Richmond upon Thames road traffic accidents

10,719 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Richmond upon Thames recorded 10,719 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 12,282 casualties. Of these collisions, 53 were fatal and 1,641 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 5% on 2024.

Fatal
53
Serious
1,641
Casualties
12,282
2025 301
2024 288
2023 308
2022 330
2021 286
2020 298
2019 356
2018 382
2017 378
2016 378
2015 352
2014 455
2013 399
2012 372
2011 397
2010 365
2009 327
2008 362
2007 355
2006 338
2005 411
2004 455
2003 545
2002 520
2001 600
2000 611
1999 550

Accidents in Richmond upon Thames

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Richmond upon Thames

Collisions recorded

10,719

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

12,282

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

53

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,641

15.8% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 530.5%
Serious 1,64115.3%
Slight 9,02584.2%

What the data shows in Richmond upon Thames

Collisions in Richmond upon Thames are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.4% of the total), with 26.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

78.7% of recorded collisions in Richmond upon Thames happen on a single carriageway. Around 19.1% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Richmond upon Thames have produced 12,282 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16.9% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,0339.6%
Monday 1,43613.4%
Tuesday 1,71916%
Wednesday 1,65515.4%
Thursday 1,65515.4%
Friday 1,76016.4%
Saturday 1,46113.6%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,033 collisions, Monday 1,436 collisions, Tuesday 1,719 collisions, Wednesday 1,655 collisions, Thursday 1,655 collisions, Friday 1,760 collisions, Saturday 1,461 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 7,89273.6%
Darkness 2,82726.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 7,892 collisions, Darkness 2,827 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 8,43778.7%
Dual carriageway 1,0419.7%
Roundabout 7677.2%
Unknown 1881.8%
One way street 1491.4%
One way street/Slip road 850.8%
Slip road 520.5%

Road type: Single carriageway 8,437 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,041 collisions, Roundabout 767 collisions, Unknown 188 collisions, One way street 149 collisions, One way street/Slip road 85 collisions, Slip road 52 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,34312.5%
30 mph 8,84482.5%
40 mph 4974.6%
50 mph 320.3%
60 mph 20%
70 mph 10%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,343 collisions, 30 mph 8,844 collisions, 40 mph 497 collisions, 50 mph 32 collisions, 60 mph 2 collisions, 70 mph 1 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 8,67180.9%
Raining no high winds 1,18411%
Unknown 4854.5%
Other 2222.1%
Raining + high winds 560.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 8,671 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,184 collisions, Unknown 485 collisions, Other 222 collisions, Raining + high winds 56 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 8,47569%
Passenger 1,73414.1%
Pedestrian 2,07316.9%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 8,475 casualties, Passenger 1,734 casualties, Pedestrian 2,073 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 10,719 accidents

Accident 199901TW00140

Slight
51.4467, -0.3573
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 106 (1y) FORD SIERRA
View Details

Accident 199901TW00139

Slight
51.4641, -0.2712
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA FZS 600 CITROEN AX
View Details

Accident 199901TW00147

Slight
51.4555, -0.3303
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA Model Missing Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901TW00145

Slight
51.4608, -0.3043
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 199901TW00153

Slight
51.4642, -0.2768
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle YAMAHA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901TW00232

Slight
51.4698, -0.2638
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT (1y)
View Details

Accident 199901TW00144

Slight
51.4266, -0.3333
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT MERCEDES 190
View Details

Accident 199901TW00138

Slight
51.4131, -0.3641
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle (1y) YAMAHA Model Missing (1y)
View Details

Accident 199901TW00143

Slight
51.4157, -0.3715
1 vehicle 2 casualties
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 199901TW00137

Slight
51.4157, -0.3592
3 vehicles 1 casualty
LEYLAND DAF FA 45 FORD ORION VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT
View Details

Accident 199901TW00131

Slight
51.4675, -0.2886
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN SUNNY TOYOTA CARINA
View Details

Accident 199901TW00155

Serious
51.4547, -0.3710
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901TW00135

Serious
51.4544, -0.3709
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901TW00133

Slight
51.4500, -0.3579
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 199901TW00136

Slight
51.4502, -0.3745
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FIAT UNO FORD SIERRA
View Details

Accident 199901TW00127

Slight
51.4619, -0.3027
1 vehicle 1 casualty
DENNIS Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901TW00134

Serious
51.4493, -0.3230
1 vehicle 1 casualty
AUSTIN METRO
View Details

Accident 199901TW00130

Slight
51.4516, -0.2956
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD GRANADA Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901TW00126

Slight
51.4490, -0.3303
2 vehicles 1 casualty
GILERA RUNNER 125 Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901TX00295

Slight
51.4498, -0.3797
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CAVALIER KAWASAKI ZX600 (1y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Richmond upon Thames

How many road accidents have there been in Richmond upon Thames?

10,719 collisions have been recorded in Richmond upon Thames in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 12,282 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Richmond upon Thames were serious or fatal?

53 were fatal and 1,641 were serious — 15.8% of all recorded collisions in Richmond upon Thames resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Richmond upon Thames?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Richmond upon Thames, accounting for 16.4% of them, and 26.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Richmond upon Thames happen on?

78.7% of collisions in Richmond upon Thames are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Richmond upon Thames?

Pedestrians make up 16.9% of the 12,282 casualties recorded in Richmond upon Thames.

Is road safety in Richmond upon Thames getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Richmond upon Thames rose 5% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Richmond upon Thames come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Richmond upon Thames cover 1999 to 2025.