Sheffield road traffic accidents

29,933 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Sheffield recorded 29,933 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 39,626 casualties. Of these collisions, 222 were fatal and 5,042 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 9% on 2024.

Fatal
222
Serious
5,042
Casualties
39,626
2025 717
2024 656
2023 691
2022 647
2021 670
2020 648
2019 794
2018 853
2017 932
2016 993
2015 964
2014 1,061
2013 974
2012 1,028
2011 1,068
2010 1,108
2009 1,261
2008 1,217
2007 1,329
2006 1,472
2005 1,493
2004 1,448
2003 1,490
2002 1,583
2001 1,603
2000 1,599
1999 1,634

Accidents in Sheffield

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Sheffield

Collisions recorded

29,933

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

39,626

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

222

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

5,042

17.6% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 2220.7%
Serious 5,04216.8%
Slight 24,66982.4%

What the data shows in Sheffield

Collisions in Sheffield are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.6% of the total), with 28.7% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

71.9% of recorded collisions in Sheffield happen on a single carriageway. Around 21.3% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Sheffield have produced 39,626 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 3,07710.3%
Monday 4,20814.1%
Tuesday 4,48715%
Wednesday 4,52515.1%
Thursday 4,54315.2%
Friday 4,97116.6%
Saturday 4,12213.8%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 3,077 collisions, Monday 4,208 collisions, Tuesday 4,487 collisions, Wednesday 4,525 collisions, Thursday 4,543 collisions, Friday 4,971 collisions, Saturday 4,122 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 21,34771.3%
Darkness 8,58628.7%

Light conditions: Daylight 21,347 collisions, Darkness 8,586 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 21,52871.9%
Dual carriageway 5,32617.8%
Roundabout 1,8086%
One way street 5461.8%
One way street/Slip road 3301.1%
Unknown 2580.9%
Slip road 1370.5%

Road type: Single carriageway 21,528 collisions, Dual carriageway 5,326 collisions, Roundabout 1,808 collisions, One way street 546 collisions, One way street/Slip road 330 collisions, Unknown 258 collisions, Slip road 137 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 8532.8%
30 mph 25,65485.7%
40 mph 3,03210.1%
50 mph 2240.7%
60 mph 460.2%
70 mph 1240.4%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 853 collisions, 30 mph 25,654 collisions, 40 mph 3,032 collisions, 50 mph 224 collisions, 60 mph 46 collisions, 70 mph 124 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 23,55778.7%
Raining no high winds 4,26114.2%
Other 7262.4%
Unknown 5942%
Raining + high winds 2680.9%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 23,557 collisions, Raining no high winds 4,261 collisions, Other 726 collisions, Unknown 594 collisions, Raining + high winds 268 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 20,74452.3%
Passenger 11,47629%
Pedestrian 7,40618.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 20,744 casualties, Passenger 11,476 casualties, Pedestrian 7,406 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 29,933 accidents

Accident 2016140081923

Slight
53.3851, -1.4670
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Taxi/Private hire car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2016140101026

Slight
53.3725, -1.4444
3 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA Car Motorcycle over 500cc (1y)
View Details

Accident 2016140080759

Serious
53.3607, -1.4285
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 50cc and under Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2016140081110

Slight
53.3523, -1.4055
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2016140081292

Slight
53.3756, -1.4637
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF AUDI A3
View Details

Accident 2016140085303

Slight
53.3814, -1.5064
3 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA MITSUBISHI SHOGUN TOYOTA AURIS
View Details

Accident 2016140080577

Slight
53.4054, -1.4284
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN C4 VOLKSWAGEN BORA
View Details

Accident 2016140081321

Serious
53.3773, -1.4931
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 2016140081175

Slight
53.3808, -1.4701
1 vehicle 2 casualties
Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2016140080277

Slight
53.3820, -1.4600
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN UP (1y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2016140121160

Slight
53.4229, -1.4551
1 vehicle 1 casualty
AUDI A4 (4y)
View Details

Accident 2016140082174

Slight
53.3689, -1.4717
3 vehicles 4 casualties
PEUGEOT EXPERT NISSAN MICRA LEXUS IS200
View Details

Accident 2016140079942

Serious
53.3710, -1.3752
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2016140080217

Serious
53.3780, -1.4845
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 307
View Details

Accident 2016140081464

Slight
53.3607, -1.4526
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD C-MAX VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2016140079992

Slight
53.3965, -1.4881
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2016140079943

Slight
53.3929, -1.4585
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LAND ROVER RANGE ROVER Car
View Details

Accident 2016140085967

Slight
53.3895, -1.4567
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT
View Details

Accident 2016140081029

Slight
53.3862, -1.4149
1 vehicle 1 casualty
BMW M5 (3y)
View Details

Accident 2016140092572

Serious
53.3947, -1.4617
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN DS4 (3y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Sheffield

How many road accidents have there been in Sheffield?

29,933 collisions have been recorded in Sheffield in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 39,626 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Sheffield were serious or fatal?

222 were fatal and 5,042 were serious — 17.6% of all recorded collisions in Sheffield resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Sheffield?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Sheffield, accounting for 16.6% of them, and 28.7% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Sheffield happen on?

71.9% of collisions in Sheffield are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Sheffield?

Pedestrians make up 18.7% of the 39,626 casualties recorded in Sheffield.

Is road safety in Sheffield getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Sheffield rose 9% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Sheffield come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Sheffield cover 1999 to 2025.