Northampton road traffic accidents

10,788 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Northampton recorded 10,788 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 13,369 casualties. Of these collisions, 99 were fatal and 1,806 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 6% on 2024.

Fatal
99
Serious
1,806
Casualties
13,369
2025 391
2024 370
2023 374
2022 376
2021 289
2020 248
2019 320
2018 303
2017 302
2016 366
2015 396
2014 352
2013 299
2012 303
2011 355
2010 339
2009 346
2008 430
2007 393
2006 467
2005 451
2004 508
2003 509
2002 521
2001 555
2000 580
1999 645

Accidents in Northampton

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Northampton

Collisions recorded

10,788

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

13,369

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

99

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,806

17.7% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 990.9%
Serious 1,80616.7%
Slight 8,88382.3%

What the data shows in Northampton

Collisions in Northampton are most frequently recorded on a Friday (17% of the total), with 31.3% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

72% of recorded collisions in Northampton happen on a single carriageway. Around 18.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Northampton have produced 13,369 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,12910.5%
Monday 1,48713.8%
Tuesday 1,60514.9%
Wednesday 1,60614.9%
Thursday 1,64215.2%
Friday 1,83217%
Saturday 1,48713.8%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,129 collisions, Monday 1,487 collisions, Tuesday 1,605 collisions, Wednesday 1,606 collisions, Thursday 1,642 collisions, Friday 1,832 collisions, Saturday 1,487 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 7,40968.7%
Darkness 3,37931.3%

Light conditions: Daylight 7,409 collisions, Darkness 3,379 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 7,77172%
Dual carriageway 1,45113.5%
Roundabout 1,09310.1%
One way street 2071.9%
Slip road 1291.2%
One way street/Slip road 1191.1%
Unknown 180.2%

Road type: Single carriageway 7,771 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,451 collisions, Roundabout 1,093 collisions, One way street 207 collisions, Slip road 129 collisions, One way street/Slip road 119 collisions, Unknown 18 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2242.1%
30 mph 8,69480.6%
40 mph 9528.8%
50 mph 4103.8%
60 mph 1301.2%
70 mph 3783.5%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 224 collisions, 30 mph 8,694 collisions, 40 mph 952 collisions, 50 mph 410 collisions, 60 mph 130 collisions, 70 mph 378 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 8,82781.8%
Raining no high winds 1,50514%
Other 1561.4%
Unknown 1020.9%
Fog or mist 720.7%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 8,827 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,505 collisions, Other 156 collisions, Unknown 102 collisions, Fog or mist 72 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 8,13360.8%
Passenger 2,86721.4%
Pedestrian 2,36917.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 8,133 casualties, Passenger 2,867 casualties, Pedestrian 2,369 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 10,788 accidents

Accident 200734WN66137

Slight
52.2390, -0.8886
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA NISSAN NOTE (1y)
View Details

Accident 200734WN65837

Slight
52.2172, -0.9379
4 vehicles 2 casualties
HONDA CIVIC VAUXHALL ASTRA (1y) FORD TRANSIT BMW X5
View Details

Accident 200734WN65827

Slight
52.2562, -0.9179
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 200734WN65997

Slight
52.2641, -0.8893
1 vehicle 1 casualty
SMART FORTWO
View Details

Accident 200734WN65107

Slight
52.2397, -0.8891
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN C2 (3y) OPEL ZAFIRA
View Details

Accident 200734WN64127

Serious
52.2556, -0.8344
1 vehicle 1 casualty
SUZUKI SWIFT (2y)
View Details

Accident 200734WN64137

Slight
52.2390, -0.8722
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA SUZUKI AY 50
View Details

Accident 200734WN64147

Slight
52.2312, -0.8959
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VECTRA
View Details

Accident 200734WN64587

Slight
52.2422, -0.8963
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES Car
View Details

Accident 200734WN63657

Slight
52.2613, -0.8108
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD KA DAEWOO MATIZ (3y)
View Details

Accident 200734WN62847

Slight
52.2384, -0.8882
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 200734WN62837

Slight
52.2401, -0.8616
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA (2y) Car
View Details

Accident 200734WN63417

Slight
52.2694, -0.9102
4 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FOCUS CHEVROLET LACETTI (2y) RENAULT ESPACE (4y) KIA CEED
View Details

Accident 200734WN63287

Slight
52.2413, -0.8813
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 200734WN62037

Slight
52.2356, -0.8973
1 vehicle 1 casualty
RENAULT SCENIC (4y)
View Details

Accident 200734WN62017

Slight
52.2734, -0.8962
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS SEAT IBIZA
View Details

Accident 200734WN61367

Slight
52.2105, -0.9424
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CHRYSLER VOYAGER (2y) SCANIA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 200734WN61317

Slight
52.2407, -0.8925
1 vehicle 1 casualty
CITROEN BERLINGO (4y)
View Details

Accident 200734WN61987

Slight
52.2574, -0.8099
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 200734WN60977

Slight
52.2401, -0.8616
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA (4y) LAND ROVER RANGE ROVER FORD MONDEO
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Northampton

How many road accidents have there been in Northampton?

10,788 collisions have been recorded in Northampton in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 13,369 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Northampton were serious or fatal?

99 were fatal and 1,806 were serious — 17.7% of all recorded collisions in Northampton resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Northampton?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Northampton, accounting for 17% of them, and 31.3% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Northampton happen on?

72% of collisions in Northampton are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Northampton?

Pedestrians make up 17.7% of the 13,369 casualties recorded in Northampton.

Is road safety in Northampton getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Northampton rose 6% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Northampton come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Northampton cover 1999 to 2025.