Rochdale road traffic accidents

6,316 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Rochdale recorded 6,316 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 8,679 casualties. Of these collisions, 55 were fatal and 698 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 23% on 2024.

Fatal
55
Serious
698
Casualties
8,679
2025 100
2024 81
2023 87
2022 106
2021 116
2020 85
2019 143
2018 138
2017 158
2016 113
2015 126
2014 145
2013 120
2012 143
2011 163
2010 195
2009 256
2008 285
2007 289
2006 307
2005 416
2004 423
2003 428
2002 439
2001 488
2000 477
1999 489

Accidents in Rochdale

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Rochdale

Collisions recorded

6,316

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

8,679

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

55

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

698

11.9% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 550.9%
Serious 69811.1%
Slight 5,56388.1%

What the data shows in Rochdale

Collisions in Rochdale are most frequently recorded on a Friday (17% of the total), with 28.8% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

73.8% of recorded collisions in Rochdale happen on a single carriageway. Around 23.8% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Rochdale have produced 8,679 casualties. Pedestrians account for 20.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 64410.2%
Monday 90314.3%
Tuesday 97515.4%
Wednesday 95215.1%
Thursday 93214.8%
Friday 1,07217%
Saturday 83813.3%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 644 collisions, Monday 903 collisions, Tuesday 975 collisions, Wednesday 952 collisions, Thursday 932 collisions, Friday 1,072 collisions, Saturday 838 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 4,49571.2%
Darkness 1,82128.8%

Light conditions: Daylight 4,495 collisions, Darkness 1,821 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 4,66473.8%
Dual carriageway 1,00715.9%
Roundabout 3575.7%
Unknown 1452.3%
One way street 771.2%
One way street/Slip road 540.9%
Slip road 120.2%

Road type: Single carriageway 4,664 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,007 collisions, Roundabout 357 collisions, Unknown 145 collisions, One way street 77 collisions, One way street/Slip road 54 collisions, Slip road 12 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2644.2%
30 mph 5,35584.8%
40 mph 66710.6%
50 mph 20%
60 mph 10%
70 mph 270.4%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 264 collisions, 30 mph 5,355 collisions, 40 mph 667 collisions, 50 mph 2 collisions, 60 mph 1 collisions, 70 mph 27 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 4,81076.2%
Raining no high winds 1,02816.3%
Unknown 1572.5%
Other 921.5%
Raining + high winds 841.3%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 4,810 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,028 collisions, Unknown 157 collisions, Other 92 collisions, Raining + high winds 84 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 4,51552%
Passenger 2,37027.3%
Pedestrian 1,79420.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 4,515 casualties, Passenger 2,370 casualties, Pedestrian 1,794 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 6,316 accidents

Accident 201906P162530

Slight
53.6199, -2.1663
1 vehicle 2 casualties
FORD TRANSIT
View Details

Accident 201906P162797

Serious
53.6225, -2.1813
1 vehicle 2 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 201906P262095

Slight
53.6267, -2.1381
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD TRANSIT RENAULT MEGANE
View Details

Accident 201906P262169

Slight
53.6020, -2.1459
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle VAUXHALL INSIGNIA (2y)
View Details

Accident 201906P162274

Serious
53.6382, -2.1716
1 vehicle 2 casualties
KIA CEED
View Details

Accident 201906P162477

Slight
53.6022, -2.1689
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car PEUGEOT 207
View Details

Accident 201906P162283

Slight
53.6111, -2.1823
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SUZUKI ALTO Car
View Details

Accident 201906P162286

Slight
53.6200, -2.1667
2 vehicles 5 casualties
Car VOLKSWAGEN TOURAN
View Details

Accident 201906P261962

Slight
53.5990, -2.1638
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SEAT LEON FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 201906P261610

Slight
53.6159, -2.1327
1 vehicle 1 casualty
SUZUKI SX4
View Details

Accident 201906P262489

Serious
53.6229, -2.1401
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 107
View Details

Accident 201906P202247

Slight
53.5963, -2.1695
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Taxi/Private hire car (1y) TOYOTA AVENSIS
View Details

Accident 201906P162999

Slight
53.6090, -2.1527
4 vehicles 2 casualties
TOYOTA AURIS BMW 3 SERIES (2y) TOYOTA YARIS VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 201906P162321

Slight
53.6203, -2.1694
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF CITROEN XSARA
View Details

Accident 201906P261548

Slight
53.5998, -2.1608
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 201906P261330

Slight
53.6071, -2.1364
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car TOYOTA AVENSIS
View Details

Accident 201906P262358

Slight
53.5955, -2.1344
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car PEUGEOT 206
View Details

Accident 201906P263374

Slight
53.6157, -2.1340
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA Motorcycle 125cc and under (3y)
View Details

Accident 201906P160845

Slight
53.6053, -2.1590
2 vehicles 2 casualties
HONDA CIVIC PEUGEOT 308 (2y)
View Details

Accident 201906P260821

Serious
53.6122, -2.1325
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF Pedal cycle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Rochdale

How many road accidents have there been in Rochdale?

6,316 collisions have been recorded in Rochdale in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 8,679 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Rochdale were serious or fatal?

55 were fatal and 698 were serious — 11.9% of all recorded collisions in Rochdale resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Rochdale?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Rochdale, accounting for 17% of them, and 28.8% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Rochdale happen on?

73.8% of collisions in Rochdale are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Rochdale?

Pedestrians make up 20.7% of the 8,679 casualties recorded in Rochdale.

Is road safety in Rochdale getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Rochdale rose 23% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Rochdale come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Rochdale cover 1999 to 2025.