Redbridge road traffic accidents

18,752 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Redbridge recorded 18,752 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 23,819 casualties. Of these collisions, 125 were fatal and 2,137 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 1% on 2024.

Fatal
125
Serious
2,137
Casualties
23,819
2025 543
2024 547
2023 564
2022 616
2021 587
2020 552
2019 629
2018 694
2017 707
2016 627
2015 648
2014 688
2013 590
2012 612
2011 665
2010 667
2009 556
2008 560
2007 533
2006 651
2005 751
2004 801
2003 868
2002 898
2001 1,060
2000 1,076
1999 1,062

Accidents in Redbridge

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Redbridge

Collisions recorded

18,752

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

23,819

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

125

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,137

12.1% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1250.7%
Serious 2,13711.4%
Slight 16,49087.9%

What the data shows in Redbridge

Collisions in Redbridge are most frequently recorded on a Friday (15.6% of the total), with 30.1% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

67.8% of recorded collisions in Redbridge happen on a single carriageway. Around 17% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Redbridge have produced 23,819 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,22711.9%
Monday 2,66714.2%
Tuesday 2,75514.7%
Wednesday 2,65914.2%
Thursday 2,68714.3%
Friday 2,92115.6%
Saturday 2,83615.1%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,227 collisions, Monday 2,667 collisions, Tuesday 2,755 collisions, Wednesday 2,659 collisions, Thursday 2,687 collisions, Friday 2,921 collisions, Saturday 2,836 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 13,10169.9%
Darkness 5,65130.1%

Light conditions: Daylight 13,101 collisions, Darkness 5,651 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 12,71667.8%
Dual carriageway 3,25317.3%
Roundabout 1,5898.5%
Unknown 4162.2%
One way street 3321.8%
Slip road 2871.5%
One way street/Slip road 1590.8%

Road type: Single carriageway 12,716 collisions, Dual carriageway 3,253 collisions, Roundabout 1,589 collisions, Unknown 416 collisions, One way street 332 collisions, Slip road 287 collisions, One way street/Slip road 159 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 7644.1%
30 mph 15,35681.9%
40 mph 1,5268.1%
50 mph 1,0425.6%
60 mph 180.1%
70 mph 430.2%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 764 collisions, 30 mph 15,356 collisions, 40 mph 1,526 collisions, 50 mph 1,042 collisions, 60 mph 18 collisions, 70 mph 43 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 15,45682.4%
Raining no high winds 2,08311.1%
Unknown 5272.8%
Other 4262.3%
Fine + high winds 1060.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 15,456 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,083 collisions, Unknown 527 collisions, Other 426 collisions, Fine + high winds 106 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 14,40960.5%
Passenger 5,59623.5%
Pedestrian 3,81416%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 14,409 casualties, Passenger 5,596 casualties, Pedestrian 3,814 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 18,752 accidents

Accident 200401JI00572

Slight
51.5761, 0.0523
1 vehicle 1 casualty
KAWASAKI ZX1200 (1y)
View Details

Accident 200401JI00580

Slight
51.5611, 0.0650
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL VECTRA BMW 3 SERIES (3y)
View Details

Accident 200401TC00834

Slight
51.5657, 0.0921
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA SH50 FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 200401JI00583

Slight
51.5829, 0.0758
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 5 SERIES MERCEDES 190
View Details

Accident 200401JI00593

Slight
51.5938, 0.0361
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA COROLLA VOLKSWAGEN POLO
View Details

Accident 200401JI00585

Slight
51.5829, 0.0201
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW R 1150 RT (1y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200401JI00589

Slight
51.5816, 0.1172
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF (4y) FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 200401JI00595

Slight
51.5959, 0.0217
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LEXUS IS200 (4y) VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 200401TC00826

Fatal
51.6055, 0.1329
3 vehicles 5 casualties
HYUNDAI SANTA FE (2y) VAUXHALL CORSA DENNIS Model Missing (1y)
View Details

Accident 200401JI00594

Slight
51.5893, 0.0556
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC FORD TRANSIT (2y)
View Details

Accident 200401JI00573

Slight
51.5752, 0.0664
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES CLK CLASS Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200401JI00586

Slight
51.6002, 0.0187
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FIAT PUNTO (3y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200401JI00568

Slight
51.6078, 0.0284
1 vehicle 2 casualties
RENAULT CLIO
View Details

Accident 200401JI00615

Slight
51.5645, 0.0662
2 vehicles 2 casualties
MERCEDES A CLASS (4y) VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 200401TC00793

Slight
51.5763, 0.0675
5 vehicles 2 casualties
LEXUS IS300 (3y) HONDA CIVIC FORD KA (1y) FORD FIESTA Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200401JI00560

Slight
51.5761, 0.0523
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle RENAULT LAGUNA
View Details

Accident 200401JI00566

Slight
51.6010, 0.0813
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO 480 MERCEDES E CLASS FORD MONDEO
View Details

Accident 200401JI00582

Slight
51.5468, 0.0764
2 vehicles 1 casualty
ROVER 400 SERIES MERCEDES Model Missing
View Details

Accident 200401JI00558

Slight
51.6042, 0.0296
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA R6 (1y) HYUNDAI ACCENT
View Details

Accident 200401JI00559

Slight
51.5719, 0.0834
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT RENAULT MEGANE (2y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Redbridge

How many road accidents have there been in Redbridge?

18,752 collisions have been recorded in Redbridge in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 23,819 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Redbridge were serious or fatal?

125 were fatal and 2,137 were serious — 12.1% of all recorded collisions in Redbridge resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Redbridge?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Redbridge, accounting for 15.6% of them, and 30.1% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Redbridge happen on?

67.8% of collisions in Redbridge are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Redbridge?

Pedestrians make up 16% of the 23,819 casualties recorded in Redbridge.

Is road safety in Redbridge getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Redbridge fell 1% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Redbridge come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Redbridge cover 1999 to 2025.