Norwich road traffic accidents

12,320 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Norwich recorded 12,320 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 14,840 casualties. Of these collisions, 79 were fatal and 1,975 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 15% on 2024.

Fatal
79
Serious
1,975
Casualties
14,840
2025 381
2024 331
2023 256
2022 336
2021 292
2020 258
2019 395
2018 409
2017 406
2016 449
2015 461
2014 475
2013 437
2012 403
2011 456
2010 406
2009 419
2008 440
2007 520
2006 494
2005 562
2004 599
2003 614
2002 572
2001 615
2000 660
1999 674

Accidents in Norwich

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Norwich

Collisions recorded

12,320

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

14,840

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

79

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,975

16.7% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 790.6%
Serious 1,97516%
Slight 10,26683.3%

What the data shows in Norwich

Collisions in Norwich are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.8% of the total), with 27.3% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

80.5% of recorded collisions in Norwich happen on a single carriageway. Around 17.7% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Norwich have produced 14,840 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.3% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,0978.9%
Monday 1,80714.7%
Tuesday 1,87315.2%
Wednesday 1,86115.1%
Thursday 1,97116%
Friday 2,06916.8%
Saturday 1,64213.3%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,097 collisions, Monday 1,807 collisions, Tuesday 1,873 collisions, Wednesday 1,861 collisions, Thursday 1,971 collisions, Friday 2,069 collisions, Saturday 1,642 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 8,95972.7%
Darkness 3,36127.3%

Light conditions: Daylight 8,959 collisions, Darkness 3,361 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 9,91780.5%
Roundabout 1,1289.2%
Dual carriageway 6765.5%
One way street 2251.8%
One way street/Slip road 2161.8%
Unknown 1080.9%
Slip road 500.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 9,917 collisions, Roundabout 1,128 collisions, Dual carriageway 676 collisions, One way street 225 collisions, One way street/Slip road 216 collisions, Unknown 108 collisions, Slip road 50 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 6635.4%
30 mph 10,01881.3%
40 mph 1,53112.4%
50 mph 110.1%
60 mph 530.4%
70 mph 440.4%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 663 collisions, 30 mph 10,018 collisions, 40 mph 1,531 collisions, 50 mph 11 collisions, 60 mph 53 collisions, 70 mph 44 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 10,02981.4%
Raining no high winds 1,39411.3%
Other 4133.4%
Unknown 1771.4%
Fine + high winds 1120.9%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 10,029 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,394 collisions, Other 413 collisions, Unknown 177 collisions, Fine + high winds 112 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 9,79666%
Passenger 2,48016.7%
Pedestrian 2,56417.3%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 9,796 casualties, Passenger 2,480 casualties, Pedestrian 2,564 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 12,320 accidents

Accident 2007360039901

Slight
52.6319, 1.3599
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CHRYSLER VOYAGER (2y) PIAGGIO ZIP (1y)
View Details

Accident 2007360039869

Slight
52.6086, 1.2517
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 205 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2007360039910

Slight
52.6372, 1.3127
2 vehicles 2 casualties
SUBARU IMPREZA (4y) Car
View Details

Accident 200736T070025

Slight
52.6402, 1.2091
1 vehicle 1 casualty
LAND ROVER DISCOVERY
View Details

Accident 2007360039850

Serious
52.6284, 1.3028
1 vehicle 2 casualties
VAUXHALL VECTRA
View Details

Accident 2007360039946

Slight
52.6124, 1.2932
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO
View Details

Accident 2007360040053

Slight
52.6247, 1.2999
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 106 MERCEDES E CLASS
View Details

Accident 200736T070030

Slight
52.6620, 1.2947
1 vehicle 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA
View Details

Accident 2007360039795

Slight
52.6292, 1.3072
2 vehicles 2 casualties
JEEP CHEROKEE VOLVO V40
View Details

Accident 2007360039784

Slight
52.6439, 1.2756
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2007360039783

Slight
52.6448, 1.2775
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT MEGANE PIAGGIO TYPHOON
View Details

Accident 200736T070014

Slight
52.6255, 1.2932
1 vehicle 1 casualty
DENNIS Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2007360039911

Slight
52.6438, 1.2756
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2007360039832

Slight
52.6442, 1.2273
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA (3y)
View Details

Accident 2007360039857

Serious
52.6223, 1.2739
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 200736T070021

Slight
52.6510, 1.2936
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2007360039778

Slight
52.6387, 1.2916
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES RENAULT CLIO (4y)
View Details

Accident 200736T070005

Slight
52.6563, 1.2906
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 405 SCANIA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2007360039690

Slight
52.6412, 1.3425
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD GALAXY
View Details

Accident 2007360039728

Slight
52.6386, 1.2406
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Norwich

How many road accidents have there been in Norwich?

12,320 collisions have been recorded in Norwich in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 14,840 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Norwich were serious or fatal?

79 were fatal and 1,975 were serious — 16.7% of all recorded collisions in Norwich resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Norwich?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Norwich, accounting for 16.8% of them, and 27.3% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Norwich happen on?

80.5% of collisions in Norwich are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Norwich?

Pedestrians make up 17.3% of the 14,840 casualties recorded in Norwich.

Is road safety in Norwich getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Norwich rose 15% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Norwich come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Norwich cover 1999 to 2025.