Portsmouth road traffic accidents

15,374 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Portsmouth recorded 15,374 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 18,015 casualties. Of these collisions, 60 were fatal and 2,396 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 3% on 2024.

Fatal
60
Serious
2,396
Casualties
18,015
2025 414
2024 427
2023 417
2022 413
2021 404
2020 390
2019 429
2018 478
2017 492
2016 517
2015 544
2014 548
2013 551
2012 591
2011 629
2010 529
2009 547
2008 542
2007 622
2006 635
2005 640
2004 680
2003 713
2002 810
2001 712
2000 874
1999 826

Accidents in Portsmouth

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Portsmouth

Collisions recorded

15,374

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

18,015

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

60

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,396

16% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 600.4%
Serious 2,39615.6%
Slight 12,91884%

What the data shows in Portsmouth

Collisions in Portsmouth are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.7% of the total), with 26.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

78.4% of recorded collisions in Portsmouth happen on a single carriageway. Around 13.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Portsmouth have produced 18,015 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.2% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,4709.6%
Monday 2,18014.2%
Tuesday 2,45215.9%
Wednesday 2,32215.1%
Thursday 2,38615.5%
Friday 2,57516.7%
Saturday 1,98912.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,470 collisions, Monday 2,180 collisions, Tuesday 2,452 collisions, Wednesday 2,322 collisions, Thursday 2,386 collisions, Friday 2,575 collisions, Saturday 1,989 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 11,31573.6%
Darkness 4,05926.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 11,315 collisions, Darkness 4,059 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 12,05578.4%
Dual carriageway 1,65410.8%
Roundabout 1,2047.8%
One way street 2541.7%
One way street/Slip road 1300.8%
Slip road 490.3%
Unknown 280.2%

Road type: Single carriageway 12,055 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,654 collisions, Roundabout 1,204 collisions, One way street 254 collisions, One way street/Slip road 130 collisions, Slip road 49 collisions, Unknown 28 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,2768.3%
30 mph 12,32180.1%
40 mph 1,0596.9%
50 mph 1350.9%
60 mph 1761.1%
70 mph 4072.6%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,276 collisions, 30 mph 12,321 collisions, 40 mph 1,059 collisions, 50 mph 135 collisions, 60 mph 176 collisions, 70 mph 407 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 13,13185.4%
Raining no high winds 1,4519.4%
Raining + high winds 2411.6%
Other 2411.6%
Fine + high winds 2091.4%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 13,131 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,451 collisions, Raining + high winds 241 collisions, Other 241 collisions, Fine + high winds 209 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 11,69564.9%
Passenger 3,21817.9%
Pedestrian 3,10217.2%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 11,695 casualties, Passenger 3,218 casualties, Pedestrian 3,102 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 15,374 accidents

Accident 2004440KK0579

Slight
50.7950, -1.0790
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PROTON PERSONA FORD MONDEO
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0573

Slight
50.7978, -1.0915
1 vehicle 1 casualty
IVECO Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0571

Slight
50.8381, -1.0462
2 vehicles 2 casualties
ROVER 400 SERIES VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0569

Slight
50.8221, -1.0845
1 vehicle 1 casualty
IVECO-FORD Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0528

Slight
50.7987, -1.0912
2 vehicles 1 casualty
ROVER METRO Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under (4y)
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0568

Serious
50.8164, -1.0797
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0561

Serious
50.8013, -1.0932
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA Model Missing (4y) JEEP CHEROKEE (2y)
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0565

Slight
50.7911, -1.0957
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0555

Slight
50.7998, -1.0823
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0542

Serious
50.7981, -1.1067
4 vehicles 1 casualty
MAN Model Missing VOLVO Model Missing Vehicle Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0541

Slight
50.8361, -1.0471
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA HILUX (2y) Goods 7.5 tonnes mgw and over
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0537

Slight
50.8029, -1.0682
3 vehicles 2 casualties
ROVER 200 SERIES PEUGEOT 405 FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0546

Slight
50.8365, -1.0723
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CITY FLY CLR 125 (4y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0509

Slight
50.8482, -1.1018
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LEYLAND DAF FAT 75 ROVER 100 SERIES
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0521

Slight
50.8274, -1.0754
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0191

Slight
50.7913, -1.0554
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN LT 35 MERCEDES 190 (4y) VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0498

Slight
50.7909, -1.0764
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle HYUNDAI TRAJET (4y)
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0492

Slight
50.7971, -1.0972
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0488

Slight
50.7846, -1.0939
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUSTIN MINI Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2004440KK0478

Slight
50.8190, -1.0676
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA NISSAN MICRA
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Portsmouth

How many road accidents have there been in Portsmouth?

15,374 collisions have been recorded in Portsmouth in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 18,015 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Portsmouth were serious or fatal?

60 were fatal and 2,396 were serious — 16% of all recorded collisions in Portsmouth resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Portsmouth?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Portsmouth, accounting for 16.7% of them, and 26.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Portsmouth happen on?

78.4% of collisions in Portsmouth are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Portsmouth?

Pedestrians make up 17.2% of the 18,015 casualties recorded in Portsmouth.

Is road safety in Portsmouth getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Portsmouth fell 3% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Portsmouth come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Portsmouth cover 1999 to 2025.