Plymouth road traffic accidents

17,047 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Plymouth recorded 17,047 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 21,208 casualties. Of these collisions, 101 were fatal and 1,801 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 1% on 2024.

Fatal
101
Serious
1,801
Casualties
21,208
2025 395
2024 400
2023 370
2022 351
2021 374
2020 357
2019 457
2018 446
2017 518
2016 509
2015 584
2014 571
2013 606
2012 557
2011 670
2010 679
2009 651
2008 677
2007 862
2006 848
2005 829
2004 885
2003 894
2002 899
2001 901
2000 887
1999 870

Accidents in Plymouth

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Plymouth

Collisions recorded

17,047

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

21,208

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

101

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,801

11.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1010.6%
Serious 1,80110.6%
Slight 15,14588.8%

What the data shows in Plymouth

Collisions in Plymouth are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.9% of the total), with 16.1% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

67.1% of recorded collisions in Plymouth happen on a single carriageway. Around 19.8% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Plymouth have produced 21,208 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.1% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,6179.5%
Monday 2,46814.5%
Tuesday 2,51414.7%
Wednesday 2,62115.4%
Thursday 2,69715.8%
Friday 2,88116.9%
Saturday 2,24913.2%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,617 collisions, Monday 2,468 collisions, Tuesday 2,514 collisions, Wednesday 2,621 collisions, Thursday 2,697 collisions, Friday 2,881 collisions, Saturday 2,249 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 14,31083.9%
Darkness 2,73716.1%

Light conditions: Daylight 14,310 collisions, Darkness 2,737 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 11,43667.1%
Dual carriageway 3,29619.3%
Roundabout 1,5599.1%
Slip road 2201.3%
One way street 2151.3%
Unknown 2011.2%
One way street/Slip road 1200.7%

Road type: Single carriageway 11,436 collisions, Dual carriageway 3,296 collisions, Roundabout 1,559 collisions, Slip road 220 collisions, One way street 215 collisions, Unknown 201 collisions, One way street/Slip road 120 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1651%
30 mph 13,86181.3%
40 mph 1,5709.2%
50 mph 370.2%
60 mph 1,0125.9%
70 mph 4022.4%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 165 collisions, 30 mph 13,861 collisions, 40 mph 1,570 collisions, 50 mph 37 collisions, 60 mph 1,012 collisions, 70 mph 402 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 13,40678.7%
Raining no high winds 2,46014.4%
Other 3662.1%
Raining + high winds 3562.1%
Fine + high winds 2571.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 13,406 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,460 collisions, Other 366 collisions, Raining + high winds 356 collisions, Fine + high winds 257 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 12,99161.3%
Passenger 4,58421.6%
Pedestrian 3,63317.1%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 12,991 casualties, Passenger 4,584 casualties, Pedestrian 3,633 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 17,047 accidents

Accident 200350E41P223

Slight
50.3708, -4.1716
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA Goods over 3.5t. and under 7.5t
View Details

Accident 200350E21K586

Slight
50.3875, -4.1645
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CAVALIER FORD ORION
View Details

Accident 200350E21K549

Slight
50.4000, -4.1495
2 vehicles 3 casualties
VOLVO V70 PEUGEOT 205
View Details

Accident 200350E41K543

Slight
50.3967, -4.1777
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO (2y) PIAGGIO ZIP
View Details

Accident 200350E21K551

Slight
50.3842, -4.1348
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN SUNNY TOYOTA YARIS
View Details

Accident 200350E51P192

Slight
50.3894, -4.0592
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CAVALIER (1y) NISSAN MICRA
View Details

Accident 200350E41K697

Slight
50.3852, -4.1489
1 vehicle 2 casualties
SUZUKI Model Missing
View Details

Accident 200350E41K553

Slight
50.3695, -4.1655
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT YAMAHA YZF 600 R
View Details

Accident 200350E21P196

Slight
50.4043, -4.1347
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MAZDA 323 (1y)
View Details

Accident 200350E21K540

Slight
50.3861, -4.1318
1 vehicle 1 casualty
CITROEN AX
View Details

Accident 200350E31P271

Slight
50.3720, -4.1140
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VECTRA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200350E31P266

Slight
50.3844, -4.1022
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SYM JET VOLVO 340 (4y)
View Details

Accident 200350E31K498

Slight
50.3834, -4.1085
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200350E31P199

Slight
50.3704, -4.1484
1 vehicle 1 casualty
DENNIS Model Missing
View Details

Accident 200350E41P101

Slight
50.3881, -4.1678
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MAZDA 323
View Details

Accident 200350E41K217

Slight
50.3772, -4.1501
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN LT 35 Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200350E31P022

Slight
50.3766, -4.1305
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Goods over 3.5t. and under 7.5t Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200350E31K504

Slight
50.3888, -4.1391
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN POLO VAUXHALL ASTRA (1y)
View Details

Accident 200350E31P087

Slight
50.3763, -4.1366
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200350E51L831

Slight
50.3902, -4.0711
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN C15 YAMAHA YQ 100
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Plymouth

How many road accidents have there been in Plymouth?

17,047 collisions have been recorded in Plymouth in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 21,208 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Plymouth were serious or fatal?

101 were fatal and 1,801 were serious — 11.2% of all recorded collisions in Plymouth resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Plymouth?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Plymouth, accounting for 16.9% of them, and 16.1% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Plymouth happen on?

67.1% of collisions in Plymouth are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Plymouth?

Pedestrians make up 17.1% of the 21,208 casualties recorded in Plymouth.

Is road safety in Plymouth getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Plymouth fell 1% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Plymouth come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Plymouth cover 1999 to 2025.