Portsmouth road traffic accidents

15,374 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Portsmouth recorded 15,374 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 18,015 casualties. Of these collisions, 60 were fatal and 2,396 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 3% on 2024.

Fatal
60
Serious
2,396
Casualties
18,015
2025 414
2024 427
2023 417
2022 413
2021 404
2020 390
2019 429
2018 478
2017 492
2016 517
2015 544
2014 548
2013 551
2012 591
2011 629
2010 529
2009 547
2008 542
2007 622
2006 635
2005 640
2004 680
2003 713
2002 810
2001 712
2000 874
1999 826

Accidents in Portsmouth

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Portsmouth

Collisions recorded

15,374

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

18,015

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

60

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,396

16% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 600.4%
Serious 2,39615.6%
Slight 12,91884%

What the data shows in Portsmouth

Collisions in Portsmouth are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.7% of the total), with 26.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

78.4% of recorded collisions in Portsmouth happen on a single carriageway. Around 13.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Portsmouth have produced 18,015 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.2% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,4709.6%
Monday 2,18014.2%
Tuesday 2,45215.9%
Wednesday 2,32215.1%
Thursday 2,38615.5%
Friday 2,57516.7%
Saturday 1,98912.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,470 collisions, Monday 2,180 collisions, Tuesday 2,452 collisions, Wednesday 2,322 collisions, Thursday 2,386 collisions, Friday 2,575 collisions, Saturday 1,989 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 11,31573.6%
Darkness 4,05926.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 11,315 collisions, Darkness 4,059 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 12,05578.4%
Dual carriageway 1,65410.8%
Roundabout 1,2047.8%
One way street 2541.7%
One way street/Slip road 1300.8%
Slip road 490.3%
Unknown 280.2%

Road type: Single carriageway 12,055 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,654 collisions, Roundabout 1,204 collisions, One way street 254 collisions, One way street/Slip road 130 collisions, Slip road 49 collisions, Unknown 28 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,2768.3%
30 mph 12,32180.1%
40 mph 1,0596.9%
50 mph 1350.9%
60 mph 1761.1%
70 mph 4072.6%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,276 collisions, 30 mph 12,321 collisions, 40 mph 1,059 collisions, 50 mph 135 collisions, 60 mph 176 collisions, 70 mph 407 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 13,13185.4%
Raining no high winds 1,4519.4%
Raining + high winds 2411.6%
Other 2411.6%
Fine + high winds 2091.4%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 13,131 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,451 collisions, Raining + high winds 241 collisions, Other 241 collisions, Fine + high winds 209 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 11,69564.9%
Passenger 3,21817.9%
Pedestrian 3,10217.2%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 11,695 casualties, Passenger 3,218 casualties, Pedestrian 3,102 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 15,374 accidents

Accident 2004440KK2346

Slight
50.7879, -1.0828
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD KA (3y) FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2341

Slight
50.7864, -1.0725
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 406
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2339

Slight
50.8125, -1.0854
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA Model Missing PROTON WIRA (1y)
View Details

Accident 2004440HF0635

Slight
50.8426, -1.1340
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO S40 PEUGEOT VIVACITY
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2358

Slight
50.7950, -1.0808
2 vehicles 2 casualties
ROVER 800 SERIES DAF TRUCKS FA 45LF
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2333

Serious
50.7957, -1.1024
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 406
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2331

Slight
50.8169, -1.0795
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO Model Missing (4y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2327

Slight
50.8049, -1.0870
2 vehicles 3 casualties
FORD ESCORT VAUXHALL ASTRA (2y)
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2324

Slight
50.8011, -1.0774
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2323

Slight
50.7896, -1.0853
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle PIAGGIO LIBERTY
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2314

Slight
50.8422, -1.0657
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LDV 400 SERIES (3y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2004440HF0624

Slight
50.8461, -1.1283
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ROVER 75 (1y)
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2310

Slight
50.8415, -1.0681
3 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA Model Missing HONDA ACCORD (4y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2304

Slight
50.8478, -1.0247
2 vehicles 2 casualties
MG ZR (1y) AUDI TT (1y)
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2301

Slight
50.8293, -1.0702
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle VOLVO Model Missing (4y)
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2294

Slight
50.8425, -1.0697
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CALIBRA YAMAHA R6
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2290

Slight
50.8065, -1.0772
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2283

Slight
50.8455, -1.1016
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle PEUGEOT 406
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2273

Slight
50.8261, -1.0760
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ROVER 400 SERIES
View Details

Accident 2004440KK2266

Slight
50.7865, -1.0723
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 405 Vehicle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Portsmouth

How many road accidents have there been in Portsmouth?

15,374 collisions have been recorded in Portsmouth in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 18,015 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Portsmouth were serious or fatal?

60 were fatal and 2,396 were serious — 16% of all recorded collisions in Portsmouth resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Portsmouth?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Portsmouth, accounting for 16.7% of them, and 26.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Portsmouth happen on?

78.4% of collisions in Portsmouth are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Portsmouth?

Pedestrians make up 17.2% of the 18,015 casualties recorded in Portsmouth.

Is road safety in Portsmouth getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Portsmouth fell 3% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Portsmouth come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Portsmouth cover 1999 to 2025.