Luton road traffic accidents

12,915 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Luton recorded 12,915 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 17,313 casualties. Of these collisions, 83 were fatal and 1,546 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 5% on 2024.

Fatal
83
Serious
1,546
Casualties
17,313
2025 371
2024 392
2023 414
2022 439
2021 359
2020 378
2019 465
2018 517
2017 537
2016 529
2015 476
2014 473
2013 402
2012 475
2011 514
2010 528
2009 483
2008 525
2007 510
2006 497
2005 500
2004 462
2003 464
2002 553
2001 549
2000 542
1999 561

Accidents in Luton

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Luton

Collisions recorded

12,915

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

17,313

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

83

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,546

12.6% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 830.6%
Serious 1,54612%
Slight 11,28687.4%

What the data shows in Luton

Collisions in Luton are most frequently recorded on a Friday (15.9% of the total), with 29.7% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

75.1% of recorded collisions in Luton happen on a single carriageway. Around 17.6% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Luton have produced 17,313 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,47011.4%
Monday 1,85514.4%
Tuesday 1,93215%
Wednesday 1,94915.1%
Thursday 1,88514.6%
Friday 2,05215.9%
Saturday 1,77213.7%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,470 collisions, Monday 1,855 collisions, Tuesday 1,932 collisions, Wednesday 1,949 collisions, Thursday 1,885 collisions, Friday 2,052 collisions, Saturday 1,772 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 9,08370.3%
Darkness 3,82929.7%

Light conditions: Daylight 9,083 collisions, Darkness 3,829 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 9,69875.1%
Dual carriageway 1,51211.7%
Roundabout 1,1188.7%
One way street 2952.3%
One way street/Slip road 1281%
Unknown 930.7%
Slip road 710.5%

Road type: Single carriageway 9,698 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,512 collisions, Roundabout 1,118 collisions, One way street 295 collisions, One way street/Slip road 128 collisions, Unknown 93 collisions, Slip road 71 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,2509.7%
30 mph 10,33180%
40 mph 7996.2%
50 mph 660.5%
60 mph 830.6%
70 mph 3863%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,250 collisions, 30 mph 10,331 collisions, 40 mph 799 collisions, 50 mph 66 collisions, 60 mph 83 collisions, 70 mph 386 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 10,49581.3%
Raining no high winds 1,50711.7%
Other 3662.8%
Raining + high winds 1501.2%
Fine + high winds 1451.1%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 10,495 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,507 collisions, Other 366 collisions, Raining + high winds 150 collisions, Fine + high winds 145 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 10,11358.4%
Passenger 4,13223.9%
Pedestrian 3,06817.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 10,113 casualties, Passenger 4,132 casualties, Pedestrian 3,068 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 12,915 accidents

Accident 2014404CA0461

Slight
51.8967, -0.4129
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT CLIO MINI COOPER
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0453

Slight
51.9037, -0.4522
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ZAFIRA VAUXHALL VECTRA
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0459

Slight
51.8862, -0.4295
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0446

Slight
51.8936, -0.4102
2 vehicles 3 casualties
PEUGEOT 307 FIAT PUNTO
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0394

Slight
51.8895, -0.4840
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA COROLLA BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0460

Slight
51.8921, -0.4211
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL MOKKA RENAULT KANGOO (3y)
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0455

Slight
51.8748, -0.3978
3 vehicles 2 casualties
BMW 3 SERIES VAUXHALL MERIVA RENAULT MEGANE
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0439

Slight
51.9066, -0.4585
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SKODA OCTAVIA Goods 7.5 tonnes mgw and over
View Details

Accident 2014404CA1390

Serious
51.8913, -0.4696
3 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES Model Missing (3y) Goods 7.5 tonnes mgw and over TOYOTA YARIS (2y)
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0416

Slight
51.9024, -0.4642
3 vehicles 2 casualties
LONDON TAXIS INT. TX1 VAUXHALL CORSA VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2014404DA0349

Slight
51.8935, -0.5122
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA Motorcycle 50cc and under (1y)
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0419

Slight
51.8872, -0.4307
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI A6 (4y) VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0428

Slight
51.9029, -0.3918
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0427

Slight
51.9041, -0.4483
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA HONDA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0758

Serious
51.8896, -0.4213
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0425

Slight
51.8877, -0.4569
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MINI ONE YAMAHA YZF R125
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0366

Slight
51.8833, -0.4206
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 307
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0412

Slight
51.9014, -0.4499
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0411

Slight
51.9070, -0.4394
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA COROLLA
View Details

Accident 2014404CA0424

Serious
51.8891, -0.4031
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car GILERA DNA 125
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Luton

How many road accidents have there been in Luton?

12,915 collisions have been recorded in Luton in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 17,313 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Luton were serious or fatal?

83 were fatal and 1,546 were serious — 12.6% of all recorded collisions in Luton resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Luton?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Luton, accounting for 15.9% of them, and 29.7% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Luton happen on?

75.1% of collisions in Luton are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Luton?

Pedestrians make up 17.7% of the 17,313 casualties recorded in Luton.

Is road safety in Luton getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Luton fell 5% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Luton come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Luton cover 1999 to 2025.