Lincoln road traffic accidents

6,724 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Lincoln recorded 6,724 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 8,359 casualties. Of these collisions, 39 were fatal and 713 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 9% on 2024.

Fatal
39
Serious
713
Casualties
8,359
2025 151
2024 166
2023 170
2022 169
2021 159
2020 156
2019 227
2018 216
2017 239
2016 239
2015 282
2014 278
2013 292
2012 250
2011 270
2010 272
2009 302
2008 269
2007 253
2006 255
2005 317
2004 314
2003 305
2002 313
2001 283
2000 312
1999 265

Accidents in Lincoln

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Lincoln

Collisions recorded

6,724

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

8,359

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

39

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

713

11.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 390.6%
Serious 71310.6%
Slight 5,97288.8%

What the data shows in Lincoln

Collisions in Lincoln are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.4% of the total), with 26.2% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

80.2% of recorded collisions in Lincoln happen on a single carriageway. Around 19.5% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Lincoln have produced 8,359 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.4% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 6059%
Monday 96514.4%
Tuesday 1,08216.1%
Wednesday 99514.8%
Thursday 1,05515.7%
Friday 1,10416.4%
Saturday 91813.7%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 605 collisions, Monday 965 collisions, Tuesday 1,082 collisions, Wednesday 995 collisions, Thursday 1,055 collisions, Friday 1,104 collisions, Saturday 918 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 4,96173.8%
Darkness 1,76226.2%

Light conditions: Daylight 4,961 collisions, Darkness 1,762 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 5,39080.2%
Dual carriageway 67710.1%
Roundabout 2924.3%
One way street 1672.5%
Unknown 1111.7%
One way street/Slip road 681%
Slip road 190.3%

Road type: Single carriageway 5,390 collisions, Dual carriageway 677 collisions, Roundabout 292 collisions, One way street 167 collisions, Unknown 111 collisions, One way street/Slip road 68 collisions, Slip road 19 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 250.4%
30 mph 5,87187.3%
40 mph 5658.4%
50 mph 460.7%
60 mph 1922.9%
70 mph 250.4%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 25 collisions, 30 mph 5,871 collisions, 40 mph 565 collisions, 50 mph 46 collisions, 60 mph 192 collisions, 70 mph 25 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 5,30678.9%
Raining no high winds 69410.3%
Unknown 2984.4%
Other 1892.8%
Fine + high winds 1061.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 5,306 collisions, Raining no high winds 694 collisions, Unknown 298 collisions, Other 189 collisions, Fine + high winds 106 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 5,23662.6%
Passenger 1,58619%
Pedestrian 1,53718.4%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 5,236 casualties, Passenger 1,586 casualties, Pedestrian 1,537 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 6,724 accidents

Accident 2015320016575

Slight
53.2237, -0.5397
2 vehicles 2 casualties
SEAT LEON SEAT AROSA
View Details

Accident 2015320016436

Serious
53.2265, -0.5391
1 vehicle 1 casualty
AUDI A4
View Details

Accident 2015320017141

Slight
53.2134, -0.6068
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 1 SERIES (2y) DAEWOO KALOS
View Details

Accident 2015320015947

Fatal
53.2398, -0.5190
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SCANIA Model Missing Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2015320015101

Slight
53.2250, -0.5535
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA KAWASAKI ZX600
View Details

Accident 2015320014580

Slight
53.2122, -0.5621
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2015320013631

Slight
53.2190, -0.5452
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI RS4 PEUGEOT 306
View Details

Accident 2015320013585

Slight
53.2332, -0.5457
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CBR125R VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2015320013320

Slight
53.2520, -0.5471
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car CITROEN XSARA
View Details

Accident 2015320013176

Slight
53.2294, -0.5503
1 vehicle 1 casualty
AUDI A3
View Details

Accident 2015320013007

Slight
53.2104, -0.6053
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Motorcycle 50cc and under
View Details

Accident 2015320012285

Slight
53.2511, -0.5163
3 vehicles 2 casualties
CHEVROLET KALOS FORD FIESTA Car
View Details

Accident 2015320012090

Slight
53.2290, -0.5506
3 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 206 PORSCHE CAYENNE MERCEDES C CLASS
View Details

Accident 2015320012049

Slight
53.2397, -0.5454
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car SUZUKI GSX 1300 (2y)
View Details

Accident 2015320011716

Slight
53.2403, -0.5174
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 206 SEAT MII (1y)
View Details

Accident 2015320012064

Slight
53.2303, -0.5450
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2015320012590

Slight
53.2210, -0.5447
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2015320010825

Slight
53.2007, -0.5657
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT CONNECT (1y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2015320010707

Slight
53.2305, -0.5364
3 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle VAUXHALL ASTRA VOLKSWAGEN EOS
View Details

Accident 2015320009834

Slight
53.2061, -0.5507
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 50cc and under (1y) TOYOTA AYGO
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Lincoln

How many road accidents have there been in Lincoln?

6,724 collisions have been recorded in Lincoln in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 8,359 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Lincoln were serious or fatal?

39 were fatal and 713 were serious — 11.2% of all recorded collisions in Lincoln resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Lincoln?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Lincoln, accounting for 16.4% of them, and 26.2% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Lincoln happen on?

80.2% of collisions in Lincoln are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Lincoln?

Pedestrians make up 18.4% of the 8,359 casualties recorded in Lincoln.

Is road safety in Lincoln getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Lincoln fell 9% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Lincoln come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Lincoln cover 1999 to 2025.