Lewisham road traffic accidents

23,912 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Lewisham recorded 23,912 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 28,322 casualties. Of these collisions, 122 were fatal and 3,083 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 0% on 2024.

Fatal
122
Serious
3,083
Casualties
28,322
2025 713
2024 712
2023 747
2022 769
2021 724
2020 739
2019 779
2018 812
2017 907
2016 873
2015 866
2014 915
2013 795
2012 825
2011 869
2010 787
2009 827
2008 705
2007 721
2006 851
2005 895
2004 1,014
2003 1,132
2002 1,173
2001 1,214
2000 1,236
1999 1,312

Accidents in Lewisham

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Lewisham

Collisions recorded

23,912

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

28,322

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

122

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,083

13.4% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1220.5%
Serious 3,08312.9%
Slight 20,70786.6%

What the data shows in Lewisham

Collisions in Lewisham are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.3% of the total), with 29.3% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

81.9% of recorded collisions in Lewisham happen on a single carriageway. Around 15.9% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Lewisham have produced 28,322 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.5% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,56810.7%
Monday 3,42814.3%
Tuesday 3,61315.1%
Wednesday 3,59415%
Thursday 3,58015%
Friday 3,89216.3%
Saturday 3,23713.5%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,568 collisions, Monday 3,428 collisions, Tuesday 3,613 collisions, Wednesday 3,594 collisions, Thursday 3,580 collisions, Friday 3,892 collisions, Saturday 3,237 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 16,89670.7%
Darkness 7,01629.3%

Light conditions: Daylight 16,896 collisions, Darkness 7,016 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 19,59281.9%
Dual carriageway 2,2469.4%
One way street 5892.5%
Roundabout 5552.3%
Unknown 5382.2%
One way street/Slip road 2671.1%
Slip road 1250.5%

Road type: Single carriageway 19,592 collisions, Dual carriageway 2,246 collisions, One way street 589 collisions, Roundabout 555 collisions, Unknown 538 collisions, One way street/Slip road 267 collisions, Slip road 125 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 3,91516.4%
30 mph 19,88983.2%
40 mph 890.4%
50 mph 170.1%
60 mph 20%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 3,915 collisions, 30 mph 19,889 collisions, 40 mph 89 collisions, 50 mph 17 collisions, 60 mph 2 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 20,11584.1%
Raining no high winds 2,53110.6%
Other 4742%
Unknown 4742%
Raining + high winds 1130.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 20,115 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,531 collisions, Other 474 collisions, Unknown 474 collisions, Raining + high winds 113 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 17,57062%
Passenger 5,50419.4%
Pedestrian 5,24818.5%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 17,570 casualties, Passenger 5,504 casualties, Pedestrian 5,248 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 23,912 accidents

Accident 2021010294920

Slight
51.4257, 0.0131
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA YARIS RENAULT MEGANE
View Details

Accident 2021010294727

Slight
51.4565, -0.0216
3 vehicles 2 casualties
Pedal cycle RENAULT MEGANE Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2021010295979

Slight
51.4420, 0.0039
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA XC FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 2021010294480

Slight
51.4178, -0.0026
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle TOYOTA AYGO
View Details

Accident 2021010294511

Slight
51.4753, -0.0281
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2021010294176

Slight
51.4424, 0.0193
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA GPD BMW 5 SERIES (1y)
View Details

Accident 2021010294051

Slight
51.4331, -0.0262
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FOCUS Car
View Details

Accident 2021010294058

Slight
51.4739, -0.0339
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle over 500cc NISSAN QASHQAI
View Details

Accident 2021010294062

Slight
51.4596, -0.0428
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FOCUS FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 2021010294012

Slight
51.4394, -0.0409
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA PRIUS FORD TRANSIT CUSTOM (2y)
View Details

Accident 2021010293973

Slight
51.4377, -0.0145
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 2 SERIES HYUNDAI I10
View Details

Accident 2021010293820

Slight
51.4503, -0.0575
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 2021010293528

Slight
51.4692, -0.0522
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI A4 NISSAN JUKE (4y)
View Details

Accident 2021010293466

Slight
51.4709, -0.0263
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2021010293454

Slight
51.4695, -0.0519
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle KIA VENGA
View Details

Accident 2021010293329

Slight
51.4297, -0.0254
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Taxi/Private hire car
View Details

Accident 2021010300198

Slight
51.4516, -0.0168
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN LEAF (1y) Car
View Details

Accident 2021010293276

Slight
51.4563, 0.0115
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA GPD (3y) TOYOTA AURIS
View Details

Accident 2021010293257

Slight
51.4289, -0.0137
3 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT CLIO HONDA NSC (3y) MERCEDES CLA CLASS
View Details

Accident 2021010293110

Slight
51.4438, -0.0426
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under MERCEDES A CLASS (3y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Lewisham

How many road accidents have there been in Lewisham?

23,912 collisions have been recorded in Lewisham in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 28,322 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Lewisham were serious or fatal?

122 were fatal and 3,083 were serious — 13.4% of all recorded collisions in Lewisham resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Lewisham?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Lewisham, accounting for 16.3% of them, and 29.3% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Lewisham happen on?

81.9% of collisions in Lewisham are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Lewisham?

Pedestrians make up 18.5% of the 28,322 casualties recorded in Lewisham.

Is road safety in Lewisham getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Lewisham rose 0% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Lewisham come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Lewisham cover 1999 to 2025.