Newcastle upon Tyne road traffic accidents

18,627 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Newcastle upon Tyne recorded 18,627 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 24,412 casualties. Of these collisions, 111 were fatal and 2,237 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 3% on 2024.

Fatal
111
Serious
2,237
Casualties
24,412
2025 423
2024 409
2023 433
2022 402
2021 413
2020 328
2019 478
2018 508
2017 517
2016 566
2015 722
2014 671
2013 607
2012 655
2011 709
2010 710
2009 787
2008 822
2007 855
2006 931
2005 944
2004 970
2003 1,002
2002 959
2001 938
2000 958
1999 910

Accidents in Newcastle upon Tyne

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Newcastle upon Tyne

Collisions recorded

18,627

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

24,412

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

111

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,237

12.6% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1110.6%
Serious 2,23712%
Slight 16,27987.4%

What the data shows in Newcastle upon Tyne

Collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.9% of the total), with 29.8% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

64.5% of recorded collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.1% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne have produced 24,412 casualties. Pedestrians account for 20.8% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,91610.3%
Monday 2,62914.1%
Tuesday 2,74814.8%
Wednesday 2,74514.7%
Thursday 2,78314.9%
Friday 3,14116.9%
Saturday 2,66514.3%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,916 collisions, Monday 2,629 collisions, Tuesday 2,748 collisions, Wednesday 2,745 collisions, Thursday 2,783 collisions, Friday 3,141 collisions, Saturday 2,665 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 13,07770.2%
Darkness 5,55029.8%

Light conditions: Daylight 13,077 collisions, Darkness 5,550 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 12,02364.5%
Dual carriageway 3,66619.7%
Roundabout 1,7729.5%
One way street 4292.3%
Slip road 3932.1%
One way street/Slip road 2751.5%
Unknown 690.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 12,023 collisions, Dual carriageway 3,666 collisions, Roundabout 1,772 collisions, One way street 429 collisions, Slip road 393 collisions, One way street/Slip road 275 collisions, Unknown 69 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

10 mph 10%
20 mph 1,1526.2%
30 mph 13,88374.5%
40 mph 1,3057%
50 mph 1,3427.2%
60 mph 2271.2%
70 mph 7173.8%

Speed limit at the scene: 10 mph 1 collisions, 20 mph 1,152 collisions, 30 mph 13,883 collisions, 40 mph 1,305 collisions, 50 mph 1,342 collisions, 60 mph 227 collisions, 70 mph 717 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 15,25981.9%
Raining no high winds 2,07811.2%
Fine + high winds 3611.9%
Other 2941.6%
Unknown 2931.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 15,259 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,078 collisions, Fine + high winds 361 collisions, Other 294 collisions, Unknown 293 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 12,86052.7%
Passenger 6,48026.5%
Pedestrian 5,07220.8%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 12,860 casualties, Passenger 6,480 casualties, Pedestrian 5,072 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 18,627 accidents

Accident 2005100590505

Slight
55.0137, -1.6641
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2005100576305

Slight
54.9829, -1.7214
3 vehicles 2 casualties
LAND ROVER DISCOVERY SKODA OCTAVIA (2y) PEUGEOT 206 (3y)
View Details

Accident 2005100583805

Slight
54.9719, -1.6168
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2005100597105

Slight
54.9895, -1.6563
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2005100580205

Slight
54.9882, -1.6394
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VECTRA (3y) BMW 5 SERIES (2y)
View Details

Accident 2005100590905

Slight
54.9651, -1.6254
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car NISSAN MICRA
View Details

Accident 2005100596605

Slight
54.9714, -1.6446
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT CLIO (1y) FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 2005100640805

Slight
54.9891, -1.6383
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA CITROEN ZX
View Details

Accident 2005100593505

Slight
54.9998, -1.5805
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA (4y) VAUXHALL CORSA (4y)
View Details

Accident 2005100595705

Slight
54.9852, -1.6954
3 vehicles 1 casualty
Car CITROEN BERLINGO (2y) Motorcycle over 500cc
View Details

Accident 2005100606705

Slight
55.0067, -1.6025
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI A3 TOYOTA COROLLA
View Details

Accident 2005100610905

Slight
55.0068, -1.6017
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO (4y) Car
View Details

Accident 2005100578005

Slight
54.9842, -1.5999
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2005100568205

Slight
54.9685, -1.6270
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA SUZUKI BALENO
View Details

Accident 2005100597205

Slight
54.9723, -1.5921
4 vehicles 1 casualty
LEYLAND Model Missing Car MCW Model Missing Car
View Details

Accident 2005100812105

Slight
54.9744, -1.6464
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN ALMERA PEUGEOT 307 (2y)
View Details

Accident 2005100571805

Slight
54.9881, -1.6391
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 206 Car
View Details

Accident 2005100591405

Slight
54.9891, -1.6146
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF (1y) AUDI A4 (2y) FORD MONDEO
View Details

Accident 2005100569605

Slight
54.9868, -1.6141
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FIAT BRAVA SKODA OCTAVIA
View Details

Accident 2005100571505

Slight
54.9747, -1.6085
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car DENNIS Model Missing (4y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Newcastle upon Tyne

How many road accidents have there been in Newcastle upon Tyne?

18,627 collisions have been recorded in Newcastle upon Tyne in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 24,412 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne were serious or fatal?

111 were fatal and 2,237 were serious — 12.6% of all recorded collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Newcastle upon Tyne?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne, accounting for 16.9% of them, and 29.8% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne happen on?

64.5% of collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne?

Pedestrians make up 20.8% of the 24,412 casualties recorded in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Is road safety in Newcastle upon Tyne getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne rose 3% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Newcastle upon Tyne come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Newcastle upon Tyne cover 1999 to 2025.