Luton road traffic accidents

12,915 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Luton recorded 12,915 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 17,313 casualties. Of these collisions, 83 were fatal and 1,546 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 5% on 2024.

Fatal
83
Serious
1,546
Casualties
17,313
2025 371
2024 392
2023 414
2022 439
2021 359
2020 378
2019 465
2018 517
2017 537
2016 529
2015 476
2014 473
2013 402
2012 475
2011 514
2010 528
2009 483
2008 525
2007 510
2006 497
2005 500
2004 462
2003 464
2002 553
2001 549
2000 542
1999 561

Accidents in Luton

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Luton

Collisions recorded

12,915

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

17,313

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

83

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,546

12.6% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 830.6%
Serious 1,54612%
Slight 11,28687.4%

What the data shows in Luton

Collisions in Luton are most frequently recorded on a Friday (15.9% of the total), with 29.7% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

75.1% of recorded collisions in Luton happen on a single carriageway. Around 17.6% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Luton have produced 17,313 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,47011.4%
Monday 1,85514.4%
Tuesday 1,93215%
Wednesday 1,94915.1%
Thursday 1,88514.6%
Friday 2,05215.9%
Saturday 1,77213.7%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,470 collisions, Monday 1,855 collisions, Tuesday 1,932 collisions, Wednesday 1,949 collisions, Thursday 1,885 collisions, Friday 2,052 collisions, Saturday 1,772 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 9,08370.3%
Darkness 3,82929.7%

Light conditions: Daylight 9,083 collisions, Darkness 3,829 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 9,69875.1%
Dual carriageway 1,51211.7%
Roundabout 1,1188.7%
One way street 2952.3%
One way street/Slip road 1281%
Unknown 930.7%
Slip road 710.5%

Road type: Single carriageway 9,698 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,512 collisions, Roundabout 1,118 collisions, One way street 295 collisions, One way street/Slip road 128 collisions, Unknown 93 collisions, Slip road 71 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,2509.7%
30 mph 10,33180%
40 mph 7996.2%
50 mph 660.5%
60 mph 830.6%
70 mph 3863%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,250 collisions, 30 mph 10,331 collisions, 40 mph 799 collisions, 50 mph 66 collisions, 60 mph 83 collisions, 70 mph 386 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 10,49581.3%
Raining no high winds 1,50711.7%
Other 3662.8%
Raining + high winds 1501.2%
Fine + high winds 1451.1%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 10,495 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,507 collisions, Other 366 collisions, Raining + high winds 150 collisions, Fine + high winds 145 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 10,11358.4%
Passenger 4,13223.9%
Pedestrian 3,06817.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 10,113 casualties, Passenger 4,132 casualties, Pedestrian 3,068 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 12,915 accidents

Accident 2017400154723

Slight
51.8948, -0.4465
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF (4y) VOLKSWAGEN TOURAN
View Details

Accident 2017400156549

Slight
51.8980, -0.4597
3 vehicles 5 casualties
VAUXHALL ZAFIRA Car Car (2y)
View Details

Accident 2017400154237

Slight
51.8862, -0.3953
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL INSIGNIA (1y) TOYOTA AURIS
View Details

Accident 2017400154676

Slight
51.8781, -0.4179
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA (1y) AUDI A4
View Details

Accident 2017400153740

Slight
51.8777, -0.4157
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2017400154206

Slight
51.8901, -0.4690
3 vehicles 1 casualty
Car MERCEDES Model Missing (1y) PEUGEOT 206
View Details

Accident 2017400158582

Slight
51.8971, -0.4440
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 2017400166737

Serious
51.9245, -0.4466
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES C CLASS (1y)
View Details

Accident 2017400153896

Serious
51.8768, -0.4169
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2017400155988

Serious
51.8985, -0.4568
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2017400153351

Serious
51.8825, -0.3988
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2017400151997

Slight
51.9066, -0.4252
2 vehicles 3 casualties
HONDA CIVIC JAGUAR S TYPE
View Details

Accident 2017400152847

Serious
51.8755, -0.4007
1 vehicle 1 casualty
YAMAHA MT09 (3y)
View Details

Accident 2017400157502

Slight
51.8925, -0.4451
5 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC Car TOYOTA LANDCRUISER Car MERCEDES C CLASS (3y)
View Details

Accident 2017400150999

Slight
51.8931, -0.4701
3 vehicles 3 casualties
MINI COOPER VAUXHALL ZAFIRA MERCEDES A CLASS (2y)
View Details

Accident 2017400151722

Serious
51.8998, -0.5043
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES CLS CLASS
View Details

Accident 2017400151776

Slight
51.8800, -0.4202
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Goods vehicle - unknown weight
View Details

Accident 2017400151454

Slight
51.8830, -0.4136
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ZAFIRA
View Details

Accident 2017400150876

Slight
51.8851, -0.4281
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN TOURAN VAUXHALL VIVARO (2y)
View Details

Accident 2017400150951

Slight
51.8767, -0.3787
2 vehicles 2 casualties
CITROEN C4 BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Luton

How many road accidents have there been in Luton?

12,915 collisions have been recorded in Luton in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 17,313 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Luton were serious or fatal?

83 were fatal and 1,546 were serious — 12.6% of all recorded collisions in Luton resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Luton?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Luton, accounting for 15.9% of them, and 29.7% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Luton happen on?

75.1% of collisions in Luton are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Luton?

Pedestrians make up 17.7% of the 17,313 casualties recorded in Luton.

Is road safety in Luton getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Luton fell 5% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Luton come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Luton cover 1999 to 2025.