Southampton road traffic accidents

16,654 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Southampton recorded 16,654 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 20,040 casualties. Of these collisions, 103 were fatal and 2,730 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 5% on 2024.

Fatal
103
Serious
2,730
Casualties
20,040
2025 475
2024 451
2023 421
2022 471
2021 433
2020 364
2019 507
2018 525
2017 515
2016 517
2015 578
2014 619
2013 589
2012 616
2011 647
2010 627
2009 612
2008 601
2007 693
2006 687
2005 713
2004 814
2003 798
2002 807
2001 863
2000 851
1999 860

Accidents in Southampton

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Southampton

Collisions recorded

16,654

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

20,040

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

103

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,730

17% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1030.6%
Serious 2,73016.4%
Slight 13,82183%

What the data shows in Southampton

Collisions in Southampton are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.8% of the total), with 28.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

82.5% of recorded collisions in Southampton happen on a single carriageway. Around 15.4% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Southampton have produced 20,040 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.5% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,5759.5%
Monday 2,40414.4%
Tuesday 2,62015.7%
Wednesday 2,58015.5%
Thursday 2,51615.1%
Friday 2,79916.8%
Saturday 2,16013%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,575 collisions, Monday 2,404 collisions, Tuesday 2,620 collisions, Wednesday 2,580 collisions, Thursday 2,516 collisions, Friday 2,799 collisions, Saturday 2,160 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 11,93271.6%
Darkness 4,72228.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 11,932 collisions, Darkness 4,722 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 13,73282.5%
Dual carriageway 1,94411.7%
Roundabout 7174.3%
One way street 1040.6%
One way street/Slip road 720.4%
Slip road 570.3%
Unknown 280.2%

Road type: Single carriageway 13,732 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,944 collisions, Roundabout 717 collisions, One way street 104 collisions, One way street/Slip road 72 collisions, Slip road 57 collisions, Unknown 28 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2481.5%
30 mph 14,45386.8%
40 mph 1,2177.3%
50 mph 4542.7%
60 mph 630.4%
70 mph 2191.3%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 248 collisions, 30 mph 14,453 collisions, 40 mph 1,217 collisions, 50 mph 454 collisions, 60 mph 63 collisions, 70 mph 219 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 13,93183.6%
Raining no high winds 1,95911.8%
Other 2491.5%
Raining + high winds 2441.5%
Fine + high winds 1601%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 13,931 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,959 collisions, Other 249 collisions, Raining + high winds 244 collisions, Fine + high winds 160 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 12,65763.2%
Passenger 3,87919.4%
Pedestrian 3,50417.5%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 12,657 casualties, Passenger 3,879 casualties, Pedestrian 3,504 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 16,654 accidents

Accident 2005440726771

Slight
50.9219, -1.4050
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 307 (2y) VOLKSWAGEN GOLF (3y)
View Details

Accident 2005440726587

Slight
50.8969, -1.3955
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PIAGGIO ZIP (4y) VAUXHALL MERIVA (1y)
View Details

Accident 2005440723728

Slight
50.9307, -1.4480
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2005440719689

Slight
50.9177, -1.3591
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT CITROEN XANTIA
View Details

Accident 2005440719237

Serious
50.9112, -1.4320
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LEYLAND DAF FA 60 FORD TRANSIT (2y)
View Details

Accident 2005440718922

Serious
50.9406, -1.3696
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 2005440718309

Slight
50.9063, -1.4045
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2005440718286

Slight
50.9017, -1.3822
2 vehicles 1 casualty
KAWASAKI Z550 VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2005440718056

Slight
50.9184, -1.4565
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Derbi SENDA VAUXHALL VECTRA (3y)
View Details

Accident 2005440718127

Serious
50.9153, -1.3642
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2005440717144

Slight
50.9347, -1.4336
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA ACCORD Car
View Details

Accident 2005440716934

Slight
50.9063, -1.3581
1 vehicle 1 casualty
CHEVROLET MATIZ
View Details

Accident 2005440716170

Slight
50.9030, -1.4034
1 vehicle 2 casualties
Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2005440715951

Slight
50.9082, -1.3707
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD MONDEO SUZUKI GSXR 1000
View Details

Accident 2005440715730

Slight
50.9307, -1.4480
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD Model Missing Car
View Details

Accident 2005440714913

Slight
50.9228, -1.3446
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PIAGGIO NRG (2y) FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 2005440713088

Slight
50.9136, -1.4133
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA CARINA HYUNDAI SANTA FE (2y)
View Details

Accident 2005440713087

Slight
50.9320, -1.3846
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO (2y) Car
View Details

Accident 2005440712343

Slight
50.9386, -1.4450
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HYUNDAI SANTA FE (3y) PIAGGIO ZIP (3y)
View Details

Accident 2005440711017

Serious
50.9098, -1.4077
5 vehicles 5 casualties
FORD FIESTA VAUXHALL ZAFIRA (2y) FORD FOCUS (4y) NISSAN PRIMERA (4y) PEUGEOT 106
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Southampton

How many road accidents have there been in Southampton?

16,654 collisions have been recorded in Southampton in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 20,040 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Southampton were serious or fatal?

103 were fatal and 2,730 were serious — 17% of all recorded collisions in Southampton resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Southampton?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Southampton, accounting for 16.8% of them, and 28.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Southampton happen on?

82.5% of collisions in Southampton are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Southampton?

Pedestrians make up 17.5% of the 20,040 casualties recorded in Southampton.

Is road safety in Southampton getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Southampton rose 5% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Southampton come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Southampton cover 1999 to 2025.