Newham road traffic accidents

22,964 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Newham recorded 22,964 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 28,186 casualties. Of these collisions, 106 were fatal and 2,569 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 0% on 2024.

Fatal
106
Serious
2,569
Casualties
28,186
2025 759
2024 757
2023 796
2022 877
2021 827
2020 694
2019 871
2018 849
2017 869
2016 867
2015 873
2014 809
2013 700
2012 747
2011 738
2010 773
2009 765
2008 850
2007 790
2006 867
2005 843
2004 785
2003 930
2002 952
2001 1,108
2000 1,107
1999 1,161

Accidents in Newham

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Newham

Collisions recorded

22,964

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

28,186

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

106

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,569

11.6% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1060.5%
Serious 2,56911.2%
Slight 20,28988.4%

What the data shows in Newham

Collisions in Newham are most frequently recorded on a Friday (15.9% of the total), with 32.2% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

69.5% of recorded collisions in Newham happen on a single carriageway. Around 17.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Newham have produced 28,186 casualties. Pedestrians account for 20.8% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,83512.3%
Monday 3,26514.2%
Tuesday 3,26514.2%
Wednesday 3,19913.9%
Thursday 3,31614.4%
Friday 3,64415.9%
Saturday 3,44015%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,835 collisions, Monday 3,265 collisions, Tuesday 3,265 collisions, Wednesday 3,199 collisions, Thursday 3,316 collisions, Friday 3,644 collisions, Saturday 3,440 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 15,56667.8%
Darkness 7,39832.2%

Light conditions: Daylight 15,566 collisions, Darkness 7,398 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 15,95569.5%
Dual carriageway 3,72816.2%
Roundabout 1,1294.9%
One way street 7753.4%
Unknown 7023.1%
Slip road 3891.7%
One way street/Slip road 2861.2%

Road type: Single carriageway 15,955 collisions, Dual carriageway 3,728 collisions, Roundabout 1,129 collisions, One way street 775 collisions, Unknown 702 collisions, Slip road 389 collisions, One way street/Slip road 286 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

15 mph 10%
20 mph 2,1089.2%
30 mph 18,56180.9%
40 mph 6833%
50 mph 1,5156.6%
60 mph 310.1%
70 mph 560.2%

Speed limit at the scene: 15 mph 1 collisions, 20 mph 2,108 collisions, 30 mph 18,561 collisions, 40 mph 683 collisions, 50 mph 1,515 collisions, 60 mph 31 collisions, 70 mph 56 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 18,88482.2%
Raining no high winds 2,38410.4%
Unknown 8163.6%
Other 5532.4%
Fine + high winds 1230.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 18,884 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,384 collisions, Unknown 816 collisions, Other 553 collisions, Fine + high winds 123 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 15,98156.7%
Passenger 6,35122.5%
Pedestrian 5,85420.8%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 15,981 casualties, Passenger 6,351 casualties, Pedestrian 5,854 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 22,964 accidents

Accident 2025010556176

Slight
51.5411, 0.0023
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 107 HYUNDAI IONIQ
View Details

Accident 2025010556169

Slight
51.5156, 0.0601
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 2025010555978

Slight
51.5174, 0.0322
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN TIGUAN VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT
View Details

Accident 2025010555778

Slight
51.5251, 0.0142
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA YARIS BYD ENVIRO
View Details

Accident 2025010555647

Slight
51.5277, 0.0275
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VIVARO
View Details

Accident 2025010555507

Slight
51.5428, 0.0092
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HYUNDAI I10 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010556185

Slight
51.5084, 0.0746
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF VOLKSWAGEN GOLF VOLKSWAGEN POLO
View Details

Accident 2025010555283

Slight
51.5125, 0.0619
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SUBARU IMPREZA DS DS3
View Details

Accident 2025010555193

Slight
51.5487, 0.0597
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SMART FORFOUR Car
View Details

Accident 2025010555226

Slight
51.5368, 0.0221
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA NSC FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 2025010555336

Slight
51.5205, 0.0586
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010554693

Slight
51.5386, 0.0513
2 vehicles 2 casualties
BMW 5 SERIES Car
View Details

Accident 2025010554629

Slight
51.5115, 0.0709
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 2 SERIES Car
View Details

Accident 2025010554599

Slight
51.5162, 0.0525
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 2025010555988

Slight
51.5411, 0.0327
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2025010554408

Slight
51.5147, 0.0091
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA GPD VAUXHALL VIVARO
View Details

Accident 2025010555238

Slight
51.5091, 0.0477
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN QASHQAI Car
View Details

Accident 2025010554494

Slight
51.5266, 0.0774
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER FORD FOCUS Car
View Details

Accident 2025010554569

Slight
51.5000, 0.0633
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA PRIUS
View Details

Accident 2025010554187

Slight
51.5285, 0.0562
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT SCENIC VOLVO V90
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Newham

How many road accidents have there been in Newham?

22,964 collisions have been recorded in Newham in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 28,186 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Newham were serious or fatal?

106 were fatal and 2,569 were serious — 11.6% of all recorded collisions in Newham resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Newham?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Newham, accounting for 15.9% of them, and 32.2% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Newham happen on?

69.5% of collisions in Newham are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Newham?

Pedestrians make up 20.8% of the 28,186 casualties recorded in Newham.

Is road safety in Newham getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Newham rose 0% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Newham come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Newham cover 1999 to 2025.