673
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Motorcycle over 500cc TOYOTA AVENSIS
View Details

Accident 2022440253769

Slight
50.9071, -1.3431
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA VOLKSWAGEN CADDY
View Details

Accident 2022440251802

Slight
50.9025, -1.4113
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car VOLKSWAGEN T-ROC (1y)
View Details

Accident 2022440251244

Slight
50.9137, -1.4155
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL INSIGNIA
View Details

Accident 2022440248451

Slight
50.9050, -1.4010
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HYUNDAI IONIQ
View Details

Accident 2022440247216

Slight
50.8891, -1.3526
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN POLO VAUXHALL MERIVA
View Details

Accident 2022440247132

Slight
50.9154, -1.3643
2 vehicles 3 casualties
NISSAN MICRA VOLKSWAGEN TOURAN
View Details

Accident 2022440246807

Slight
50.9089, -1.4061
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 5 SERIES Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2022440246182

Slight
50.8895, -1.3680
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2022440244240

Slight
50.8952, -1.3803
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Car
View Details

Accident 2022440243978

Slight
50.9177, -1.3752
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA HYUNDAI I10 (2y)
View Details

Accident 2022440243305

Slight
50.9112, -1.4011
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 2022440242957

Slight
50.9071, -1.3602
3 vehicles 3 casualties
SKODA OCTAVIA FORD FIESTA NISSAN MICRA
View Details

Accident 2022440239996

Serious
50.9071, -1.4016
2 vehicles 1 casualty
IVECO DAILY (1y) PEUGEOT 307
View Details

Accident 2022440240267

Slight
50.9160, -1.3849
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN POLO FORD FIESTA VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT
View Details

Accident 2022440236765

Slight
50.9075, -1.3479
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS YAMAHA YZF
View Details

Accident 2022440232944

Slight
50.9276, -1.3878
2 vehicles 2 casualties
AUDI A1 FIAT 500
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Southampton

How many road accidents have there been in Southampton?

16,654 collisions have been recorded in Southampton in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 20,040 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Southampton were serious or fatal?

103 were fatal and 2,730 were serious — 17% of all recorded collisions in Southampton resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Southampton?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Southampton, accounting for 16.8% of them, and 28.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Southampton happen on?

82.5% of collisions in Southampton are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Southampton?

Pedestrians make up 17.5% of the 20,040 casualties recorded in Southampton.

Is road safety in Southampton getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Southampton rose 5% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Southampton come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Southampton cover 1999 to 2025.