Plymouth road traffic accidents

17,047 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Plymouth recorded 17,047 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 21,208 casualties. Of these collisions, 101 were fatal and 1,801 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 1% on 2024.

Fatal
101
Serious
1,801
Casualties
21,208
2025 395
2024 400
2023 370
2022 351
2021 374
2020 357
2019 457
2018 446
2017 518
2016 509
2015 584
2014 571
2013 606
2012 557
2011 670
2010 679
2009 651
2008 677
2007 862
2006 848
2005 829
2004 885
2003 894
2002 899
2001 901
2000 887
1999 870

Accidents in Plymouth

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Plymouth

Collisions recorded

17,047

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

21,208

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

101

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,801

11.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1010.6%
Serious 1,80110.6%
Slight 15,14588.8%

What the data shows in Plymouth

Collisions in Plymouth are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.9% of the total), with 16.1% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

67.1% of recorded collisions in Plymouth happen on a single carriageway. Around 19.8% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Plymouth have produced 21,208 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.1% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,6179.5%
Monday 2,46814.5%
Tuesday 2,51414.7%
Wednesday 2,62115.4%
Thursday 2,69715.8%
Friday 2,88116.9%
Saturday 2,24913.2%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,617 collisions, Monday 2,468 collisions, Tuesday 2,514 collisions, Wednesday 2,621 collisions, Thursday 2,697 collisions, Friday 2,881 collisions, Saturday 2,249 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 14,31083.9%
Darkness 2,73716.1%

Light conditions: Daylight 14,310 collisions, Darkness 2,737 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 11,43667.1%
Dual carriageway 3,29619.3%
Roundabout 1,5599.1%
Slip road 2201.3%
One way street 2151.3%
Unknown 2011.2%
One way street/Slip road 1200.7%

Road type: Single carriageway 11,436 collisions, Dual carriageway 3,296 collisions, Roundabout 1,559 collisions, Slip road 220 collisions, One way street 215 collisions, Unknown 201 collisions, One way street/Slip road 120 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1651%
30 mph 13,86181.3%
40 mph 1,5709.2%
50 mph 370.2%
60 mph 1,0125.9%
70 mph 4022.4%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 165 collisions, 30 mph 13,861 collisions, 40 mph 1,570 collisions, 50 mph 37 collisions, 60 mph 1,012 collisions, 70 mph 402 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 13,40678.7%
Raining no high winds 2,46014.4%
Other 3662.1%
Raining + high winds 3562.1%
Fine + high winds 2571.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 13,406 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,460 collisions, Other 366 collisions, Raining + high winds 356 collisions, Fine + high winds 257 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 12,99161.3%
Passenger 4,58421.6%
Pedestrian 3,63317.1%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 12,991 casualties, Passenger 4,584 casualties, Pedestrian 3,633 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 17,047 accidents

Accident 201350ED2N040

Slight
50.3696, -4.1640
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES A CLASS Motorcycle over 125cc and up to 500cc
View Details

Accident 201350EL2G027

Slight
50.4149, -4.1257
3 vehicles 3 casualties
RENAULT CLIO PEUGEOT 107 Car
View Details

Accident 201350EL2G029

Slight
50.4155, -4.1120
1 vehicle 1 casualty
KIA CEED
View Details

Accident 201350EC2E074

Slight
50.3673, -4.1352
1 vehicle 1 casualty
SEAT AROSA
View Details

Accident 201350EC2E075

Slight
50.3715, -4.1471
1 vehicle 1 casualty
RENAULT MASTER
View Details

Accident 201350EK2C021

Slight
50.3610, -4.0695
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under (2y) VAUXHALL MERIVA (2y)
View Details

Accident 201350EC2H028

Slight
50.3758, -4.1423
2 vehicles 3 casualties
Car NISSAN ALMERA
View Details

Accident 201350EL2Q015

Slight
50.4224, -4.1162
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL COMBO SEAT LEON (1y)
View Details

Accident 201350EC2E079

Slight
50.3722, -4.1368
1 vehicle 2 casualties
Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 201350ED2N038

Slight
50.3776, -4.1472
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 306 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201350EL2K008

Slight
50.4164, -4.1687
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 206
View Details

Accident 201350ED2C010

Slight
50.3957, -4.1758
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car RENAULT MEGANE
View Details

Accident 201350ED2F013

Slight
50.3873, -4.1586
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL AGILA
View Details

Accident 201350EK2D001

Serious
50.3507, -4.0760
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 201350EL2Q014

Slight
50.4155, -4.1363
3 vehicles 2 casualties
HONDA CIVIC VOLKSWAGEN POLO (2y) HONDA CBF125M (4y)
View Details

Accident 201350ED2G012

Slight
50.3996, -4.1354
1 vehicle 1 casualty
KAWASAKI ER500
View Details

Accident 201350EL2W009

Slight
50.4103, -4.1346
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Pedal cycle VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 201350EL2T019

Slight
50.3915, -4.0860
2 vehicles 1 casualty
KIA RIO CITROEN C3 (1y)
View Details

Accident 201350EP2F015

Slight
50.3906, -4.0748
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201350EK2C018

Slight
50.3613, -4.0661
2 vehicles 2 casualties
CITROEN C4 (1y) PEUGEOT 207
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Plymouth

How many road accidents have there been in Plymouth?

17,047 collisions have been recorded in Plymouth in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 21,208 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Plymouth were serious or fatal?

101 were fatal and 1,801 were serious — 11.2% of all recorded collisions in Plymouth resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Plymouth?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Plymouth, accounting for 16.9% of them, and 16.1% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Plymouth happen on?

67.1% of collisions in Plymouth are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Plymouth?

Pedestrians make up 17.1% of the 21,208 casualties recorded in Plymouth.

Is road safety in Plymouth getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Plymouth fell 1% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Plymouth come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Plymouth cover 1999 to 2025.