Merton road traffic accidents

12,428 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Merton recorded 12,428 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 14,665 casualties. Of these collisions, 67 were fatal and 1,671 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 5% on 2024.

Fatal
67
Serious
1,671
Casualties
14,665
2025 391
2024 373
2023 397
2022 390
2021 426
2020 418
2019 452
2018 465
2017 456
2016 476
2015 480
2014 483
2013 420
2012 440
2011 384
2010 361
2009 368
2008 415
2007 414
2006 400
2005 439
2004 472
2003 549
2002 623
2001 624
2000 651
1999 661

Accidents in Merton

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Merton

Collisions recorded

12,428

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

14,665

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

67

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,671

14% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 670.5%
Serious 1,67113.4%
Slight 10,69086%

What the data shows in Merton

Collisions in Merton are most frequently recorded on a Friday (17% of the total), with 27.9% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

76.4% of recorded collisions in Merton happen on a single carriageway. Around 18.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Merton have produced 14,665 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.5% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,2259.9%
Monday 1,73814%
Tuesday 1,88115.1%
Wednesday 1,98115.9%
Thursday 1,84214.8%
Friday 2,11217%
Saturday 1,64913.3%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,225 collisions, Monday 1,738 collisions, Tuesday 1,881 collisions, Wednesday 1,981 collisions, Thursday 1,842 collisions, Friday 2,112 collisions, Saturday 1,649 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 8,96272.1%
Darkness 3,46627.9%

Light conditions: Daylight 8,962 collisions, Darkness 3,466 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 9,49476.4%
Dual carriageway 1,43811.6%
Roundabout 5714.6%
One way street 3082.5%
Unknown 2772.2%
One way street/Slip road 2111.7%
Slip road 1291%

Road type: Single carriageway 9,494 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,438 collisions, Roundabout 571 collisions, One way street 308 collisions, Unknown 277 collisions, One way street/Slip road 211 collisions, Slip road 129 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,94515.7%
30 mph 10,13381.5%
40 mph 2632.1%
50 mph 850.7%
60 mph 20%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,945 collisions, 30 mph 10,133 collisions, 40 mph 263 collisions, 50 mph 85 collisions, 60 mph 2 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 10,10381.3%
Raining no high winds 1,37511.1%
Unknown 4823.9%
Other 3142.5%
Fine + high winds 610.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 10,103 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,375 collisions, Unknown 482 collisions, Other 314 collisions, Fine + high winds 61 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 9,43564.3%
Passenger 2,52017.2%
Pedestrian 2,71018.5%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 9,435 casualties, Passenger 2,520 casualties, Pedestrian 2,710 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 12,428 accidents

Accident 2025010612222

Slight
51.4179, -0.1649
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 3008 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010611933

Slight
51.4307, -0.1852
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA NMAX 125 (GPD125-A) SEAT ALHAMBRA
View Details

Accident 2025010611731

Slight
51.4130, -0.1784
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW IX Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010611726

Slight
51.4014, -0.1900
1 vehicle 1 casualty
BMW X1
View Details

Accident 2025010611660

Slight
51.3904, -0.1884
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI A1 Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under
View Details

Accident 2025010611625

Slight
51.3941, -0.2396
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA PRIUS Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010611487

Slight
51.4129, -0.2231
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA PRIUS VOLVO V90
View Details

Accident 2025010611595

Slight
51.4220, -0.1744
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES C CLASS Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010611483

Serious
51.4275, -0.2057
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA PROACE Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010611180

Slight
51.4001, -0.1444
2 vehicles 2 casualties
SUZUKI GRAND VITARA AUDI Q2
View Details

Accident 2025010611164

Serious
51.4099, -0.2119
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI Q4 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010611055

Slight
51.4236, -0.2161
1 vehicle 2 casualties
HONDA SH 125
View Details

Accident 2025010610799

Slight
51.4078, -0.1697
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA Car
View Details

Accident 2025010610562

Serious
51.4018, -0.2309
1 vehicle 1 casualty
CITROEN RELAY
View Details

Accident 2025010610272

Slight
51.4053, -0.2358
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN DISPATCH VAUXHALL VIVARO
View Details

Accident 2025010610026

Slight
51.4142, -0.2028
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES C CLASS
View Details

Accident 2025010610000

Slight
51.4057, -0.1552
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLVO V90
View Details

Accident 2025010609895

Slight
51.4213, -0.2270
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010609670

Slight
51.3997, -0.1660
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO XC60 VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2025010609888

Slight
51.4070, -0.1957
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI A5 YAMAHA GPD
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Merton

How many road accidents have there been in Merton?

12,428 collisions have been recorded in Merton in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 14,665 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Merton were serious or fatal?

67 were fatal and 1,671 were serious — 14% of all recorded collisions in Merton resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Merton?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Merton, accounting for 17% of them, and 27.9% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Merton happen on?

76.4% of collisions in Merton are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Merton?

Pedestrians make up 18.5% of the 14,665 casualties recorded in Merton.

Is road safety in Merton getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Merton rose 5% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Merton come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Merton cover 1999 to 2025.