Newcastle upon Tyne road traffic accidents

18,627 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Newcastle upon Tyne recorded 18,627 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 24,412 casualties. Of these collisions, 111 were fatal and 2,237 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 3% on 2024.

Fatal
111
Serious
2,237
Casualties
24,412
2025 423
2024 409
2023 433
2022 402
2021 413
2020 328
2019 478
2018 508
2017 517
2016 566
2015 722
2014 671
2013 607
2012 655
2011 709
2010 710
2009 787
2008 822
2007 855
2006 931
2005 944
2004 970
2003 1,002
2002 959
2001 938
2000 958
1999 910

Accidents in Newcastle upon Tyne

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Newcastle upon Tyne

Collisions recorded

18,627

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

24,412

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

111

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,237

12.6% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1110.6%
Serious 2,23712%
Slight 16,27987.4%

What the data shows in Newcastle upon Tyne

Collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.9% of the total), with 29.8% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

64.5% of recorded collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.1% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne have produced 24,412 casualties. Pedestrians account for 20.8% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,91610.3%
Monday 2,62914.1%
Tuesday 2,74814.8%
Wednesday 2,74514.7%
Thursday 2,78314.9%
Friday 3,14116.9%
Saturday 2,66514.3%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,916 collisions, Monday 2,629 collisions, Tuesday 2,748 collisions, Wednesday 2,745 collisions, Thursday 2,783 collisions, Friday 3,141 collisions, Saturday 2,665 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 13,07770.2%
Darkness 5,55029.8%

Light conditions: Daylight 13,077 collisions, Darkness 5,550 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 12,02364.5%
Dual carriageway 3,66619.7%
Roundabout 1,7729.5%
One way street 4292.3%
Slip road 3932.1%
One way street/Slip road 2751.5%
Unknown 690.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 12,023 collisions, Dual carriageway 3,666 collisions, Roundabout 1,772 collisions, One way street 429 collisions, Slip road 393 collisions, One way street/Slip road 275 collisions, Unknown 69 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

10 mph 10%
20 mph 1,1526.2%
30 mph 13,88374.5%
40 mph 1,3057%
50 mph 1,3427.2%
60 mph 2271.2%
70 mph 7173.8%

Speed limit at the scene: 10 mph 1 collisions, 20 mph 1,152 collisions, 30 mph 13,883 collisions, 40 mph 1,305 collisions, 50 mph 1,342 collisions, 60 mph 227 collisions, 70 mph 717 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 15,25981.9%
Raining no high winds 2,07811.2%
Fine + high winds 3611.9%
Other 2941.6%
Unknown 2931.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 15,259 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,078 collisions, Fine + high winds 361 collisions, Other 294 collisions, Unknown 293 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 12,86052.7%
Passenger 6,48026.5%
Pedestrian 5,07220.8%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 12,860 casualties, Passenger 6,480 casualties, Pedestrian 5,072 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 18,627 accidents

Accident 2020100939505

Slight
54.9982, -1.5809
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT SCENIC SEAT LEON
View Details

Accident 2020100939489

Slight
54.9757, -1.6104
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ALEXANDER DENNIS Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2020100940005

Slight
54.9930, -1.5791
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2020100941198

Slight
54.9721, -1.5778
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT BOXER TOYOTA YARIS
View Details

Accident 2020100943582

Serious
55.0149, -1.6774
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SMART FORFOUR (2y) Goods vehicle - unknown weight
View Details

Accident 2020100937678

Slight
54.9646, -1.6565
2 vehicles 5 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN TIGUAN (4y) PEUGEOT 208 (3y)
View Details

Accident 2020100937982

Serious
54.9947, -1.5665
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ALEXANDER DENNIS Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2020100938096

Slight
54.9947, -1.5665
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car WRIGHTBUS GEMINI
View Details

Accident 2020100937167

Serious
54.9762, -1.5879
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES SPRINTER
View Details

Accident 2020100937372

Slight
54.9929, -1.6870
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD KUGA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2020100936814

Slight
54.9832, -1.6830
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI A1 AUDI A3
View Details

Accident 2020100936701

Slight
54.9780, -1.5738
3 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES Model Missing Car RENAULT CLIO (4y)
View Details

Accident 2020100943214

Serious
54.9691, -1.6180
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ALEXANDER DENNIS Model Missing (4y)
View Details

Accident 2020100936291

Slight
54.9809, -1.6953
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 2020100936290

Serious
54.9706, -1.6321
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under (2y) NISSAN MICRA (4y)
View Details

Accident 2020100936259

Serious
54.9738, -1.6089
1 vehicle 1 casualty
WRIGHTBUS STREETDECK (2y)
View Details

Accident 2020100937459

Serious
55.0192, -1.6451
1 vehicle 1 casualty
KIA PICANTO (3y)
View Details

Accident 2020100935403

Slight
54.9700, -1.6166
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Taxi/Private hire car
View Details

Accident 2020100934715

Slight
54.9913, -1.6565
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL MOKKA (4y)
View Details

Accident 2020100934313

Serious
54.9760, -1.6709
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL INSIGNIA Pedal cycle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Newcastle upon Tyne

How many road accidents have there been in Newcastle upon Tyne?

18,627 collisions have been recorded in Newcastle upon Tyne in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 24,412 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne were serious or fatal?

111 were fatal and 2,237 were serious — 12.6% of all recorded collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Newcastle upon Tyne?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne, accounting for 16.9% of them, and 29.8% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne happen on?

64.5% of collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne?

Pedestrians make up 20.8% of the 24,412 casualties recorded in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Is road safety in Newcastle upon Tyne getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Newcastle upon Tyne rose 3% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Newcastle upon Tyne come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Newcastle upon Tyne cover 1999 to 2025.