Manchester road traffic accidents

33,998 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Manchester recorded 33,998 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 46,939 casualties. Of these collisions, 314 were fatal and 4,148 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 0% on 2024.

Fatal
314
Serious
4,148
Casualties
46,939
2025 629
2024 627
2023 554
2022 610
2021 618
2020 480
2019 779
2018 869
2017 925
2016 621
2015 650
2014 905
2013 891
2012 1,009
2011 1,210
2010 1,227
2009 1,490
2008 1,490
2007 1,554
2006 1,714
2005 2,001
2004 2,077
2003 2,103
2002 2,242
2001 2,254
2000 2,307
1999 2,162

Accidents in Manchester

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Manchester

Collisions recorded

33,998

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

46,939

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

314

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

4,148

13.1% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 3140.9%
Serious 4,14812.2%
Slight 29,53686.9%

What the data shows in Manchester

Collisions in Manchester are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.2% of the total), with 32.8% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

75.3% of recorded collisions in Manchester happen on a single carriageway. Around 23.5% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Manchester have produced 46,939 casualties. Pedestrians account for 19.4% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 3,74711%
Monday 4,88314.4%
Tuesday 5,05014.9%
Wednesday 5,07514.9%
Thursday 5,00314.7%
Friday 5,50016.2%
Saturday 4,74013.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 3,747 collisions, Monday 4,883 collisions, Tuesday 5,050 collisions, Wednesday 5,075 collisions, Thursday 5,003 collisions, Friday 5,500 collisions, Saturday 4,740 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 22,83467.2%
Darkness 11,16432.8%

Light conditions: Daylight 22,834 collisions, Darkness 11,164 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 25,61075.3%
Dual carriageway 6,08817.9%
Unknown 6341.9%
One way street 5811.7%
Roundabout 5341.6%
One way street/Slip road 4051.2%
Slip road 1460.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 25,610 collisions, Dual carriageway 6,088 collisions, Unknown 634 collisions, One way street 581 collisions, Roundabout 534 collisions, One way street/Slip road 405 collisions, Slip road 146 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,2793.8%
30 mph 30,57389.9%
40 mph 1,8195.4%
50 mph 3060.9%
60 mph 40%
70 mph 170.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,279 collisions, 30 mph 30,573 collisions, 40 mph 1,819 collisions, 50 mph 306 collisions, 60 mph 4 collisions, 70 mph 17 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 25,99276.5%
Raining no high winds 5,49016.1%
Unknown 9072.7%
Raining + high winds 5261.5%
Other 4951.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 25,992 collisions, Raining no high winds 5,490 collisions, Unknown 907 collisions, Raining + high winds 526 collisions, Other 495 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 24,96053.2%
Passenger 12,89327.5%
Pedestrian 9,08619.4%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 24,960 casualties, Passenger 12,893 casualties, Pedestrian 9,086 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 33,998 accidents

Accident 200206C018026

Slight
53.4653, -2.1964
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle SEAT AROSA
View Details

Accident 200206C018065

Slight
53.4296, -2.2010
2 vehicles 1 casualty
IVECO-FORD Model Missing Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200206A011905

Slight
53.4725, -2.2394
1 vehicle 2 casualties
VOLVO Model Missing
View Details

Accident 200206C018022

Slight
53.4431, -2.2445
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200206C018019

Slight
53.4219, -2.2585
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle (2y) MERCEDES ML CLASS
View Details

Accident 200206C018084

Slight
53.4519, -2.2224
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200206A011904

Slight
53.4772, -2.2377
2 vehicles 2 casualties
MERCEDES 300 Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 200206A011888

Slight
53.5138, -2.2025
3 vehicles 1 casualty
LEYLAND DAF 200 ROVER METRO CITROEN XANTIA
View Details

Accident 200206C018011

Slight
53.4459, -2.2573
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 200206C018012

Slight
53.4675, -2.2301
2 vehicles 3 casualties
FIAT BRAVA CITROEN AX
View Details

Accident 200206C018013

Slight
53.4685, -2.2143
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CAVALIER NISSAN MICRA
View Details

Accident 200206C018017

Slight
53.4480, -2.2573
2 vehicles 1 casualty
ROVER 200 SERIES VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 200206C018001

Slight
53.4595, -2.2013
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle FORD FIESTA (4y)
View Details

Accident 200206C018000

Slight
53.4716, -2.2371
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LAND ROVER FREELANDER VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 200206A011884

Slight
53.4732, -2.1770
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI COUPE TOYOTA CAMRY
View Details

Accident 200206C017982

Slight
53.4688, -2.2158
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FIAT PUNTO VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 200206A011882

Slight
53.4775, -2.2403
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO (2y) VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 200206C017986

Slight
53.4431, -2.1945
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA COROLLA Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200206C017981

Slight
53.4534, -2.1810
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ROVER 100 SERIES
View Details

Accident 200206A011878

Slight
53.5291, -2.2466
2 vehicles 3 casualties
AUSTIN METRO Vehicle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Manchester

How many road accidents have there been in Manchester?

33,998 collisions have been recorded in Manchester in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 46,939 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Manchester were serious or fatal?

314 were fatal and 4,148 were serious — 13.1% of all recorded collisions in Manchester resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Manchester?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Manchester, accounting for 16.2% of them, and 32.8% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Manchester happen on?

75.3% of collisions in Manchester are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Manchester?

Pedestrians make up 19.4% of the 46,939 casualties recorded in Manchester.

Is road safety in Manchester getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Manchester rose 0% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Manchester come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Manchester cover 1999 to 2025.