Poole road traffic accidents

8,888 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Poole recorded 8,888 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 11,071 casualties. Of these collisions, 52 were fatal and 1,176 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 14% on 2024.

Fatal
52
Serious
1,176
Casualties
11,071
2025 213
2024 249
2023 227
2022 241
2021 218
2020 184
2019 241
2018 246
2017 270
2016 248
2015 270
2014 335
2013 304
2012 337
2011 369
2010 340
2009 315
2008 374
2007 356
2006 352
2005 465
2004 433
2003 504
2002 464
2001 440
2000 439
1999 454

Accidents in Poole

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Poole

Collisions recorded

8,888

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

11,071

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

52

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,176

13.8% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 520.6%
Serious 1,17613.2%
Slight 7,66086.2%

What the data shows in Poole

Collisions in Poole are most frequently recorded on a Tuesday (17.1% of the total), with 24.8% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

84.1% of recorded collisions in Poole happen on a single carriageway. Around 14.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Poole have produced 11,071 casualties. Pedestrians account for 10.8% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 7498.4%
Monday 1,23613.9%
Tuesday 1,52017.1%
Wednesday 1,33515%
Thursday 1,47716.6%
Friday 1,47616.6%
Saturday 1,09512.3%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 749 collisions, Monday 1,236 collisions, Tuesday 1,520 collisions, Wednesday 1,335 collisions, Thursday 1,477 collisions, Friday 1,476 collisions, Saturday 1,095 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 6,68275.2%
Darkness 2,20624.8%

Light conditions: Daylight 6,682 collisions, Darkness 2,206 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 7,47184.1%
Roundabout 7298.2%
Dual carriageway 4925.5%
One way street 1061.2%
One way street/Slip road 520.6%
Unknown 210.2%
Slip road 170.2%

Road type: Single carriageway 7,471 collisions, Roundabout 729 collisions, Dual carriageway 492 collisions, One way street 106 collisions, One way street/Slip road 52 collisions, Unknown 21 collisions, Slip road 17 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1241.4%
30 mph 8,01490.2%
40 mph 4615.2%
50 mph 1561.8%
60 mph 220.2%
70 mph 1111.2%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 124 collisions, 30 mph 8,014 collisions, 40 mph 461 collisions, 50 mph 156 collisions, 60 mph 22 collisions, 70 mph 111 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 7,57885.3%
Raining no high winds 1,03111.6%
Raining + high winds 971.1%
Other 650.7%
Fine + high winds 490.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 7,578 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,031 collisions, Raining + high winds 97 collisions, Other 65 collisions, Fine + high winds 49 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 7,80770.5%
Passenger 2,06918.7%
Pedestrian 1,19510.8%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 7,807 casualties, Passenger 2,069 casualties, Pedestrian 1,195 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 8,888 accidents

Accident 2009559C03295

Slight
50.7478, -1.9185
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2009559C03255

Slight
50.7357, -1.9617
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA VAUXHALL NOVA PEUGEOT 206
View Details

Accident 2009559C03247

Slight
50.7487, -1.9392
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car RENAULT MEGANE (2y)
View Details

Accident 2009559C03260

Slight
50.7052, -1.9209
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT (1y)
View Details

Accident 2009559C03213

Slight
50.7458, -1.9433
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT VIVACITY BMW Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2009559C03197

Slight
50.7394, -1.9305
2 vehicles 3 casualties
FORD FIESTA CHEVROLET KALOS (1y)
View Details

Accident 2009559C03195

Serious
50.7249, -1.9427
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle CITROEN XSARA
View Details

Accident 2009559C03165

Slight
50.6891, -1.9395
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI A4 (3y) Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 2009559C03167

Slight
50.7191, -1.9793
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA (4y) MERCEDES A CLASS
View Details

Accident 2009559C03162

Serious
50.7233, -1.9238
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Car
View Details

Accident 2009559C03151

Slight
50.7194, -1.9793
1 vehicle 1 casualty
OPTARE SOLO
View Details

Accident 2009559C03149

Slight
50.7252, -1.9480
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES SUZUKI AY 50
View Details

Accident 2009559C03161

Slight
50.7419, -1.9477
3 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA COROLLA CITROEN AX RENAULT TRAFIC (2y)
View Details

Accident 2009559C03138

Slight
50.7256, -1.9266
3 vehicles 1 casualty
CHRYSLER VOYAGER Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under Car
View Details

Accident 2009559C03094

Slight
50.7381, -1.9567
2 vehicles 2 casualties
MERCEDES C CLASS (3y) Car
View Details

Accident 2009559C03092

Serious
50.7250, -1.9490
3 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under Car VOLVO 440
View Details

Accident 2009559C03087

Slight
50.7421, -1.9497
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF SUZUKI GSF 600
View Details

Accident 2009559C03073

Slight
50.7320, -1.9677
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL MOVANO (1y) FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2009559C03028

Slight
50.7350, -1.9515
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 206 FORD TRANSIT CONNECT
View Details

Accident 2009559C03037

Slight
50.7559, -1.9817
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO 440 Pedal cycle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Poole

How many road accidents have there been in Poole?

8,888 collisions have been recorded in Poole in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 11,071 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Poole were serious or fatal?

52 were fatal and 1,176 were serious — 13.8% of all recorded collisions in Poole resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Poole?

Tuesday is the most common day for collisions in Poole, accounting for 17.1% of them, and 24.8% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Poole happen on?

84.1% of collisions in Poole are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Poole?

Pedestrians make up 10.8% of the 11,071 casualties recorded in Poole.

Is road safety in Poole getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Poole fell 14% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Poole come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Poole cover 1999 to 2025.