Rochdale road traffic accidents

6,316 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Rochdale recorded 6,316 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 8,679 casualties. Of these collisions, 55 were fatal and 698 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 23% on 2024.

Fatal
55
Serious
698
Casualties
8,679
2025 100
2024 81
2023 87
2022 106
2021 116
2020 85
2019 143
2018 138
2017 158
2016 113
2015 126
2014 145
2013 120
2012 143
2011 163
2010 195
2009 256
2008 285
2007 289
2006 307
2005 416
2004 423
2003 428
2002 439
2001 488
2000 477
1999 489

Accidents in Rochdale

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Rochdale

Collisions recorded

6,316

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

8,679

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

55

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

698

11.9% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 550.9%
Serious 69811.1%
Slight 5,56388.1%

What the data shows in Rochdale

Collisions in Rochdale are most frequently recorded on a Friday (17% of the total), with 28.8% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

73.8% of recorded collisions in Rochdale happen on a single carriageway. Around 23.8% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Rochdale have produced 8,679 casualties. Pedestrians account for 20.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 64410.2%
Monday 90314.3%
Tuesday 97515.4%
Wednesday 95215.1%
Thursday 93214.8%
Friday 1,07217%
Saturday 83813.3%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 644 collisions, Monday 903 collisions, Tuesday 975 collisions, Wednesday 952 collisions, Thursday 932 collisions, Friday 1,072 collisions, Saturday 838 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 4,49571.2%
Darkness 1,82128.8%

Light conditions: Daylight 4,495 collisions, Darkness 1,821 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 4,66473.8%
Dual carriageway 1,00715.9%
Roundabout 3575.7%
Unknown 1452.3%
One way street 771.2%
One way street/Slip road 540.9%
Slip road 120.2%

Road type: Single carriageway 4,664 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,007 collisions, Roundabout 357 collisions, Unknown 145 collisions, One way street 77 collisions, One way street/Slip road 54 collisions, Slip road 12 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2644.2%
30 mph 5,35584.8%
40 mph 66710.6%
50 mph 20%
60 mph 10%
70 mph 270.4%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 264 collisions, 30 mph 5,355 collisions, 40 mph 667 collisions, 50 mph 2 collisions, 60 mph 1 collisions, 70 mph 27 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 4,81076.2%
Raining no high winds 1,02816.3%
Unknown 1572.5%
Other 921.5%
Raining + high winds 841.3%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 4,810 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,028 collisions, Unknown 157 collisions, Other 92 collisions, Raining + high winds 84 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 4,51552%
Passenger 2,37027.3%
Pedestrian 1,79420.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 4,515 casualties, Passenger 2,370 casualties, Pedestrian 1,794 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 6,316 accidents

Accident 201206P060509

Slight
53.6041, -2.1466
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MINI ONE (3y) YAMAHA YZF R125 (3y)
View Details

Accident 201206P060233

Slight
53.6090, -2.1645
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA YARIS (4y) VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 201206P060408

Serious
53.6176, -2.1580
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MAZDA 5 (4y)
View Details

Accident 201206P059959

Slight
53.6248, -2.1679
1 vehicle 2 casualties
Car
View Details

Accident 201206P059574

Slight
53.6076, -2.1549
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ROVER 25
View Details

Accident 201206P059220

Slight
53.6121, -2.1325
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA AYGO (1y) MINI COOPER (3y)
View Details

Accident 201206P059635

Slight
53.6054, -2.1680
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA TOYOTA AVENSIS
View Details

Accident 201206P059378

Slight
53.6324, -2.1568
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FIAT PUNTO
View Details

Accident 201206P059647

Slight
53.6255, -2.1329
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA AVENSIS Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 201206P058426

Slight
53.5922, -2.1793
4 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI A3 (3y) TOYOTA AVENSIS NISSAN ALMERA HONDA CIVIC
View Details

Accident 201206P058504

Slight
53.6232, -2.1556
2 vehicles 2 casualties
KIA CEED Car
View Details

Accident 201206P058029

Serious
53.5970, -2.1817
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO
View Details

Accident 201206P058109

Slight
53.5960, -2.1840
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT Car
View Details

Accident 201206P058244

Slight
53.6085, -2.1502
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 308 (2y)
View Details

Accident 201206P057865

Slight
53.5936, -2.1537
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under
View Details

Accident 201206P057960

Slight
53.6228, -2.1755
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS TOYOTA AVENSIS
View Details

Accident 201206P057370

Slight
53.6114, -2.1638
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VECTRA (4y) Car
View Details

Accident 201206P058067

Slight
53.6224, -2.1979
2 vehicles 3 casualties
PEUGEOT 207 (3y) FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 201206P057046

Slight
53.5930, -2.1430
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 207 (4y)
View Details

Accident 201206P057075

Slight
53.6197, -2.1544
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA (4y) NISSAN MICRA
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Rochdale

How many road accidents have there been in Rochdale?

6,316 collisions have been recorded in Rochdale in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 8,679 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Rochdale were serious or fatal?

55 were fatal and 698 were serious — 11.9% of all recorded collisions in Rochdale resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Rochdale?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Rochdale, accounting for 17% of them, and 28.8% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Rochdale happen on?

73.8% of collisions in Rochdale are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Rochdale?

Pedestrians make up 20.7% of the 8,679 casualties recorded in Rochdale.

Is road safety in Rochdale getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Rochdale rose 23% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Rochdale come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Rochdale cover 1999 to 2025.