Slough road traffic accidents

9,238 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Slough recorded 9,238 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 11,688 casualties. Of these collisions, 68 were fatal and 1,011 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 8% on 2024.

Fatal
68
Serious
1,011
Casualties
11,688
2025 216
2024 200
2023 215
2022 215
2021 209
2020 196
2019 249
2018 247
2017 326
2016 356
2015 411
2014 359
2013 350
2012 358
2011 384
2010 365
2009 367
2008 409
2007 389
2006 404
2005 412
2004 383
2003 436
2002 472
2001 444
2000 456
1999 410

Accidents in Slough

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Slough

Collisions recorded

9,238

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

11,688

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

68

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,011

11.7% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 680.7%
Serious 1,01110.9%
Slight 8,15988.3%

What the data shows in Slough

Collisions in Slough are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.5% of the total), with 28.5% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

70.8% of recorded collisions in Slough happen on a single carriageway. Around 14.9% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Slough have produced 11,688 casualties. Pedestrians account for 15.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 93910.2%
Monday 1,39115.1%
Tuesday 1,45615.8%
Wednesday 1,40715.2%
Thursday 1,36314.8%
Friday 1,52016.5%
Saturday 1,16212.6%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 939 collisions, Monday 1,391 collisions, Tuesday 1,456 collisions, Wednesday 1,407 collisions, Thursday 1,363 collisions, Friday 1,520 collisions, Saturday 1,162 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 6,60371.5%
Darkness 2,63528.5%

Light conditions: Daylight 6,603 collisions, Darkness 2,635 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 6,53770.8%
Dual carriageway 1,68618.3%
Roundabout 7808.4%
One way street 1391.5%
One way street/Slip road 480.5%
Slip road 380.4%
Unknown 100.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 6,537 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,686 collisions, Roundabout 780 collisions, One way street 139 collisions, One way street/Slip road 48 collisions, Slip road 38 collisions, Unknown 10 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1721.9%
30 mph 7,08076.6%
40 mph 1,56717%
50 mph 410.4%
60 mph 921%
70 mph 2863.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 172 collisions, 30 mph 7,080 collisions, 40 mph 1,567 collisions, 50 mph 41 collisions, 60 mph 92 collisions, 70 mph 286 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 7,77884.2%
Raining no high winds 96310.4%
Other 1731.9%
Unknown 1081.2%
Fine + high winds 850.9%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 7,778 collisions, Raining no high winds 963 collisions, Other 173 collisions, Unknown 108 collisions, Fine + high winds 85 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 7,46363.9%
Passenger 2,38820.4%
Pedestrian 1,83715.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 7,463 casualties, Passenger 2,388 casualties, Pedestrian 1,837 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 9,238 accidents

Accident 200743N308067

Slight
51.5415, -0.6526
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD GALAXY SCANIA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 200743R219067

Slight
51.5036, -0.5426
1 vehicle 4 casualties
VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 200743R214067

Slight
51.5337, -0.6253
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA ACCORD
View Details

Accident 200743R209067

Slight
51.5229, -0.5809
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 200743N190067

Slight
51.5297, -0.6531
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT CLIO FORD FOCUS (2y)
View Details

Accident 200743R194067

Slight
51.5005, -0.5329
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL VECTRA RENAULT MEGANE
View Details

Accident 200743R254067

Slight
51.5038, -0.5432
2 vehicles 1 casualty
GILERA RUNNER 125 AUDI TT
View Details

Accident 200743R167067

Slight
51.4951, -0.5469
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 206 Car
View Details

Accident 200743R148067

Slight
51.5222, -0.6004
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 200743R149067

Slight
51.5139, -0.5731
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF (1y) TOYOTA AVENSIS
View Details

Accident 200743R203067

Serious
51.5097, -0.5842
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200743R151067

Slight
51.5091, -0.5862
2 vehicles 1 casualty
IVECO Model Missing CITROEN SAXO
View Details

Accident 200743R130067

Slight
51.5044, -0.5725
2 vehicles 1 casualty
JAGUAR X TYPE (3y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200743R145067

Slight
51.5034, -0.6103
2 vehicles 3 casualties
FORD FIESTA ROVER 400 SERIES
View Details

Accident 200743R121067

Slight
51.5250, -0.6466
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PIAGGIO NRG (3y) KIA CARENS (3y)
View Details

Accident 200743R122067

Slight
51.5281, -0.6104
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA YARIS HONDA CIVIC
View Details

Accident 200743R150067

Slight
51.5061, -0.6238
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle ROVER 25 (4y)
View Details

Accident 200743R245067

Slight
51.5116, -0.6081
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200743N249067

Slight
51.5393, -0.6252
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT CLIO MAN Model Missing (2y)
View Details

Accident 200743R076067

Serious
51.5285, -0.6084
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 207 (1y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Slough

How many road accidents have there been in Slough?

9,238 collisions have been recorded in Slough in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 11,688 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Slough were serious or fatal?

68 were fatal and 1,011 were serious — 11.7% of all recorded collisions in Slough resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Slough?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Slough, accounting for 16.5% of them, and 28.5% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Slough happen on?

70.8% of collisions in Slough are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Slough?

Pedestrians make up 15.7% of the 11,688 casualties recorded in Slough.

Is road safety in Slough getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Slough rose 8% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Slough come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Slough cover 1999 to 2025.