Lincoln road traffic accidents

6,724 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Lincoln recorded 6,724 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 8,359 casualties. Of these collisions, 39 were fatal and 713 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 9% on 2024.

Fatal
39
Serious
713
Casualties
8,359
2025 151
2024 166
2023 170
2022 169
2021 159
2020 156
2019 227
2018 216
2017 239
2016 239
2015 282
2014 278
2013 292
2012 250
2011 270
2010 272
2009 302
2008 269
2007 253
2006 255
2005 317
2004 314
2003 305
2002 313
2001 283
2000 312
1999 265

Accidents in Lincoln

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Lincoln

Collisions recorded

6,724

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

8,359

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

39

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

713

11.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 390.6%
Serious 71310.6%
Slight 5,97288.8%

What the data shows in Lincoln

Collisions in Lincoln are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.4% of the total), with 26.2% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

80.2% of recorded collisions in Lincoln happen on a single carriageway. Around 19.5% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Lincoln have produced 8,359 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.4% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 6059%
Monday 96514.4%
Tuesday 1,08216.1%
Wednesday 99514.8%
Thursday 1,05515.7%
Friday 1,10416.4%
Saturday 91813.7%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 605 collisions, Monday 965 collisions, Tuesday 1,082 collisions, Wednesday 995 collisions, Thursday 1,055 collisions, Friday 1,104 collisions, Saturday 918 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 4,96173.8%
Darkness 1,76226.2%

Light conditions: Daylight 4,961 collisions, Darkness 1,762 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 5,39080.2%
Dual carriageway 67710.1%
Roundabout 2924.3%
One way street 1672.5%
Unknown 1111.7%
One way street/Slip road 681%
Slip road 190.3%

Road type: Single carriageway 5,390 collisions, Dual carriageway 677 collisions, Roundabout 292 collisions, One way street 167 collisions, Unknown 111 collisions, One way street/Slip road 68 collisions, Slip road 19 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 250.4%
30 mph 5,87187.3%
40 mph 5658.4%
50 mph 460.7%
60 mph 1922.9%
70 mph 250.4%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 25 collisions, 30 mph 5,871 collisions, 40 mph 565 collisions, 50 mph 46 collisions, 60 mph 192 collisions, 70 mph 25 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 5,30678.9%
Raining no high winds 69410.3%
Unknown 2984.4%
Other 1892.8%
Fine + high winds 1061.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 5,306 collisions, Raining no high winds 694 collisions, Unknown 298 collisions, Other 189 collisions, Fine + high winds 106 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 5,23662.6%
Passenger 1,58619%
Pedestrian 1,53718.4%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 5,236 casualties, Passenger 1,586 casualties, Pedestrian 1,537 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 6,724 accidents

Accident 201132D113011

Slight
53.2069, -0.5624
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SUZUKI SWIFT Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201132D123011

Slight
53.2443, -0.5595
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD RANGER SAAB 9-3
View Details

Accident 201132D108811

Slight
53.2174, -0.6124
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 201132D112511

Slight
53.2306, -0.5329
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS (4y) HYUNDAI GETZ
View Details

Accident 201132D111611

Slight
53.2293, -0.5277
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA Car
View Details

Accident 201132D117311

Slight
53.2184, -0.6098
1 vehicle 1 casualty
CITROEN SAXO
View Details

Accident 201132D105911

Slight
53.2480, -0.5327
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA (3y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201132D103511

Slight
53.2187, -0.5453
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle PORSCHE BOXSTER
View Details

Accident 201132D105811

Slight
53.2352, -0.5350
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VOLVO V70 SKODA OCTAVIA
View Details

Accident 201132D107611

Slight
53.2040, -0.5517
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF FORD KA
View Details

Accident 201132D102211

Slight
53.2362, -0.5340
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 1 SERIES (1y) HONDA SH125
View Details

Accident 201132D111711

Slight
53.2307, -0.5411
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 201132D102811

Slight
53.2447, -0.5201
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL MERIVA FORD FIESTA (2y)
View Details

Accident 201132D102711

Serious
53.1996, -0.5820
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MINI COOPER (4y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201132D099211

Slight
53.2232, -0.5357
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FOCUS SUZUKI GSF 1250 (4y)
View Details

Accident 201132D096711

Slight
53.2198, -0.5575
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 201132D090811

Slight
53.2307, -0.5362
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI A4 FIAT PUNTO
View Details

Accident 201132D091511

Slight
53.2110, -0.5666
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MAZDA 121 TRIUMPH THUNDERBIRD
View Details

Accident 201132D086611

Slight
53.2305, -0.5365
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL TIGRA PEUGEOT 307
View Details

Accident 201132D085711

Slight
53.2191, -0.5533
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Lincoln

How many road accidents have there been in Lincoln?

6,724 collisions have been recorded in Lincoln in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 8,359 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Lincoln were serious or fatal?

39 were fatal and 713 were serious — 11.2% of all recorded collisions in Lincoln resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Lincoln?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Lincoln, accounting for 16.4% of them, and 26.2% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Lincoln happen on?

80.2% of collisions in Lincoln are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Lincoln?

Pedestrians make up 18.4% of the 8,359 casualties recorded in Lincoln.

Is road safety in Lincoln getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Lincoln fell 9% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Lincoln come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Lincoln cover 1999 to 2025.