Reading road traffic accidents

10,569 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Reading recorded 10,569 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 12,800 casualties. Of these collisions, 84 were fatal and 1,252 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 6% on 2024.

Fatal
84
Serious
1,252
Casualties
12,800
2025 255
2024 270
2023 271
2022 307
2021 238
2020 216
2019 235
2018 284
2017 335
2016 310
2015 369
2014 358
2013 366
2012 342
2011 414
2010 363
2009 405
2008 440
2007 435
2006 491
2005 477
2004 492
2003 557
2002 569
2001 547
2000 624
1999 599

Accidents in Reading

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Reading

Collisions recorded

10,569

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

12,800

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

84

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,252

12.6% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 840.8%
Serious 1,25211.8%
Slight 9,23387.4%

What the data shows in Reading

Collisions in Reading are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.9% of the total), with 29.3% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

71% of recorded collisions in Reading happen on a single carriageway. Around 14.7% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Reading have produced 12,800 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.1% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 9979.4%
Monday 1,53614.5%
Tuesday 1,65715.7%
Wednesday 1,59715.1%
Thursday 1,63715.5%
Friday 1,78716.9%
Saturday 1,35812.8%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 997 collisions, Monday 1,536 collisions, Tuesday 1,657 collisions, Wednesday 1,597 collisions, Thursday 1,637 collisions, Friday 1,787 collisions, Saturday 1,358 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 7,47570.7%
Darkness 3,09329.3%

Light conditions: Daylight 7,475 collisions, Darkness 3,093 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 7,50571%
Roundabout 1,32712.6%
Dual carriageway 1,06110%
One way street 4314.1%
One way street/Slip road 2001.9%
Slip road 380.4%
Unknown 70.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 7,505 collisions, Roundabout 1,327 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,061 collisions, One way street 431 collisions, One way street/Slip road 200 collisions, Slip road 38 collisions, Unknown 7 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2102%
30 mph 8,67682.1%
40 mph 1,48414%
50 mph 220.2%
60 mph 480.5%
70 mph 1291.2%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 210 collisions, 30 mph 8,676 collisions, 40 mph 1,484 collisions, 50 mph 22 collisions, 60 mph 48 collisions, 70 mph 129 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 8,94584.6%
Raining no high winds 1,14210.8%
Other 1681.6%
Unknown 1101%
Fine + high winds 730.7%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 8,945 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,142 collisions, Other 168 collisions, Unknown 110 collisions, Fine + high winds 73 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 8,10263.3%
Passenger 2,37718.6%
Pedestrian 2,32118.1%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 8,102 casualties, Passenger 2,377 casualties, Pedestrian 2,321 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 10,569 accidents

Accident 200243W496052

Slight
51.4553, -0.9369
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUSTIN METRO Motorcycle 50cc and under
View Details

Accident 200243W473052

Slight
51.4595, -1.0421
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle NISSAN MICRA
View Details

Accident 200243W441052

Slight
51.4693, -1.0443
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200243W446052

Slight
51.4534, -0.9548
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO 850 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200243W559052

Slight
51.4541, -0.9744
1 vehicle 1 casualty
OPTARE EXCEL
View Details

Accident 200243W430052

Serious
51.4528, -0.9499
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle VAUXHALL NOVA
View Details

Accident 200243W368052

Serious
51.4356, -0.9378
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA YARIS
View Details

Accident 200243W558052

Slight
51.4258, -0.9506
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle DAEWOO LANOS
View Details

Accident 200243W396052

Serious
51.4642, -1.0204
2 vehicles 3 casualties
VAUXHALL CAVALIER (3y) VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT
View Details

Accident 200243W334052

Serious
51.4513, -0.9717
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle CITROEN ZX
View Details

Accident 200243W393052

Slight
51.4387, -0.9626
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Goods 7.5 tonnes mgw and over FORD MAVERICK
View Details

Accident 200243W331052

Slight
51.4480, -0.9365
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200243W267052

Slight
51.4555, -0.9889
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200243W370052

Fatal
51.4549, -0.9806
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FIAT BRAVO (3y) YAMAHA R6 (2y)
View Details

Accident 200243W318052

Slight
51.4536, -1.0494
1 vehicle 1 casualty
RENAULT CLIO (3y)
View Details

Accident 200243W283052

Slight
51.4456, -0.9700
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 205
View Details

Accident 200243W279052

Slight
51.4241, -0.9801
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FIESTA FIAT TIPO
View Details

Accident 200243W304052

Slight
51.4300, -0.9618
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA (2y)
View Details

Accident 200243W321052

Slight
51.4192, -0.9589
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA FORD MONDEO
View Details

Accident 200243W253052

Slight
51.4549, -0.9830
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA CARINA Pedal cycle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Reading

How many road accidents have there been in Reading?

10,569 collisions have been recorded in Reading in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 12,800 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Reading were serious or fatal?

84 were fatal and 1,252 were serious — 12.6% of all recorded collisions in Reading resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Reading?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Reading, accounting for 16.9% of them, and 29.3% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Reading happen on?

71% of collisions in Reading are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Reading?

Pedestrians make up 18.1% of the 12,800 casualties recorded in Reading.

Is road safety in Reading getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Reading fell 6% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Reading come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Reading cover 1999 to 2025.