Nottingham road traffic accidents

23,883 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Nottingham recorded 23,883 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 30,235 casualties. Of these collisions, 172 were fatal and 3,754 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 3% on 2024.

Fatal
172
Serious
3,754
Casualties
30,235
2025 738
2024 716
2023 684
2022 637
2021 616
2020 522
2019 797
2018 846
2017 819
2016 857
2015 895
2014 912
2013 807
2012 809
2011 908
2010 896
2009 910
2008 913
2007 904
2006 954
2005 955
2004 931
2003 1,095
2002 1,094
2001 1,190
2000 1,295
1999 1,183

Accidents in Nottingham

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Nottingham

Collisions recorded

23,883

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

30,235

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

172

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,754

16.4% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1720.7%
Serious 3,75415.7%
Slight 19,95783.6%

What the data shows in Nottingham

Collisions in Nottingham are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.5% of the total), with 29.8% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

77% of recorded collisions in Nottingham happen on a single carriageway. Around 19.3% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Nottingham have produced 30,235 casualties. Pedestrians account for 19.4% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,44010.2%
Monday 3,42814.4%
Tuesday 3,53714.8%
Wednesday 3,68015.4%
Thursday 3,69515.5%
Friday 3,94716.5%
Saturday 3,15613.2%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,440 collisions, Monday 3,428 collisions, Tuesday 3,537 collisions, Wednesday 3,680 collisions, Thursday 3,695 collisions, Friday 3,947 collisions, Saturday 3,156 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 16,76970.2%
Darkness 7,11429.8%

Light conditions: Daylight 16,769 collisions, Darkness 7,114 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 18,39477%
Roundabout 2,1058.8%
Dual carriageway 2,0378.5%
One way street 6892.9%
One way street/Slip road 5512.3%
Slip road 810.3%
Unknown 260.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 18,394 collisions, Roundabout 2,105 collisions, Dual carriageway 2,037 collisions, One way street 689 collisions, One way street/Slip road 551 collisions, Slip road 81 collisions, Unknown 26 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 6672.8%
30 mph 21,20788.8%
40 mph 1,7157.2%
50 mph 890.4%
60 mph 1110.5%
70 mph 930.4%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 667 collisions, 30 mph 21,207 collisions, 40 mph 1,715 collisions, 50 mph 89 collisions, 60 mph 111 collisions, 70 mph 93 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 19,06579.8%
Raining no high winds 2,58810.8%
Unknown 1,1364.8%
Other 4982.1%
Fine + high winds 2070.9%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 19,065 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,588 collisions, Unknown 1,136 collisions, Other 498 collisions, Fine + high winds 207 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 16,99556.2%
Passenger 7,36424.4%
Pedestrian 5,87619.4%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 16,995 casualties, Passenger 7,364 casualties, Pedestrian 5,876 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 23,883 accidents

Accident 2022311223745

Slight
52.9695, -1.1737
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES A CLASS
View Details

Accident 2022311223296

Serious
52.9816, -1.1578
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES C CLASS PEUGEOT 207
View Details

Accident 2022311223503

Serious
52.9846, -1.1813
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FIAT PUNTO
View Details

Accident 2022311224826

Serious
52.9912, -1.1508
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle over 500cc HONDA JAZZ
View Details

Accident 2022311222507

Slight
52.9840, -1.1528
3 vehicles 2 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN POLO JAGUAR XF SERIES FIAT 500
View Details

Accident 2022311247875

Slight
53.0053, -1.1926
1 vehicle 1 casualty
LEXUS UX 250 (3y)
View Details

Accident 2022311222372

Slight
52.9764, -1.1496
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ZAFIRA VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2022311222361

Slight
52.9552, -1.1558
3 vehicles 1 casualty
SKODA SUPERB (3y) BMW 1 SERIES VOLKSWAGEN SCIROCCO
View Details

Accident 2022311273651

Serious
52.9475, -1.1908
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2022311222407

Serious
52.9592, -1.1676
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2022311222777

Slight
52.9807, -1.1943
2 vehicles 1 casualty
ALEXANDER DENNIS MODEL MISSING (2y) Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under
View Details

Accident 2022311222320

Slight
52.9440, -1.1904
2 vehicles 1 casualty
KAWASAKI ZX Car
View Details

Accident 2022311222093

Slight
52.9532, -1.1512
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 2022311231095

Slight
52.9558, -1.1702
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI RS3 VOLKSWAGEN URBAN
View Details

Accident 2022311222035

Slight
52.9385, -1.1809
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA AURIS (4y)
View Details

Accident 2022311258462

Slight
53.0022, -1.2028
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle over 500cc CITROEN NEMO
View Details

Accident 2022311221032

Slight
52.9519, -1.1725
2 vehicles 1 casualty
OPTARE MODEL MISSING AUDI A1 (4y)
View Details

Accident 2022311220400

Serious
52.9584, -1.1492
1 vehicle 1 casualty
AUDI S3
View Details

Accident 2022311220531

Slight
52.9572, -1.1423
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2022311248670

Serious
52.9802, -1.1472
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Nottingham

How many road accidents have there been in Nottingham?

23,883 collisions have been recorded in Nottingham in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 30,235 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Nottingham were serious or fatal?

172 were fatal and 3,754 were serious — 16.4% of all recorded collisions in Nottingham resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Nottingham?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Nottingham, accounting for 16.5% of them, and 29.8% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Nottingham happen on?

77% of collisions in Nottingham are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Nottingham?

Pedestrians make up 19.4% of the 30,235 casualties recorded in Nottingham.

Is road safety in Nottingham getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Nottingham rose 3% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Nottingham come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Nottingham cover 1999 to 2025.