Richmond upon Thames road traffic accidents

10,719 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Richmond upon Thames recorded 10,719 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 12,282 casualties. Of these collisions, 53 were fatal and 1,641 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 5% on 2024.

Fatal
53
Serious
1,641
Casualties
12,282
2025 301
2024 288
2023 308
2022 330
2021 286
2020 298
2019 356
2018 382
2017 378
2016 378
2015 352
2014 455
2013 399
2012 372
2011 397
2010 365
2009 327
2008 362
2007 355
2006 338
2005 411
2004 455
2003 545
2002 520
2001 600
2000 611
1999 550

Accidents in Richmond upon Thames

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Richmond upon Thames

Collisions recorded

10,719

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

12,282

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

53

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,641

15.8% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 530.5%
Serious 1,64115.3%
Slight 9,02584.2%

What the data shows in Richmond upon Thames

Collisions in Richmond upon Thames are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.4% of the total), with 26.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

78.7% of recorded collisions in Richmond upon Thames happen on a single carriageway. Around 19.1% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Richmond upon Thames have produced 12,282 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16.9% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,0339.6%
Monday 1,43613.4%
Tuesday 1,71916%
Wednesday 1,65515.4%
Thursday 1,65515.4%
Friday 1,76016.4%
Saturday 1,46113.6%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,033 collisions, Monday 1,436 collisions, Tuesday 1,719 collisions, Wednesday 1,655 collisions, Thursday 1,655 collisions, Friday 1,760 collisions, Saturday 1,461 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 7,89273.6%
Darkness 2,82726.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 7,892 collisions, Darkness 2,827 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 8,43778.7%
Dual carriageway 1,0419.7%
Roundabout 7677.2%
Unknown 1881.8%
One way street 1491.4%
One way street/Slip road 850.8%
Slip road 520.5%

Road type: Single carriageway 8,437 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,041 collisions, Roundabout 767 collisions, Unknown 188 collisions, One way street 149 collisions, One way street/Slip road 85 collisions, Slip road 52 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,34312.5%
30 mph 8,84482.5%
40 mph 4974.6%
50 mph 320.3%
60 mph 20%
70 mph 10%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,343 collisions, 30 mph 8,844 collisions, 40 mph 497 collisions, 50 mph 32 collisions, 60 mph 2 collisions, 70 mph 1 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 8,67180.9%
Raining no high winds 1,18411%
Unknown 4854.5%
Other 2222.1%
Raining + high winds 560.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 8,671 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,184 collisions, Unknown 485 collisions, Other 222 collisions, Raining + high winds 56 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 8,47569%
Passenger 1,73414.1%
Pedestrian 2,07316.9%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 8,475 casualties, Passenger 1,734 casualties, Pedestrian 2,073 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 10,719 accidents

Accident 201401TW60471

Slight
51.4066, -0.3378
4 vehicles 2 casualties
Car VOLKSWAGEN TIGUAN (1y) RENAULT CLIO TOYOTA IQ (2y)
View Details

Accident 201401TW60473

Slight
51.4485, -0.3294
1 vehicle 1 casualty
SMART FORTWO (2y)
View Details

Accident 201401TW60466

Slight
51.4135, -0.3624
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under
View Details

Accident 201401TW60467

Slight
51.4365, -0.3550
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201401TW60475

Slight
51.4455, -0.3302
2 vehicles 2 casualties
SCANIA Model Missing Taxi/Private hire car
View Details

Accident 201401TW60450

Slight
51.4136, -0.3119
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN QASHQAI Car
View Details

Accident 201401TW60455

Slight
51.4406, -0.3645
3 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD PUMA VAUXHALL ASTRA Motorcycle over 500cc
View Details

Accident 201401TW60464

Slight
51.4647, -0.2765
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under (3y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 201401TW60461

Slight
51.4598, -0.3228
1 vehicle 1 casualty
OPTARE Model Missing (3y)
View Details

Accident 201401TW60454

Slight
51.4541, -0.3422
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle HONDA FR-V
View Details

Accident 201401TW60457

Slight
51.4591, -0.3159
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MINI PACEMAN (1y) SEAT IBIZA
View Details

Accident 201401TW60463

Slight
51.4065, -0.3371
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VIVARO (1y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201401TX20831

Slight
51.4357, -0.3772
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 201401TW60445

Slight
51.4569, -0.3253
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SUZUKI GSR 600 Car
View Details

Accident 201401TW60449

Slight
51.4363, -0.3527
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 201401TW60507

Serious
51.4831, -0.2358
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle over 500cc Car
View Details

Accident 201401TW60446

Slight
51.4652, -0.2553
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN TRANSPORTER (2y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201401TW60459

Slight
51.4442, -0.3655
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FIAT SCUDO Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 201401TW60431

Slight
51.4748, -0.2430
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA PRIUS (4y)
View Details

Accident 201401TX20762

Slight
51.4569, -0.3727
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO S60 Car
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Richmond upon Thames

How many road accidents have there been in Richmond upon Thames?

10,719 collisions have been recorded in Richmond upon Thames in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 12,282 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Richmond upon Thames were serious or fatal?

53 were fatal and 1,641 were serious — 15.8% of all recorded collisions in Richmond upon Thames resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Richmond upon Thames?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Richmond upon Thames, accounting for 16.4% of them, and 26.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Richmond upon Thames happen on?

78.7% of collisions in Richmond upon Thames are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Richmond upon Thames?

Pedestrians make up 16.9% of the 12,282 casualties recorded in Richmond upon Thames.

Is road safety in Richmond upon Thames getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Richmond upon Thames rose 5% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Richmond upon Thames come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Richmond upon Thames cover 1999 to 2025.